2016 Class AA Sectional Assignments
|
Sectional 21
@ Antioch Community High School, Antioch
|
Host: Lake Villa Palombi
Saturday, May 14, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Antioch Community High School, Antioch
,
1133 Main St., Antioch
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Palombi Middle School
,
133 McKinley Ave., Lake Villa
|
Antioch
Ingleside Big Hollow
Ingleside Gavin South
Johnsburg JHS
Lake Villa Palombi
(Host)
Lindenhurst Millburn MS
McHenry MS
McHenry Parkland
Richmond Nippersink
Round Lake Magee
Round Lake MS
Round Lake Park
|
|
Sectional 22
@ Grayslake North HS, Grayslake
|
Host: Grayslake
Saturday, May 14, 2016 10:00 AM
@ Grayslake North HS, Grayslake
,
1925 N. IL Rt. 83, Grayslake
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Grayslake Middle School
,
440 Barron Blvd., Grayslake
|
Beach Park
Grayslake
(Host)
Green Oaks Oak Grove
Gurnee Viking
Gurnee Woodland
Lake Forest Deer Path
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
-8th Only
Mundelein Carl Sandburg
Mundelein Fremont
Mundelein West Oak
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
Zion Central
-Boys 8, Girls 7/8
|
|
Sectional 23
@ Huntley High School, Huntley
|
Host: Lake in the Hills Marlowe
Saturday, May 14, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Huntley High School, Huntley
,
13719 Harmony Rd, Huntley
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 5:00 PM
@ Marlowe Middle School
,
9625 Haligus Rd., Lake in the Hills
|
Algonquin Heineman
Barrington Prairie
Barrington Station
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic
Buffalo Grove Cooper
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves
Cary
Crystal Lake Prairie Grove
Island Lake Matthews
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
(Host)
Lake Zurich North
Lake Zurich South
Long Grove Woodlawn
Wauconda
-Boys 7, Girls 7/8
|
|
Sectional 24
@ Hersey High School, Arlington Heights
|
Host: Mt. Prospect Lincoln
Saturday, May 14, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Hersey High School, Arlington Heights
,
1900 E. Thomas St., Arlington Heights
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Lincoln Middle School
,
700 W. Lincoln, Mt. Prospect
|
Arlington Heights South
Arlington Heights Thomas
Deerfield Caruso
Highland Park Edgewood
Highland Park Northwood
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
(Host)
Mt. Prospect River Trails
Northbrook Wood Oaks
Prospect Heights MacArthur
Wheeling Holmes
Wheeling London
Wilmette JHS
|
|
Sectional 25
@ Bolingbrook High School, Bolingbrook
|
Host: Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Saturday, May 14, 2016 10:00 AM
@ Bolingbrook High School, Bolingbrook
,
365 Raider Way, Bolingbrook
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 5:30 PM
@ Bolingbrook Jane Addams MS
,
905 Lily Cache Ln, Bolingbrook
|
Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Humphrey
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
(Host)
Chicago Lindblom
-Girls Only
Chicago Whitney Young
Lemont Old Quarry
Lisle
Oak Park Brooks
Oak Park Julian
River Forest Roosevelt
Romeoville Lukancic
Romeoville Martinez
Willowbrook Westview Hills
Woodridge Jefferson
|
|
Sectional 26
@ Thornridge HS, Dolton
|
Host: Harvey Brooks
Saturday, May 14, 2016 10:00 AM
@ Thornridge HS, Dolton
,
15000 Cottage Grove, Dolton
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 5:00 PM
@ Gwendolyn Brooks MS
,
14741 South Wallace St., Harvey
|
Calumet City Dolton 149
Calumet Park
Chicago Heights Washington
Country Club Hills Southwood
-Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Dixmoor Rosa Parks
-Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Dolton Roosevelt
Flossmoor Parker
Glenwood Brookwood
Harvey Brooks
(Host)
Homewood Hart
Lansing Heritage
Lansing Memorial
Markham Prairie-Hills
Sauk Village Rickover
|
|
|
IESA Track & Field 2016 Class AA Sectional Assignments |
Sectional 27
@ Oregon High School, Oregon
|
Host: Mt. Morris Rahn
Saturday, May 14, 2016 10:00 AM
