IESA Track & Field
2013 Class A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 527   -   Enrollment Split: 158   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Coop = Coop Host
Sectional 1 @ Mundelein Carmel High School
Host: Buffalo Grove St. Mary's
Saturday, May 04, 2013  9:00 AM
@ Mundelein Carmel High School , 1 Carmel Parkway, Mundelein   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 01, 2013  7:00 PM
@ Buffalo Grove St. Mary School
Antioch Grass Lake   
Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside   
Arlington Heights St. James   
Barrington St. Anne   
Buffalo Grove St. Mary's    (Host)
Fox River Grove   
Geneva St. Peter   
Inverness Holy Family   
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales   
Mt. Prospect St. Emily   
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond   
Palatine Quest   
Palatine St. Theresa   
Palatine St. Thomas    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus   
Round Lake Park   
Wonder Lake Harrison   
 
Sectional 2 @ Seneca High School
Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Saturday, May 04, 2013  9:00 AM
@ Seneca High School , 307 E. Scott St., Seneca   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 01, 2013  6:30 PM
@ Mazon-Verona-Kinsman MS , 2013 North St., Mazon   Map
Braceville   
Elwood GS   
Evergreen Park St. Bernadette   
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC    -7th Only
Gardner    (Coop) -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Joliet Laraway   
Joliet St. Raymond    -Boys 8 Only
Joliet Union    -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Lemont SS Cyril & Methodius    -Girls 8 Only
Lockport Fairmont    -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Lockport Taft    -Girls Only
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman    (Host)
Morris Nettle Creek   
Rockdale   
Seneca   
 
Sectional 3 @ King Field, Ottawa Township High School
Host: Grand Ridge
Saturday, May 04, 2013  10:00 AM
@ King Field, Ottawa Township High School , 211 E. Main St., Ottawa   Map
Buses please park on the East end of the main lot by the Baseball Diamonds.
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 01, 2013  5:00 PM
@ Grand Ridge Grade School Cafeteria , 400 W. Main St., Grand Ridge   Map
Aurora Christian    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Earlville   
Earlville Harding    (Coop)
Grand Ridge    (Host)
Hinckley-Big Rock MS   
Marseilles ES   
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Mendota Holy Cross   
Newark Lisbon    -7th Only
Ottawa Rutland    -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Ottawa Wallace   
Somonauk   
Waterman Indian Creek   
 
Sectional 4 @ Wayne Hein Field
Host: Erie
Saturday, May 04, 2013  10:00 AM
@ Wayne Hein Field , 500 5th Ave., Erie   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 01, 2013  6:30 PM
@ Erie MS , 500 5th Ave, Erie   Map
Amboy   
Erie    (Host)
Forreston   
La Moille Allen   
Ohio   
Polo Aplington   
Rock Falls Montmorency    (Coop) -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Rock Falls St. Andrew    (Coop)
Rockford Christian Life   
Tampico   
Walnut Bureau Valley North   
 
Sectional 5 @ Wethersfield Memorial Stadium
Host: Kewanee Wethersfield
Saturday, May 04, 2013  10:00 AM
@ Wethersfield Memorial Stadium , 439 Willard, Kewanee   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 01, 2013  6:00 PM
@ Wethersfield High School Cafeteria , 439 Willard St., Kewanee   Map
Annawan   
Bradford   
Buda Bureau Valley South   
Cambridge JHS   
Colona   
East Moline Northeast   
Galva   
Hampton   
Kewanee Visitation    -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Kewanee Wethersfield    (Host)
Neponset   
Port Byron Riverdale   
Toulon Stark County   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Sectional 6 @ Princeton HS
Host: Ladd
Saturday, May 04, 2013  9:00 AM
@ Princeton HS , 103 South Euclid, Princeton   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 01, 2013  6:00 PM
@ Ladd CC School
Cherry   
Dalzell Grade   
DePue   
Ladd    (Host)
LaSalle Dimmick   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Malden   
Oglesby Holy Family   
Oglesby Washington   
Peru Catholic   
Princeton Christian    -8th Only
Princeton St. Louis    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Spring Valley Kennedy   
Utica Waltham North   
 




