2007 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Bellwood Roosevelt (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Bellwood Roosevelt | 46 | |
| |
Niles Gemini (4th Seed) | 38 | Niles Gemini | 33 |
| |
Summit Heritage (5th Seed) | 14 | | Bellwood Roosevelt | 36 |
| |
Woodridge Jefferson (2nd Seed) | Woodridge Jefferson | 41 |
| |
BYE | Woodridge Jefferson | 52 | |
| |
Bolingbrook Humphrey (3rd Seed) | Bolingbrook Humphrey | 32 |
| |
BYE |
Bolingbrook Brooks (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Bolingbrook Brooks | 48 | |
| |
Lockport Oak Prairie (4th Seed) | 46 | Bolingbrook Jane Addams | 35 |
| |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (5th Seed) | 60 | | Bolingbrook Brooks | 43 |
| |
Romeoville Martinez (2nd Seed) | Homer Glen Homer | 38 |
| |
BYE | Romeoville Martinez | 40 | |
| |
Homer Glen Homer (3rd Seed) | 33 | Homer Glen Homer | 44 |
| |
Romeoville Lukancic (6th Seed) | 21 |
Phoenix Coolidge (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Phoenix Coolidge | 57 | |
| |
Robbins Kellar (4th Seed) | 59 | Robbins Kellar | 41 |
| |
Dixmoor Rosa Parks (5th Seed) | 52 | | Phoenix Coolidge | 37 |
| |
Markham Prairie-Hills (2nd Seed) | 66 | Markham Prairie-Hills | 54 |
| |
Dolton Roosevelt (7th Seed) | 41 | Markham Prairie-Hills | 35 | |
| |
Harvey Brooks (3rd Seed) | 59 | Harvey Brooks | 34 |
| |
Dolton Lincoln (6th Seed) | 47 |
Park Forest Forest Trail (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Park Forest Forest Trail | 71 | |
| |
University Park Crete Monee (4th Seed) | 35 | Chicago Heights Washington | 57 |
| |
Chicago Heights Washington (5th Seed) | 51 | | Park Forest Forest Trail | 67 |
| |
Steger Columbia (2nd Seed) | 45 | Steger Columbia | 36 |
| |
Glenwood Brookwood (7th Seed) | 39 | Steger Columbia | 53 | |
| |
Lansing Heritage (3rd Seed) | 34 | Lansing Memorial | 42 |
| |
Lansing Memorial (6th Seed) | 47 |
Country Club Hills Southwood (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Country Club Hills Southwood | 52 | |
| |
Joliet Gompers (4th Seed) | 59 | Joliet Gompers | 42 |
| |
New Lenox Martino (5th Seed) | 39 | | Country Club Hills Southwood | 62 |
| |
Joliet Washington (2nd Seed) | Joliet Washington | 47 |
| |
BYE | Joliet Washington | 49 | |
| |
Mokena (3rd Seed) | 34 | New Lenox Liberty | 36 |
| |
New Lenox Liberty (6th Seed) | 44 |
Bourbonnais UGC (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Bourbonnais UGC | 36 | |
| |
Manteno (4th Seed) | 37 | Manteno | 21 |
| |
Frankfort Hickory Creek (5th Seed) | 33 | | Bourbonnais UGC | 55 |
| |
Kankakee JHS (2nd Seed) | 40 | Kankakee JHS | 24 |
| |
Bradley Central (7th Seed) | 25 | Kankakee JHS | 40 | |
| |
Frankfort Summit Hill (3rd Seed) | 34 | Frankfort Summit Hill | 30 |
| |
Peotone (6th Seed) | 30 |
Ottawa Shepherd (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Ottawa Shepherd | 28 | |
| |
Streator Northlawn (4th Seed) | 36 | Streator Northlawn | 25 |
| |
Morris Shabbona (5th Seed) | 21 | | Ottawa Shepherd | 34 |
| |
Shorewood Troy (2nd Seed) | Shorewood Troy | 32 |
| |
BYE | Shorewood Troy | 46 | |
| |
Minooka (3rd Seed) | Minooka | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Pontiac JHS (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Pontiac JHS | 50 | |
| |
Joliet Hufford (4th Seed) | 37 | Joliet Hufford | 42 |
| |
Joliet Dirksen (5th Seed) | 30 | | Pontiac JHS | 43 |
| |
Channahon (2nd Seed) | Channahon | 49 |
| |
BYE | Channahon | 42 | |
| |
