IESA Track & Field
2020 Class A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 585   -   Enrollment Split: 147   -   Determining Class Split
Sectional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ TBD
Saturday, May 9, 2020,  10:00 AM
@ TBD
Antioch Emmons   
Antioch Grass Lake   
Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside   
Arlington Heights St. James   
Buffalo Grove St. Mary   
Fox Lake Stanton   
Fox River Grove   
Grayslake Prairie Crossing   
Grayslake St. Gilbert   
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales   
Libertyville St. Joseph   
Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus   
Wadsworth St. Patrick   
Wonder Lake Harrison   
 
Sectional 2
@ Carmel Catholic High School
Host: Chicago St. Benedict
Saturday, May 9, 2020,  3:00 PM
@ Carmel Catholic High School , 1 Carmel Pkwy, Mundelein   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 6, 2020  6:30 PM
@ St. Benedict School , 3911 N. Bell Ave, Chicago   Map
Chicago Bronzeville   
Chicago Lycee Francais   
Chicago Old St. Mary's   
Chicago Queen of All Saints   
Chicago Queen of Angels   
Chicago St. Benedict    (Host)
Chicago St. Clement   
Chicago St. Edward   
Chicago St. Josaphat   
Chicago St. Juliana   
Chicago St. Nicholas   
Mt. Prospect St. Emily   
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond   
Wilmette St. Francis   
 
Sectional 3
@ Aurora Holy Angels
Host: Aurora Holy Angels
Saturday, May 9, 2020
@ Aurora Holy Angels
Aurora Christian   
Aurora Holy Angels    (Host) -8th Only
Aurora St. Rita   
Barrington St. Anne   
Batavia Holy Cross   
Downers Grove St. Mary Gostyn   
Elgin Harvest Christian   
Geneva St. Peter   
Hoffman Estates Valeo   
Palatine Quest   
Palatine St. Theresa   
Palatine St. Thomas   
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes   
Schaumburg Christian   
Winfield Wheaton Christian   
 
Sectional 4
@ Bishop McNamara Catholic School
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Saturday, May 9, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Bishop McNamara Catholic School , 550 W. Brookmont Blvd, Kankakee   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 6, 2020  5:00 PM
@ Bishop McNamara Catholic School , 550 W. Brookmont Blvd, Kankakee   Map
Chicago Foundations College Prep Charter    -Boys Only
Crete Mother Teresa   
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC   
Grant Park   
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara    (Host)
Lockport Fairmont   
Lockport Taft   
Markham Obama   
Milford St. Paul's    (Co-op)
Orland Park St. Michael   
Riverdale Washington    -8th Only
South Chicago Heights Cornerstone   
St. Anne   
 
Sectional 5
@ West Aurora High School
Host: Millbrook
Saturday, May 9, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ West Aurora High School , 1201 West New York St., Aurora   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 6, 2020  6:00 PM
@ West Aurora High School- Room B140 , 1201 West New York St., Aurora   Map
DeKalb St. Mary's   
Earlville   
Elwood GS   
Hinckley-Big Rock MS   
Joliet Laraway   
Joliet St. Raymond   
Millbrook    (Host)
Newark Lisbon   
Plainfield St. Mary   
Plano St. Mary's    -8th Only
Rockdale   
Serena   
Somonauk   
Waterman Indian Creek   
 
Sectional 6
@ Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Saturday, May 9, 2020,  10:00 AM
@ Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Cornell   
Dwight   
Gardner    (Co-op)
Grand Ridge   
Marseilles ES   
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman    (Host)
Morris Nettle Creek   
Ottawa Deer Park    -8th Only
Ottawa Rutland   
Ottawa Wallace   
Ransom    (Co-op)
Saunemin    (Co-op)
Seneca   
 




