2007 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
1st Seed | |
|
BYE | 1st Seed | |
| |
4th Seed | Winner Game 2 |
| |
5th Seed | | Winner Game 2 |
| |
2nd Seed | Winner Game 3 |
| |
BYE | 2nd Seed | |
| |
3rd Seed | 3rd Seed |
| |
BYE |
Bolingbrook Brooks (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Bolingbrook Brooks | 55 | |
| |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (4th Seed) | 37 | Lockport Oak Prairie | 17 |
| |
Lockport Oak Prairie (5th Seed) | 44 | | Bolingbrook Brooks | 50 |
| |
Homer Glen Homer (2nd Seed) | Romeoville Lukancic | 37 |
| |
BYE | Homer Glen Homer | 24 | |
| |
Romeoville Lukancic (3rd Seed) | 36 | Romeoville Lukancic | 29 |
| |
Romeoville Martinez (6th Seed) | 34 |
Harvey Brooks (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Harvey Brooks | 47 | |
| |
Dixmoor Rosa Parks (4th Seed) | 29 | Dolton Lincoln | 40 |
| |
Dolton Lincoln (5th Seed) | 57 | | Harvey Brooks | 48 |
| |
Robbins Kellar (2nd Seed) | Robbins Kellar | 43 |
| |
BYE | Robbins Kellar | 57 | |
| |
Markham Prairie-Hills (3rd Seed) | 35 | Markham Prairie-Hills | 50 |
| |
Phoenix Coolidge (6th Seed) | 31 |
Chicago Heights Washington (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Chicago Heights Washington | 53 | |
| |
Glenwood Brookwood (4th Seed) | 50 | Glenwood Brookwood | 45 |
| |
Lansing Memorial (5th Seed) | 36 | | Chicago Heights Washington | 42 |
| |
Park Forest Forest Trail (2nd Seed) | 40 | Park Forest Forest Trail | 43 |
| |
Steger Columbia (7th Seed) | 27 | Park Forest Forest Trail | 37 | |
| |
Lansing Heritage (3rd Seed) | 21 | University Park Crete Monee | 29 |
| |
University Park Crete Monee (6th Seed) | 30 |
Mokena (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Mokena | 44 | |
| |
Joliet Washington (4th Seed) | 24 | New Lenox Martino | 28 |
| |
New Lenox Martino (5th Seed) | 46 | | Mokena | 32 |
| |
New Lenox Liberty (2nd Seed) | Country Club Hills Southwood | 33 |
| |
BYE | New Lenox Liberty | 38 | |
| |
Joliet Gompers (3rd Seed) | 34 | Country Club Hills Southwood | 46 |
| |
Country Club Hills Southwood (6th Seed) | 41 |
Kankakee JHS (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Kankakee JHS | 35 | |
| |
Bourbonnais UGC (4th Seed) | 41 | Bourbonnais UGC | 45 |
| |
Frankfort Hickory Creek (5th Seed) | 40 | | Bourbonnais UGC | 32 |
| |
Manteno (2nd Seed) | 45 | Manteno | 44 |
| |
Bradley Central (7th Seed) | 21 | Manteno | 35 | |
| |
Frankfort Summit Hill (3rd Seed) | 29 | Frankfort Summit Hill | 23 |
| |
Peotone (6th Seed) | 15 |
Minooka (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Minooka | 44 | |
| |
Streator Northlawn (4th Seed) | 34 | Streator Northlawn | 20 |
| |
Morris Shabbona (5th Seed) | 21 | | Minooka | 23 |
| |
Shorewood Troy (2nd Seed) | Shorewood Troy | 26 |
| |
BYE | Shorewood Troy | 30 | |
| |
Ottawa Shepherd (3rd Seed) | Ottawa Shepherd | 6 |
| |
BYE |
Pontiac JHS (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Pontiac JHS | 51 | |
| |
Braidwood Reed-Custer (4th Seed) | 43 | Braidwood Reed-Custer | 38 |
| |
Joliet Dirksen (5th Seed) | 26 | | Pontiac JHS | 31 |
| |
Channahon (2nd Seed) | Channahon | 34 |
| |
BYE | Channahon | 26 | |
| |
Coal City (3rd Seed) | 32 | Coal City | 15 |
| |
Joliet Hufford (6th Seed) | 30 |
