IESA Track and Field
 

Boys Class 7A
State Track Meet
@ Eastside Centre, East Peoria
2012 Class 7A Team Champion
Elmwood
Top Teams
1 Elmwood 37
2 Heyworth 34.5
3 Ottawa Wallace 34
4 Stronghurst West Central 30
5 Champaign St. Matthew 26
6 Decatur Robertson 21
6 Metamora St. Mary's 21
8 Casey-Westfield 19
9 Normal Epiphany 18
10 Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 16.5
Event Champions
110 Meter Hurdles
Zachary Stanley
 Seneca
16.76
100 Meter Dash
Adam Poundstone
 Ottawa Wallace
12.26
200 Meter Dash
Adam Poundstone
 Ottawa Wallace
25.02
400 Meter Dash
Ben Luebbers
 Metamora St. Mary's
56.36
800 Meter Run
Nathan Ensign
 Lexington
2:14.42
1600 Meter Run
Skylar Cox
 Heyworth
5:00.43
4x100 Meter Relay
Casey-Westfield 52.31
4x200 Meter Relay
Stronghurst West Central 1:47.74
4x400 Meter Relay
Heyworth 4:04.58
Pole Vault
Andrew McWhorter
 Sigel St. Michael's
10-09
High Jump
Isaiah Groeper
 Elmwood
5-08
Long Jump
Doug Wallen
 Champaign St. Matthew
18-05.25
Shot Put
Jackson Harkness
 Elmwood
39-05.5
Discus Throw
Jackson Harkness
 Elmwood
124-06
+ Class Record
* All-Time Record
There were no records set.
 
 

Boys Class 8A
State Track Meet
@ Eastside Centre, East Peoria
2012 Class 8A Team Champion
Rock Falls St. Andrew
Top Teams
1 Rock Falls St. Andrew 49
2 Dwight 37
3 Jerseyville St. Francis HG 30
4 Casey-Westfield 26
5 Madison 24
6 Chrisman Scottland 23
6 Gibson City GCMS 23
8 Mt. Sterling Brown County 16
8 Rockford Christian Life 16
10 Springfield Christian 14
Event Champions
110 Meter Hurdles
James Welton
 Bartonville Oak Grove West
15.49
100 Meter Dash
Jacob Witt
 Jerseyville St. Francis HG
11.62
200 Meter Dash
Jacob Witt
 Jerseyville St. Francis HG
23.97
400 Meter Dash
Brady Rude
 Rock Falls St. Andrew
53.18
800 Meter Run
Lucas Campbell
 East Peoria Robein
2:08.06
1600 Meter Run
Daniel Santino
 Chicago Christ The King
4:51.02
4x100 Meter Relay
Madison 47.87
4x200 Meter Relay
Dwight 1:38.98
4x400 Meter Relay
Dwight 3:42.83
Pole Vault
Tanner Hull
 Bloomington St. Mary's
12-00
High Jump
Tyler Owen
 Chrisman Scottland
5-09
Long Jump
Brady Rude
 Rock Falls St. Andrew
19-10.75
Shot Put
Micheal Ford
 Rockford Christian Life
46-09
Discus Throw
Tristan Warner
 Windsor
139-07
+ Class Record
* All-Time Record
Records were set in the following events:





4x400 meter relay, Dwight, 3:42.83 (old record set in 2008 by Arthur, 3:45.08)





4x100 meter relay, Madison, 47.87 (old record set in 1997 by Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith, 48.20)





Pole Vault, Tanner Hull, Bloomington St. Mary's, 12'0" (old record set in 2005 by Scott Mammoser, Newton St. Thomas, 11"10")





4x200 meter relay, Dwight, 1:38.98 (old record set in 2005 by Kewanee Wethersfield, 1:40.15)
 
 