IESA Track & Field 2013 Class A Sectional Assignments
Sectional 7 @ Bushnell-Prairie City JHS
Host: Bushnell-Prairie City
Monday, May 06, 2013  2:00 PM
@ Bushnell-Prairie City JHS , 847 N. Walnut St., Bushnell   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 01, 2013  5:00 PM
@ Bushnell-Prairie City Junior High , 847 N. Walnut St., Bushnell   Map
Bushnell-Prairie City    (Host)
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
Cuba    (Coop)
Dallas City    (Coop)
Galesburg Costa   
Hamilton   
Lewistown Central   
Monmouth ICS   
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Oneida ROWVA   
Stronghurst West Central   
Table Grove VIT    (Coop)
 
Sectional 8 @ Elmwood High School
Host: Elmwood
Saturday, May 04, 2013  10:00 AM
@ Elmwood High School , 301 W. Butternut, Elmwood   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 01, 2013  6:00 PM
@ Elmwood Grade School Library , 501 N. Morgan St., Elmwood   Map
Brimfield   
Elmwood    (Host)
Kickapoo St. Mary's   
Mossville   
Peoria Holy Family   
Peoria Manual   
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Quest   
Peoria Roosevelt   
Peoria St. Philomena   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
Princeville   
Williamsfield    -7th Only
 
Sectional 9 @ Putnam County HS
Host: McNabb Putnam County
Saturday, May 04, 2013  9:00 AM
@ Putnam County HS , 402 E. Silverspoon Ave., Granville   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 01, 2013  6:00 PM
@ McNabb Putnam County JHS , 13183 N. 350th Ave, McNabb   Map
Chillicothe   
Chillicothe St. Edward's   
Cornell    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Dwight   
Flanagan    (Coop)
Henry-Senachwine   
Lostant   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
McNabb Putnam County    (Host)
Ransom    (Coop)
Roanoke-Benson   
Sparland Midland   
Streator Woodland   
Tonica   
 
Sectional 10 @ Metamora High School
Host: Metamora St. Mary's
Saturday, May 04, 2013  9:00 AM
@ Metamora High School , 101 W Madison, Metamora   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 01, 2013  6:00 PM
@ Metamora St. Mary's Grade School Cafeteria , 400 W Chatham, Metamora   Map
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe   
Bartonville Oak Grove West   
East Peoria Robein   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
Metamora St. Mary's    (Host)
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria St. Mark   
Spring Bay Riverview   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Sectional 11 @ St. Anne Community High School
Host: Milford St. Paul's
Saturday, May 04, 2013
@ St. Anne Community High School , 650 W. Guertin, St. Anne   Map
Aaron Hamilton at Crescent City Host Contact: hamiltona@crescent.k12.il.us
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 01, 2013  6:00 PM
@ Crescent City GS
Cissna Park   
Clifton Nash   
Donovan   
Grant Park   
Herscher JHS   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith   
Milford   
Milford St. Paul's    (Host) (Coop)
Onarga Iroquois West   
Piper City Tri-Point   
Saunemin    (Coop)
St. Anne   
 
Sectional 12 @ Camp Point HS
Host: Camp Point Central
Monday, May 06, 2013  12:00 PM
@ Camp Point HS , 2110 Hwy 94 North, Camp Point   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 01, 2013  6:00 PM
@ Camp Point HS , 2110 Hwy 94 North, Camp Point   Map
Augusta Southeastern   
Camp Point Central    (Host)
Griggsville-Perry   
Jacksonville ISD   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Kinderhook Western   
Liberty   
Mendon Unity   
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Coop)
New Berlin JHS   
Payson Seymour   
Virginia   
Winchester    (Coop)
 