IESA Track & Field 2020 Class A Sectional Assignments
Sectional 7
@ Putnam County High School
Host: McNabb Putnam County
Saturday, May 9, 2020,  10:00 AM
@ Putnam County High School , 402 E. Silverspoon Avenue, Granville   Map
Start time for meet will be 9:00 AM not 10:00
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 6, 2020  5:30 PM
@ Putnam County High School , 402 E. Silverspoon Avenue, Granville   Map
Dalzell Grade   
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Henry-Senachwine   
LaSalle Dimmick   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Lostant   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
McNabb Putnam County    (Host)
Oglesby Holy Family   
Oglesby Washington   
Roanoke-Benson   
Sparland Midland   
Streator Woodland   
Tonica   
Utica Waltham North   
 
Sectional 8
@ Wethersfield Memorial Stadium
Host: Kewanee Wethersfield
Saturday, May 9, 2020,  10:00 AM
@ Wethersfield Memorial Stadium , 439 Willard St., Kewanee   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 6, 2020  6:00 PM
@ Wethersfield High School- Library , 439 Willard St., Kewanee   Map
Amboy   
Annawan   
Bradford   
Cambridge JHS   
DePue   
Kewanee Visitation   
Kewanee Wethersfield    (Host)
La Moille Allen   
Ladd   
Malden   
Mendota Holy Cross    -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Neponset   
Ohio   
Rock Falls St. Andrew    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 9
@ Forreston JHS/HS
Host: Forreston
Saturday, May 9, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Forreston JHS/HS , 601 E. Main St., Forreston   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 6, 2020  6:00 PM
@ Forreston JHS/HS , 601 E. Main St., Forreston   Map
Chadwick   
Colona   
East Moline Northeast   
Erie   
Forreston    (Host)
Fulton River Bend   
Hampton   
Lanark Eastland   
Polo Aplington   
Prophetstown PLT   
Rockford Barbour   
Rockford Christian   
Rockford Christian Life   
South Beloit   
 
Sectional 10
@ Watseka High School- Blake Field
Host: Watseka Glenn Raymond
Saturday, May 9, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Watseka High School- Blake Field , 138 S. Belmont Ave., Watseka   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 6, 2020  5:00 PM
@ Glenn Raymond School , 101 W. Mulberry St., Watseka   Map
Bismarck-Henning   
Cissna Park   
Danville Schlarman   
Donovan   
Fisher   
Gifford   
Ludlow   
Milford   
Piper City Tri-Point   
Potomac    (Co-op)
Rantoul St. Malachy   
Rossville-Alvin   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
Thomasboro   
Watseka Glenn Raymond    (Host)
 
Sectional 11
@ Ridgeview High School
Host: DeLand-Weldon
Saturday, May 9, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Ridgeview High School , 202 E Wood St, Colfax   Map
Argenta-Oreana   
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Colfax Ridgeview   
DeLand-Weldon    (Host)
Heyworth   
LeRoy   
Lexington   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany   
Normal Metcalf   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Sectional 12
@ Midwest Central High School
Host: Green Valley Midwest Central
Saturday, May 9, 2020,  10:00 AM
@ Midwest Central High School , 910 S. Washington St., Manito   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 6, 2020  6:00 PM
@ Midwest Central High School , 910 S. Washington St., Manito   Map
Delavan   
East Peoria Robein   
Green Valley Midwest Central    (Host)
Greenview   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic   
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
Mason City Illini Central   
Middletown New Holland-Middletown   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph   
South Pekin   
 




IESA Track & Field 2020 Class A Sectional Assignments
Sectional 13
@ Elmwood High School
Host: Elmwood
Saturday, May 9, 2020,  10:00 AM
@ Elmwood High School , 301 W. Butternut, Elmwood   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 6, 2020  6:30 PM
@ Elmwood High School- Commons , 301 W. Butternut, Elmwood   Map
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe   
Bartonville Oak Grove   
Elmwood    (Host)
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Holy Family   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria Lindbergh   
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Pleasant Hill   
Peoria Quest   
Peoria St. Mark   
Peoria St. Philomena   
 