Coal City (3rd Seed) | 40 | Coal City | 31 |
| |
Braidwood Reed-Custer (6th Seed) | 27 |
Normal Chiddix (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Normal Chiddix | 42 | |
| |
Stanford Olympia (4th Seed) | 41 | Stanford Olympia | 11 |
| |
Forrest Prairie Central (5th Seed) | 26 | | Normal Chiddix | 33 |
| |
Bloomington JHS (2nd Seed) | Normal Kingsley | 29 |
| |
BYE | Bloomington JHS | 39 | |
| |
Normal Kingsley (3rd Seed) | 46 | Normal Kingsley | 42 |
| |
Normal Parkside (6th Seed) | 34 |
East Peoria Central (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | East Peoria Central | 38 | |
| |
Pekin Broadmoor (4th Seed) | 48 | Pekin Broadmoor | 37 |
| |
Canton Ingersoll (5th Seed) | 40 | | East Peoria Central | 38 |
| |
Morton JHS (2nd Seed) | Morton JHS | 36 |
| |
BYE | Morton JHS | 46 | |
| |
Pekin Edison (3rd Seed) | 51 | Pekin Edison | 25 |
| |
Dunlap MS (6th Seed) | 42 |
Danville North Ridge (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Danville North Ridge | 61 | |
| |
Monticello (4th Seed) | 26 | Danville South View | 39 |
| |
Danville South View (5th Seed) | 45 | | Danville North Ridge | 64 |
| |
Rantoul Eater (2nd Seed) | Mahomet-Seymour | 47 |
| |
BYE | Rantoul Eater | 47 | |
| |
Mahomet-Seymour (3rd Seed) | 51 | Mahomet-Seymour | 50 |
| |
Urbana MS (6th Seed) | 40 |
Champaign Franklin (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Champaign Franklin | 44 | |
| |
Effingham JHS (4th Seed) | 39 | Effingham JHS | 25 |
| |
Mattoon (5th Seed) | 36 | | Champaign Franklin | 56 |
| |
Champaign Jefferson (2nd Seed) | Champaign Jefferson | 45 |
| |
BYE | Champaign Jefferson | 52 | |
| |
Charleston (3rd Seed) | 54 | Charleston | 44 |
| |
Champaign Edison (6th Seed) | 27 |
Rochester (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Rochester | 51 | |
| |
Mt. Zion (4th Seed) | 37 | Decatur Stephen Decatur | 19 |
| |
Decatur Stephen Decatur (5th Seed) | 47 | | Rochester | 43 |
| |
Lincoln JHS (2nd Seed) | Lincoln JHS | 36 |
| |
BYE | Lincoln JHS | 40 | |
| |
Decatur Jefferson (3rd Seed) | 59 | Decatur Jefferson | 37 |
| |
Clinton (6th Seed) | 20 |
Springfield Grant (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Springfield Grant | 59 | |
| |
Jacksonville Turner (4th Seed) | 44 | Springfield Lincoln | 33 |
| |
Springfield Lincoln (5th Seed) | 50 | | Springfield Grant | 68 |
| |
Quincy (2nd Seed) | Quincy | 45 |
| |
BYE | Quincy | 42 | |
| |
Springfield Franklin (3rd Seed) | Springfield Franklin | 38 |
| |
BYE |
Springfield Jefferson (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Springfield Jefferson | 32 | |
| |
Springfield Washington (4th Seed) | 44 | Springfield Washington | 35 |
| |
Hillsboro (5th Seed) | 37 | | Springfield Washington | 40 |
| |
Chatham Glenwood (2nd Seed) | Chatham Glenwood | 36 |
| |
BYE | Chatham Glenwood | 27 | |
| |
Jerseyville Illini (3rd Seed) | 36 | Jerseyville Illini | 19 |
| |
Taylorville JHS (6th Seed) | 26 |
Edwardsville Liberty (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Edwardsville Liberty | 53 | |
| |
East St. Louis Clark (4th Seed) | 41 | East St. Louis Younge | 59 |
| |
East St. Louis Younge (5th Seed) | 49 | | East St. Louis Younge | 43 |
| |
East St. Louis Lincoln (2nd Seed) | 59 | East St. Louis Lincoln | 48 |
| |
Bethalto Trimpe (7th Seed) | 30 | East St. Louis Lincoln | 71 | |
| |
Cahokia Wirth (3rd Seed) | 49 | Cahokia Wirth | 67 |
| |
Edwardsville Lincoln (6th Seed) | 20 |
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|