Normal Chiddix (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Normal Chiddix | 42 | |
| |
Bloomington JHS (4th Seed) | 34 | Bloomington JHS | 23 |
| |
Stanford Olympia (5th Seed) | 23 | | Normal Chiddix | 36 |
| |
Normal Kingsley (2nd Seed) | Normal Parkside | 28 |
| |
BYE | Normal Kingsley | 29 | |
| |
Normal Parkside (3rd Seed) | 43 | Normal Parkside | 31 |
| |
Forrest Prairie Central (6th Seed) | 14 |
Morton JHS (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Morton JHS | 45 | |
| |
Canton Ingersoll (4th Seed) | | Canton Ingersoll | 27 |
| |
Dunlap MS (5th Seed) | | | Morton JHS | 46 |
| |
Pekin Broadmoor (2nd Seed) | East Peoria Central | 7 |
| |
BYE | Pekin Broadmoor | 25 | |
| |
East Peoria Central (3rd Seed) | | East Peoria Central | 26 |
| |
Pekin Edison (6th Seed) | |
Danville North Ridge (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Danville North Ridge | 50 | |
| |
Danville South View (4th Seed) | 33 | Mahomet-Seymour | 38 |
| |
Mahomet-Seymour (5th Seed) | 61 | | Danville North Ridge | 62 |
| |
Rantoul Eater (2nd Seed) | Rantoul Eater | 59 |
| |
BYE | Rantoul Eater | 49 | |
| |
Urbana MS (3rd Seed) | 44 | Urbana MS | 28 |
| |
Monticello (6th Seed) | 34 |
Champaign Jefferson (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Champaign Jefferson | 55 | |
| |
Champaign Franklin (4th Seed) | 55 | Champaign Franklin | 46 |
| |
Effingham JHS (5th Seed) | 30 | | Champaign Jefferson | 32 |
| |
Champaign Edison (2nd Seed) | Charleston | 26 |
| |
BYE | Champaign Edison | 43 | |
| |
Charleston (3rd Seed) | 38 | Charleston | 55 |
| |
Mattoon (6th Seed) | 27 |
Lincoln JHS (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Lincoln JHS | 58 | |
| |
Decatur Jefferson (4th Seed) | 37 | Clinton | 27 |
| |
Clinton (5th Seed) | 39 | | Lincoln JHS | 32 |
| |
Rochester (2nd Seed) | Rochester | 39 |
| |
BYE | Rochester | 34 | |
| |
Mt. Zion (3rd Seed) | 42 | Mt. Zion | 30 |
| |
Decatur Stephen Decatur (6th Seed) | 20 |
Springfield Franklin (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Springfield Franklin | 47 | |
| |
Jacksonville Turner (4th Seed) | 40 | Jacksonville Turner | 17 |
| |
Springfield Lincoln (5th Seed) | 39 | | Springfield Franklin | 36 |
| |
Springfield Grant (2nd Seed) | Springfield Grant | 24 |
| |
BYE | Springfield Grant | 44 | |
| |
Quincy (3rd Seed) | Quincy | 24 |
| |
BYE |
Jerseyville Illini (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Jerseyville Illini | 48 | |
| |
Hillsboro (4th Seed) | 56 | Hillsboro | 33 |
| |
Springfield Washington (5th Seed) | 46 | | Jerseyville Illini | 46 |
| |
Springfield Jefferson (2nd Seed) | Springfield Jefferson | 59 |
| |
BYE | Springfield Jefferson | 62 | |
| |
Chatham Glenwood (3rd Seed) | 55 | Chatham Glenwood | 49 |
| |
Taylorville JHS (6th Seed) | 10 |
East St. Louis Lincoln (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | East St. Louis Lincoln | 38 | |
| |
Edwardsville Lincoln (4th Seed) | 35 | Edwardsville Lincoln | 24 |
| |
Bethalto Trimpe (5th Seed) | 26 | | East St. Louis Lincoln | 49 |
| |
Edwardsville Liberty (2nd Seed) | 34 | Cahokia Wirth | 30 |
| |
Cahokia Wirth (7th Seed) | 38 | Cahokia Wirth | 39 | |
| |
East St. Louis Younge (3rd Seed) | 62 | East St. Louis Younge | 38 |
| |
East St. Louis Clark (6th Seed) | 15 |
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|