IESA Track & Field
2013 Class AA Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 527   -   Enrollment Split: 158   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Coop = Coop Host
Sectional 20 @ McCracken Field
Host: McHenry MS
Date: Saturday, May 11, 2013
Algonquin Heineman   
Cary   
Crystal Lake Prairie Grove   
Fox Lake Stanton   
Ingleside Big Hollow   
Island Lake Matthews   
Johnsburg JHS   
Lake in the Hills Marlowe   
McHenry MS    (Host)
McHenry Parkland   
Richmond Nippersink   
Round Lake Magee   
Round Lake MS    -8th Only
Wauconda   
 
Sectional 21 @ Antioch High School
Host: Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Date: Saturday, May 11, 2013
Antioch   
Beach Park   
Grayslake   
Green Oaks Oak Grove   
Gurnee Viking   
Gurnee Woodland   
Lake Forest Deer Path   
Lake Villa Palombi   
Lindenhurst Millburn MS   
Mundelein Carl Sandburg   
Mundelein Fremont   
Mundelein West Oak   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North    (Host)
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   
 
Sectional 22 @ Barrington HS
Host: Barrington Prairie
Date: Saturday, May 11, 2013
Barrington Prairie    (Host)
Barrington Station   
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic   
Buffalo Grove Cooper   
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves   
Deerfield Caruso   
Highland Park Edgewood   
Highland Park Northwood   
Lake Zurich North   
Lake Zurich South   
Long Grove Woodlawn   
Northbrook Wood Oaks   
Wheeling Holmes   
Wheeling London   
 
Sectional 23 @ Hersey High School
Host: Mt. Prospect Lincoln
Date: Saturday, May 11, 2013
Arlington Heights South   
Arlington Heights Thomas   
Chicago Peterson   
Chicago Whitney Young   
Lisle   
Mt. Prospect Lincoln    (Host)
Mt. Prospect River Trails   
Oak Park Brooks   
Oak Park Julian   
Prospect Heights MacArthur   
River Forest Roosevelt   
Willowbrook Westview Hills   
Wilmette JHS   
 
Sectional 24 @ Brooks Middle School
Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Date: Saturday, May 11, 2013
Bolingbrook Brooks    (Host)
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Crest Hill Richland   
Homer Glen Homer   
Lemont Old Quarry   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Manhattan   
Mokena   
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino   
Romeoville Lukancic   
Romeoville Martinez   
Shorewood Troy   
 
Sectional 25 @ Homewood Flossmoor HS
Host: Flossmoor Parker
Date: Saturday, May 11, 2013
Calumet City Dirksen   
Calumet City Lincoln   
Chicago Heights Washington   
Chicago Lindblom   
Dixmoor Rosa Parks   
Dolton Lincoln   
Dolton Roosevelt    -8th Only
Flossmoor Parker    (Host)
Glenwood Brookwood   
Harvey Brooks   
Homewood Hart   
Lansing Heritage   
Lansing Memorial   
Matteson Colin Powell   
Matteson Huth   
Park Forest Forest Trail    -8th Only
 




IESA Track & Field 2013 Class AA Sectional Assignments
Sectional 26 @ Sycamore HS
Host: Sycamore
Date: Saturday, May 11, 2013
Belvidere Central   
Belvidere South   
DeKalb Clinton Rosette   
DeKalb Huntley   
Genoa Kingston   
Harvard JHS   
Loves Park Harlem   
Marengo    -Girls 8, Boys 7/8
Plano   
Rockton Stephen Mack   
Roscoe   
Sandwich   
South Beloit Willowbrook   
Sugar Grove Harter   
Sycamore    (Host)
 
Sectional 27 @ Swanson Stadium, Guilford HS
Host: Rockford Marshall
Date: Saturday, May 11, 2013
Dixon Reagan   
Freeport    (Coop)
Mt. Morris Rahn   
Rock Falls   
Rockford Christian   
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Kennedy   
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford Marshall    (Host)
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West   
South Beloit   
Sterling Challand   
Winnebago   
 
Sectional 28 @ Reed Custer MS
Host: Braidwood Reed-Custer
Date: Saturday, May 11, 2013
Braidwood Reed-Custer    (Host)
Channahon   
Coal City   
LaSalle Lincoln   
Mendota Northbrook   
Minooka   
Morris Saratoga   
Morris Shabbona   
Ottawa Shepherd   
Peru Parkside   
Princeton Logan   
Streator Northlawn   
Wilmington    (Coop)
Yorkville   
 
