IESA Track & Field
2012 Class AA Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 512   -   Enrollment Split: 151   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Coop = Coop Host
Sectional 20 @ Antioch HS
Host: Wadsworth Millburn
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2012
Antioch   
Beach Park   
Grayslake   
Green Oaks Oak Grove   
Gurnee Viking   
Gurnee Woodland   
Lake Forest Deer Path   
Mundelein Carl Sandburg   
Mundelein Fremont   
Mundelein West Oak   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   
Wadsworth Millburn    (Host)
 
Sectional 21 @ McCracken Field
Host: McHenry MS
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2012
Algonquin Heineman   
Cary   
Crystal Lake Prairie Grove   
Fox Lake Stanton   
Ingleside Big Hollow   
Island Lake Matthews   
Johnsburg JHS   
Lake in the Hills Marlowe   
Lake Villa Palombi   
McHenry MS    (Host)
McHenry Parkland   
Richmond Nippersink   
Wauconda   
 
Sectional 22 @ Hersey HS in Arlington Heights
Host: Prospect Heights MacArthur
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2012
Barrington Prairie   
Barrington Station   
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic   
Buffalo Grove Cooper   
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves   
Deerfield Caruso   
Lake Zurich North   
Lake Zurich South   
Long Grove Woodlawn   
Northbrook Wood Oaks   
Prospect Heights MacArthur    (Host)
Wheeling Holmes   
Wheeling London   
 
Sectional 23 @ Prospect HS
Host: Mt. Prospect Lincoln
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2012
Arlington Heights South   
Arlington Heights Thomas   
Chicago Peterson   
Chicago Whitney Young   
Lisle   
Mt. Prospect Lincoln    (Host)
Mt. Prospect River Trails   
Niles Gemini   
Oak Park Brooks   
Oak Park Julian   
River Forest Roosevelt   
Westmont JHS    -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Willowbrook Westview Hills   
Wilmette JHS   
 
Sectional 24 @ Bolingbrook Brooks
Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2012
Bolingbrook Brooks    (Host)
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Crest Hill Richland   
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill   
Homer Glen Homer   
Lemont Old Quarry   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino   
Oswego Plank    -Boys 8 Only
Romeoville Lukancic   
Romeoville Martinez   
Shorewood Troy   
 
Sectional 25 @ Thornridge HS
Host: Harvey Brooks
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2012
Calumet City Dirksen   
Calumet City Lincoln   
Chicago Heights Washington   
Dixmoor Rosa Parks   
Dolton Lincoln   
Dolton Roosevelt    -8th Only
Flossmoor Parker   
Glenwood Brookwood   
Harvey Brooks    (Host)
Homewood Hart   
Lansing Heritage   
Lansing Memorial   
Matteson Colin Powell   
Matteson Huth    (Coop)
Riverdale Washington    -8th Only
 




IESA Track & Field 2012 Class AA Sectional Assignments
Sectional 26 @ Sycamore HS
Host: Sycamore
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2012
Belvidere Central   
Belvidere South   
DeKalb Clinton Rosette   
DeKalb Huntley   
Genoa Kingston   
Loves Park Harlem   
Marengo    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Plano   
Roscoe   
Sandwich   
Sugar Grove Harter   
Sycamore    (Host)
Yorkville   
 
Sectional 27 @ Oregon HS
Host: Mt. Morris Rahn
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2012
Dixon Reagan   
Freeport    (Coop)
Mendota Northbrook   
Morrison JHS   
Mt. Morris Rahn    (Host)
Port Byron Riverdale   
Princeton Logan   
Rock Falls   
Rockford Christian   
Rockton Stephen Mack   
South Beloit Willowbrook   
Sterling Challand   
Tampico   
Winnebago    -8th Only
 
Sectional 28 @ Geneseo HS
Host: Geneseo MS
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2012
Canton Ingersoll   
Farmington Central   
Galesburg Churchill   
Galesburg Lombard   
Geneseo MS    (Host)
Joy Mercer County   
Kewanee Central   
Knoxville JHS   
Monmouth United   
Monmouth-Roseville JHS   
Sherrard JHS   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge   
 