IESA Track & Field 2013 Class A Sectional Assignments
Sectional 13 @ Lincoln Community High School; Handlin Field
Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Monday, May 06, 2013  1:00 PM
@ Lincoln Community High School; Handlin Field , 1000 Primm Rd., Lincoln   Map
Please note - Host Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell at Lincoln Community HS ; Seeding is at Mason City Illini Central
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 01, 2013  6:00 PM
@ *** Mason City Illini Central *** , 208 North West Ave., Mason City   Map
Delavan   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Greenview   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Coop)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell    (Host)
Mason City Illini Central   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Mt. Pulaski   
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph   
South Pekin    -7th Only
Tremont   
 
Sectional 14 @ Colfax Ridgeview Track
Host: DeLand-Weldon
Saturday, May 04, 2013  9:00 AM
@ Colfax Ridgeview Track , 202 E. Wood St., Colfax   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 01, 2013  6:00 PM
@ Deland-Welden HS
Bement   
Bloomington Cornerstone    -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Bloomington Holy Trinity   
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Cerro Gordo   
Colfax Ridgeview   
DeLand-Weldon    (Host)
Fisher   
Heyworth   
LeRoy   
Lexington   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
Normal Epiphany   
 
Sectional 15 @ Rantoul Township High School
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Saturday, May 04, 2013  9:00 AM
@ Rantoul Township High School , 200 S. Sheldon, Rantoul   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 01, 2013  4:00 PM
@ St. Malachy School , 340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map
Bismarck-Henning   
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign Next Generation    -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Champaign St. Matthew   
Gifford   
Ludlow    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Potomac    (Coop)
Rantoul St. Malachy    (Host)
Rossville-Alvin   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
Thomasboro   
Urbana University    -8th Only
 
Sectional 16 @ Catlin GS
Host: Catlin
Saturday, May 04, 2013  9:00 AM
@ Catlin GS , 216 N. Webster St., Catlin   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 01, 2013  4:15 PM
@ Catlin GS , 216 N. Webster St., Catlin   Map
Arcola   
Arthur    (Coop)
Atwood-Hammond    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Catlin    (Host)
Chrisman Scottland    -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Danville Oakwood   
Danville Schlarman   
Homer Heritage   
Hume Shiloh   
Oakland Lake Crest   
Paris Crestwood   
Philo St. Thomas   
Sidell Jamaica   
Villa Grove   
 
Sectional 17 @ Southwestern HS
Host: Greenfield
Monday, May 06, 2013  12:00 PM
@ Southwestern HS , 8226 US Hwy 267, Piasa   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 01, 2013  7:00 PM
@ Greenfield High School
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS    (Coop)
East Alton MS   
Greenfield    (Host)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Madison    -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Mt. Olive   
Pawnee   
Pleasant Hill   
Roodhouse North Greene   
Staunton   
Waverly    (Coop)
Wood River Lewis & Clark   
 
Sectional 18 @ Central A & M Middle School
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Saturday, May 04, 2013  9:00 AM
@ Central A & M Middle School , 404 E. Colegrove Rd., Assumption   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 01, 2013  6:00 PM
@ Moweaqua, Central A&M High School
Assumption Central A & M    (Host)
Buffalo Tri-City   
Decatur Garfield Montessori   
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Robertson   
Decatur St. Patrick    (Coop)
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield Little Flower    (Coop)
Warrensburg-Latham   
 




IESA Track & Field 2013 Class A Sectional Assignments
Sectional 19 @ St. Anthony HS
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Saturday, May 04, 2013  9:00 AM
@ St. Anthony HS , 304 E. Roadway Ave, Effingham   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 01, 2013  6:00 PM
@ St. Anthony HS MPR
Altamont    (Coop)
Brownstown    (Coop)
Casey-Westfield   
Cowden-Herrick    (Coop)
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Effingham St. Anthony    (Host)
Neoga   
Newton St. Thomas   
Oblong   
Palestine    (Coop)
Sigel St. Michael's   
Stewardson-Strasburg    (Coop)
Toledo Cumberland   
Windsor   
 
 

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2014 Illinois Elementary School Association