Sectional 29 @ Watseka High School
Host: Watseka Glenn Raymond
Date: Saturday, May 11, 2013
Beecher   
Bourbonnais UGC   
Bradley Central   
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill   
Herscher Limestone   
Kankakee JHS   
Manteno   
Momence JHS   
Peotone   
Sauk Village Rickover   
Steger Columbia   
University Park Crete Monee   
Watseka Glenn Raymond    (Host)
 
Sectional 30 @ Geneseo High School
Host: Geneseo MS
Date: Saturday, May 11, 2013
Canton Ingersoll   
Farmington Central   
Galesburg Churchill   
Galesburg Lombard   
Geneseo MS    (Host)
Joy Mercer County   
Kewanee Central   
Knoxville JHS   
Macomb   
Monmouth United   
Monmouth-Roseville JHS   
Morrison JHS   
Orion   
Sherrard JHS   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge   
 
Sectional 31 @ Morton High School
Host: Morton JHS
Date: Saturday, May 11, 2013
Dunlap MS   
Dunlap Valley MS   
East Peoria Central   
Eureka   
Germantown Hills   
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Havana   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Metamora GS   
Morton JHS    (Host)
Pekin Broadmoor   
Pekin Edison   
Washington Central   
Washington MS   
Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Sectional 32 @ Bloomington High School
Host: Bloomington JHS
Date: Saturday, May 11, 2013
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS    (Host)
Downs Tri-Valley   
El Paso-Gridley   
Forrest Prairie Central   
Gibson City GCMS   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
Pontiac JHS    (Coop)
Stanford Olympia   
 
Sectional 33 @ Tuscola High School
Host: Tuscola East Prairie
Date: Saturday, May 11, 2013
Champaign Edison   
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson   
Danville North Ridge   
Danville South View   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Hoopeston Area   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
Rantoul Eater   
St. Joseph   
Tolono Unity   
Tuscola East Prairie    (Host)
Urbana MS   
Westville JHS   
 
Sectional 34 @ Rochester HS
Host: Rochester
Date: Saturday, May 11, 2013
Argenta-Oreana   
Blue Mound Meridian   
Clinton   
Decatur Jefferson   
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
Lincoln JHS   
Maroa-Forsyth   
Monticello   
Mt. Zion   
Riverton   
Rochester    (Host)
Williamsville   
 
Sectional 35 @ Spartan Field, Springfield Southeast HS
Host: Springfield Franklin
Date: Saturday, May 11, 2013
Athens   
Beardstown MS   
Jacksonville Turner    (Coop)
Petersburg PORTA JHS    (Coop)
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Pleasant Plains   
Quincy   
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
Springfield Franklin    (Host)
Springfield Grant   
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Lincoln    (Coop)
Springfield St. Agnes    (Coop)
Springfield Washington    (Coop)
 
Sectional 36 @ Pana HS
Host: Pana JHS
Date: Saturday, May 11, 2013
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Carlinville   
Chatham Glenwood   
Gillespie   
Girard North Mac   
Greenville    (Coop)
Hillsboro   
Litchfield   
Pana JHS    (Host) (Coop)
Taylorville JHS   
Vandalia    (Coop)
 
Sectional 37 @ Effingham HS Klosterman Field
Host: Effingham JHS
Date: Saturday, May 11, 2013
Bridgeport Red Hill    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Charleston   
Effingham JHS    (Host)
Lawrenceville Parkview   
Marshall JHS   
Mattoon   
Newton Jasper County   
Paris Mayo   
Robinson Nuttall   
Shelbyville Moulton   
Sullivan   
Teutopolis   
 
Sectional 38 @ Edwardsville HS Winston Brown Track
Host: Edwardsville Lincoln
Date: Saturday, May 11, 2013
Alton   
Bethalto Trimpe   
Cahokia Wirth   
East St. Louis Clark   
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Edwardsville Liberty   
Edwardsville Lincoln    (Host)
Granite City Coolidge   
Granite City Grigsby    -8th Only
Jerseyville Illini   
Piasa Southwestern   
Roxana   
 
 

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2014 Illinois Elementary School Association