Sectional 29 @ Braidwood Reed-Custer
Host: Braidwood Reed-Custer
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2012
Braidwood Reed-Custer    (Host)
Channahon   
Coal City   
Forrest Prairie Central   
Herscher Limestone   
LaSalle Lincoln   
Minooka   
Morris Saratoga   
Morris Shabbona   
Ottawa Shepherd   
Peru Parkside   
Pontiac JHS    (Coop)
Streator Northlawn   
Wilmington    (Coop)
 
Sectional 30 @ Watseka HS
Host: Watseka Glenn Raymond
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2012
Beecher   
Bourbonnais UGC   
Bradley Central   
Clifton Nash   
Kankakee JHS   
Manhattan   
Manteno   
Momence JHS   
Park Forest Forest Trail   
Peotone   
Sauk Village Rickover   
Steger Columbia   
University Park Crete Monee    -8th Only
Watseka Glenn Raymond    (Host)
 
Sectional 31 @ Morton HS
Host: Morton JHS
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2012
Chillicothe   
Dunlap MS   
Dunlap Valley MS   
East Peoria Central   
El Paso-Gridley   
Eureka   
Germantown Hills   
Metamora GS   
Morton JHS    (Host)
Washington Central   
Washington MS   
Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Sectional 32 @ Clinton HS
Host: Clinton
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2012
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Clinton    (Host)
Downs Tri-Valley   
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
Pekin Broadmoor   
Pekin Edison   
Stanford Olympia   
Tremont   
 
Sectional 33 @ Rushville Schuyler Industry HS/JHS
Host: Rushville Schuyler Industry
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2012
Athens   
Beardstown MS   
Camp Point Central   
Havana   
Jacksonville Turner    (Coop)
Macomb   
Petersburg PORTA JHS    (Coop)
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Pleasant Plains   
Quincy   
Rushville Schuyler Industry    (Host)
 
Sectional 34 @ Springfield Spartan Field @Southeast HS
Host: Springfield Franklin
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2012
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Carlinville   
Chatham Glenwood   
Girard North Mac   
Springfield Franklin    (Host)
Springfield Grant   
Springfield Jefferson    (Coop)
Springfield Lincoln    (Coop)
Springfield St. Agnes    (Coop)
Springfield Washington    (Coop)
Williamsville   
 
Sectional 35 @ Rochester HS
Host: Rochester
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2012
Blue Mound Meridian   
Decatur Jefferson   
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
Hillsboro   
Lincoln JHS   
Maroa-Forsyth   
Monticello   
Mt. Zion   
Pana JHS    (Coop)
Riverton   
Rochester    (Host)
Taylorville JHS   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Sectional 36 @ Paxton-Buckley-Loda HS Guyot Track
Host: Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2012
Champaign Jefferson   
Danville North Ridge   
Danville Oakwood   
Danville South View   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Hoopeston Area   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda    (Host)
Rantoul Eater   
St. Joseph   
Tolono Unity   
Tuscola East Prairie   
Urbana MS   
Westville JHS   
 
Sectional 37 @ Effingham HS
Host: Effingham JHS
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2012
Bridgeport Red Hill   
Charleston   
Effingham JHS    (Host)
Lawrenceville Parkview   
Marshall JHS   
Mattoon   
Newton Jasper County   
Paris Mayo   
Robinson Nuttall   
Shelbyville Moulton   
Sullivan   
Teutopolis   
Vandalia    (Coop)
 
Sectional 38 @ Edwardsville HS
Host: Edwardsville Lincoln
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2012
Alton   
Bethalto Trimpe   
Cahokia Wirth   
East St. Louis Clark   
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Edwardsville Liberty   
Edwardsville Lincoln    (Host)
Gillespie   
Greenville    (Coop)
Jerseyville Illini   
Litchfield   
Piasa Southwestern   
Roxana   
Staunton   
 
 

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association