@ Oregon High School, Oregon
,
1101 Jefferson St., Oregon
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 6:30 PM
@ Oregon HS Blackhawk Center
,
1101 Jefferson St., Oregon
|
Freeport
(Coop)
Loves Park Harlem
Mt. Morris Rahn
(Host)
Rockford Christian
Rockford Eisenhower
Rockford Flinn
Rockford Kennedy
Rockford Lincoln
Rockford Marshall
-Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Rockford RESA
Rockford West
Rockton Stephen Mack
Roscoe
South Beloit Willowbrook
Winnebago
|
|
Sectional 28
@ Sycamore HS, Sycamore
|
Host: Sycamore
Saturday, May 14, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Sycamore HS, Sycamore
,
427 Spartan Trail, Sycamore
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 6:30 PM
@ Sycamore HS
,
427 Spartan Trail, Sycamore
|
Batavia Rotolo
Belvidere Central
Belvidere South
Burlington Central
-8th Only
DeKalb Clinton Rosette
DeKalb Huntley
Elgin Prairie Knolls
-7th Only
Genoa Kingston
Harvard JHS
Marengo
Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter
Sycamore
(Host)
Winfield Wheaton Christian
|
|
Sectional 29
@ Reed Custer High School Track, Braidwood
|
Host: Braidwood Reed-Custer
Saturday, May 14, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Reed Custer High School Track, Braidwood
,
249 Comet Drive, Braidwood
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Reed Custer MS
,
407 S. Comet Drive, Braidwood
|
Braidwood Reed-Custer
(Host)
Channahon
Coal City
Crest Hill Richland
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Frankfort Summit Hill
Homer Glen Homer
Lockport Oak Prairie
Manhattan
Minooka
Mokena
New Lenox Liberty
New Lenox Martino
Shorewood Troy
Wilmington
(Coop)
|
|
Sectional 30
@ Rich South High School, Richton Park
|
Host: Matteson Colin Powell
Saturday, May 14, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Rich South High School, Richton Park
,
5000 Sauk Trail, Richton Park
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Colin Powell Middle School
,
20600 Matteson Ave, Matteson
|
Beecher
Bourbonnais UGC
Bradley Central
Clifton Nash
Herscher Limestone
Kankakee JHS
Manteno
Matteson Colin Powell
(Host)
Matteson Huth
(Coop)
Momence JHS
Park Forest Obama STA
(Coop)
-8th Only
Peotone
Steger Columbia
University Park Crete Monee
|
|
Sectional 31
@ Plano High School, Plano
|
Host: Plano
Saturday, May 14, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Plano High School, Plano
,
704 W. Abe St., Plano
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Plano Middle School Cafeteria
,
804 S. Hale St., Plano
|
El Paso-Gridley
Forrest Prairie Central
LaSalle Lincoln
Mendota Northbrook
Morris Shabbona
(Coop)
Ottawa Shepherd
Peru Parkside
Plano
(Host)
Pontiac JHS
(Coop)
Sandwich
Spring Valley Kennedy
Streator Northlawn
Wenona Fieldcrest
Yorkville
|
|
Sectional 32
@ Rockridge High School, Taylor Ridge
|
Host: Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Saturday, May 14, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Rockridge High School, Taylor Ridge
,
14110 134th Ave. W., Taylor Ridge
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 6:30 PM
@ Rockridge High School
,
14110 134th Ave. W., Taylor Ridge
|
Dixon Reagan
Geneseo MS
Joy Mercer County
Kewanee Central
Mt. Carroll West Carroll
Orion
Port Byron Riverdale
Princeton Logan
Rock Falls
(Coop)
Sherrard JHS
Sterling Challand
Taylor Ridge Rockridge
(Host)
|
|
|
IESA Track & Field 2016 Class AA Sectional Assignments |
Sectional 33
@ Dunlap High School, Dunlap
|
Host: Dunlap MS
Saturday, May 14, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Dunlap High School, Dunlap
,
5220 W. Legion Hall Road, Dunlap
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Dunlap MS
,
5200 W. Cedar Hills Drive, Dunlap
|
Canton Ingersoll
Chillicothe
Dunlap MS
(Host)
Dunlap Valley MS
Farmington Central
Galesburg Churchill
Galesburg Lombard
Knoxville JHS
Macomb
Monmouth-Roseville JHS
Pekin Broadmoor
Pekin Edison
Peoria Quest
West Peoria Coolidge
-8th Only
|
|
Sectional 34
@ Morton High School, Morton
|
Host: Morton JHS