Girls Class 7A
State Track Meet
@ Eastside Centre, East Peoria
2012 Class 7A Team Champion
Champaign St. Matthew
Top Teams
1 Champaign St. Matthew 35.20
2 Rock Falls St. Andrew 29
3 Table Grove VIT 26
4 Fox River Grove 22
4 Galesburg Costa 22
6 Liberty 21
7 Effingham Sacred Heart 20
8 Assumption Central A & M 18
9 Amboy 16.5
10 Atwood-Hammond 16
Event Champions
100 Meter Hurdles
Anwyn Payonk
 Champaign St. Matthew
16.74
100 Meter Dash
Cindy Ladner
 Galesburg Costa
13.43
200 Meter Dash
Jaelah Johnson
 Madison
27.10
400 Meter Dash
Shaheeda Dade
 Chicago Carnegie
1:03.09
800 Meter Run
Anna Sophia Keller
 Effingham Sacred Heart
2:21.90
1600 Meter Run
Anna Sophia Keller
 Effingham Sacred Heart
5:09.16
4x100 Meter Relay
Fox River Grove 54.63
4x200 Meter Relay
Rock Falls St. Andrew 1:56.08
4x400 Meter Relay
Neoga 4:24.83
Pole Vault
Taylor Churchill
 Table Grove VIT
8-03
High Jump
Marlana Ferrari
 Gardner
4-09
Long Jump
Maddi Kawall
 Somonauk
15-00.5
Shot Put
Becky Ruder
 Ransom
28-02.5
Discus Throw
Peyton Hillis
 Carrollton GS
97-01
+ Class Record
* All-Time Record
Records were set in the following events:





4x400 meter relay, Neoga, 4:24.83 (old record set by Avon, 2004, 4:26.35)





800 Meter Run, Anna-Sophia Keller, Effingham Sacred Heart, 2:21.90 (old record set in 1997 by Christy Conlin, Arthur, 2:25.87)





1600 Meter Run, Anna-Sophia Keller, Effingham Sacred Heart, 5:09.16 (old record set in 2001 by Christine Presswood, Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell, 5:16.66)
 
 

Girls Class 8A
State Track Meet
@ Eastside Centre, East Peoria
2012 Class 8A Team Champion
Marseilles Milton Pope
Top Teams
1 Marseilles Milton Pope 40
2 Erie 37
3 Catlin 31
4 Assumption Central A & M 28
5 Kewanee Wethersfield 26
6 Peoria Heights St. Thomas 25
7 Morris Nettle Creek 20
8 Chicago Christ The King 18
8 Peoria St. Philomena 18
8 Pleasant Hill 18
Event Champions
100 Meter Dash
Willow Stuedemann
 Marseilles Milton Pope
12.75
200 Meter Dash
Willow Stuedemann
 Marseilles Milton Pope
26.13
400 Meter Dash
Whitney Ward
 Chicago Carnegie
1:00.01
800 Meter Run
Mary Jeanne Gilbert
 Peoria Heights St. Thomas
2:25.52
1600 Meter Run
Mary Jeanne Gilbert
 Peoria Heights St. Thomas
5:22.58
4x100 Meter Relay
Winchester 53.57
4x200 Meter Relay
Erie 1:51.45
4x400 Meter Relay
Peoria St. Philomena 4:16.98
Pole Vault
Lindsey Brown
 Kewanee Wethersfield
10-03
High Jump
Olivia Rossman
 Roanoke-Benson
5-00
Long Jump
Jenny Kimbro
 Catlin
16-09
Shot Put
Mikayla Baillie
 Gibson City GCMS
32-10
Discus Throw
Rachel Clowers
 Pleasant Hill
112-07
+ Class Record
* All-Time Record
Records were set in the following events:





4x400 relay--Peoria St. Philomena, 4:16.98 (old record set in 2008 by Lexington, 4:19.44)





200 meter dash--Willow Stuedemann, Marseilles Milton Pope, 26.13 (old record set in 1994 by Melissa McMillan, Atwood-Hammond, 26.31)





4x200 meter relay--Erie, 1:51.45 (old record set in 2004 by Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln, 1:51.55)