Sectional 14
@ Galva Jr/Sr High School Stadium
Host: Galva
Saturday, May 9, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Galva Jr/Sr High School Stadium , 1020 N. Center Ave., Galva   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 6, 2020  6:30 PM
@ Galva Jr/Sr High School- Cafeteria , 1020 N. Center Ave., Galva   Map
Brimfield   
Chillicothe St. Edward's   
Galesburg Costa   
Galva    (Host)
Kickapoo St. Mary's    -Boys 7 Only
Mossville   
Oneida ROWVA   
Peoria Academy   
Peoria St. Jude   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
Princeville   
Spring Bay Riverview    (Co-op)
Toulon Stark County   
Williamsfield   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Sectional 15
@ Bushnell-Prairie City JH/HS
Host: Bushnell-Prairie City
Saturday, May 9, 2020,  10:00 AM
@ Bushnell-Prairie City JH/HS , 847 N. Walnut St., Bushnell   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 6, 2020  6:00 PM
@ Bushnell-Prairie City Junior High School , 847 N. Walnut St., Bushnell   Map
Augusta Southeastern   
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Bushnell-Prairie City    (Host)
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
Cuba    (Co-op)
Dallas City    (Co-op)
Hamilton   
Lewistown JHS   
Mendon Unity   
Monmouth ICS   
Monmouth United   
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Stronghurst West Central   
Table Grove VIT    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 16
@ Salt Fork HS
Host: Sidell Salt Fork
Saturday, May 9, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Salt Fork HS , 701 W. Vermilion St., Catlin   Map
Arcola   
Bement   
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign Next Generation   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Chrisman Scottland   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Homer Heritage   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Paris Crestwood   
Philo St. Thomas   
Sidell Salt Fork    (Host)
Tuscola East Prairie   
Urbana University    -8th Only
Villa Grove   
 
Sectional 17
@ St. Anthony High School- Bulldog Field
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Saturday, May 9, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ St. Anthony High School- Bulldog Field , 304 E. Roadway Ave., Effingham   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 6, 2020  6:00 PM
@ St. Anthony High School , 304 E. Roadway Ave., Effingham   Map
Altamont    (Co-op)
Bridgeport Red Hill   
Brownstown    (Co-op)
Casey-Westfield   
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Effingham St. Anthony    (Host)
Kinmundy South Central   
Louisville North Clay   
Neoga   
Newton St. Thomas   
Oblong   
Palestine    (Co-op)
Sigel St. Michael's   
Stewardson-Strasburg    (Co-op)
Windsor   
 
Sectional 18
@ Assumption Central A&M Middle School
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Saturday, May 9, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Assumption Central A&M Middle School , 404 E. Colegrove, Assumption   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 6, 2020  7:00 PM
@ Central A & M Middle School , 404 E. Colegrove St., Assumption   Map
Assumption Central A & M    (Host)
Buffalo Tri-City   
Cerro Gordo   
Cowden-Herrick    (Co-op)
Decatur Dennis   
Decatur Garfield Montessori   
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes    (Co-op)
Decatur Robertson   
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Mt. Pulaski    (Co-op)
Taylorville VisionWay    (Co-op)
Warrensburg-Latham   
 




IESA Track & Field 2020 Class A Sectional Assignments
Sectional 19
@ Greenfield
Host: Greenfield
Saturday, May 9, 2020,  10:00 AM
@ Greenfield
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS    (Co-op)
East Alton MS   
Greenfield    (Host)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Madison   
Mt. Olive   
Palmyra Northwestern   
Pawnee    (Co-op)
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Calvary   
Springfield Christ the King    (Co-op)
Springfield Christian   
Springfield St. Agnes   
Waverly    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 20
@ Rushville Schuyler Industry MS/HS
Host: Rushville Schuyler Industry
Saturday, May 9, 2020,  10:00 AM
@ Rushville Schuyler Industry MS/HS , 750 N. Congress St, Rushville   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 6, 2020  6:00 PM
@ Rushville Schuyler Industry Middle School- Library , 750 N Congress St, Rushville   Map
Griggsville-Perry   
Jacksonville ISD   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Kinderhook Western   
Liberty   
Meredosia-Chambersburg   
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Co-op)
New Berlin JHS   
Payson Seymour   
Pleasant Hill   
Rushville Schuyler Industry    (Host)
Virginia    (Co-op)
White Hall North Greene   
Winchester    (Co-op)
 

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association