Saturday, May 14, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Morton High School, Morton
,
350 N. Illinois, Morton
|
9:00 am start |
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Morton Junior High School cafeteria
,
225 E. Jackson, Morton
|
Bloomington Evans
Bloomington JHS
East Peoria Central
Eureka
Germantown Hills
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Metamora GS
Morton JHS
(Host)
Normal Chiddix
Normal Kingsley
Normal Parkside
Stanford Olympia
Washington Beverly Manor
Washington Central
Washington MS
|
|
Sectional 35
@ Maroa-Forsyth High School, Maroa
|
Host: Maroa-Forsyth
Saturday, May 14, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Maroa-Forsyth High School, Maroa
,
610 Washington St., Maroa
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Maroa-Forsyth Middle School
,
101 Cedar St., Maroa
|
Champaign Edison
Champaign Franklin
Champaign Jefferson
Clinton
Downs Tri-Valley
Gibson City GCMS
Heyworth
Hoopeston Area
Lincoln JHS
Mahomet-Seymour
Maroa-Forsyth
(Host)
Monticello
Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Rantoul Eater
|
|
Sectional 36
@ Southeastern HS Spartan Field, Springfield
|
Host: Springfield Franklin
Saturday, May 14, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Southeastern HS Spartan Field, Springfield
,
2350 East Ash, Springfield
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Franklin MS
,
1200 Outer Park Drive, Springfield
|
Athens
Beardstown MS
Havana
Jacksonville Turner
(Coop)
Petersburg PORTA JHS
(Coop)
Pittsfield Pikeland
Pleasant Plains
Quincy
Rushville Schuyler Industry
Springfield Franklin
(Host)
Springfield Grant
Springfield Jefferson
Springfield Lincoln
(Coop)
Springfield Washington
(Coop)
|
|
Sectional 37
@ Mt. Zion Schools, Mt. Zion
|
Host: Mt. Zion
Saturday, May 14, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Mt. Zion Schools, Mt. Zion
,
315 South Henderson, Mt. Zion
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Mt. Zion JHS
,
315 South Henderson, Mt. Zion
|
Arthur
(Coop)
Danville North Ridge
Danville Oakwood
Danville South View
Decatur Jefferson
Decatur Stephen Decatur
Georgetown Mary Miller
Mt. Zion
(Host)
St. Joseph
Tolono Unity
Tuscola East Prairie
Urbana MS
Westville JHS
|
|
Sectional 38
@ Effingham High School, Effingham
|
Host: Effingham JHS
Saturday, May 14, 2016 10:00 AM
@ Effingham High School, Effingham
,
1301 W. Grove Ave., Effingham
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 7:00 PM
@ Effingham High School Library
,
1301 W. Grove Ave., Effingham
|
Bridgeport Red Hill
Charleston
Effingham JHS
(Host)
Lawrenceville Parkview
Marshall JHS
Mattoon
Newton Jasper County
Paris Mayo
Robinson Nuttall
Shelbyville Moulton
Sullivan
Teutopolis
|
|
|
IESA Track & Field 2016 Class AA Sectional Assignments |
Sectional 39
@ Hillsboro High School, Hillsboro
|
Host: Hillsboro
Saturday, May 14, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Hillsboro High School, Hillsboro
,
522 E. Tremont, Hillsboro
|
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Hillsboro JHS
,
909 Rountree St., Hillsboro
|
Auburn JHS at Divernon
Carlinville
Chatham Glenwood
Girard North Mac
Greenville
(Coop)
Hillsboro
(Host)
Litchfield
Pana JHS
(Coop)
Riverton
Rochester
Taylorville JHS
Vandalia
(Coop)
Williamsville
|
|
Sectional 40
@ Edwardsville HS, Edwardsville
|
Host: Edwardsville Lincoln
Saturday, May 14, 2016 9:00 AM
@ Edwardsville HS, Edwardsville
,
6161 Center Grove, Edwardsville
|
Winston Brown Track |
Seed Meeting:
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 6:00 PM
@ Edwardsville HS Room A309
,
6161 Center Grove, Edwardsville
|
Alton
Bethalto Trimpe
Cahokia Wirth
East St. Louis Clark
East St. Louis Lincoln
Edwardsville Liberty
Edwardsville Lincoln
(Host)
Gillespie
Granite City Coolidge
-8th Only
Jerseyville Illini
Piasa Southwestern
Roxana
Staunton
|
|
|
Class History
The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.
From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.
The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|