IESA Track & Field
2012 Class A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 512   -   Enrollment Split: 151   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Coop = Coop Host
Sectional 1 @ Carmel HS
Host: Buffalo Grove St. Mary
Saturday, May 05, 2012  1:00 PM
@ Carmel HS , 1 Carmel Parkway, Mundelein   Map
Seed meeting will be on May 2nd at 6:00 pm at St. Mary School - Buffalo Grove.
Antioch Grass Lake   
Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside   
Arlington Heights St. James   
Barrington St. Anne   
Bridgeview Universal    -Girls 7 Only
Buffalo Grove St. Mary    (Host)
Fox River Grove   
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales   
Mt. Prospect St. Emily   
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond   
Palatine Quest   
Palatine St. Theresa   
Palatine St. Thomas    -Boys 8, Girls 7/8
Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus    -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Round Lake Park   
Wonder Lake Harrison   
 
Sectional 2 @ Plano HS
Host: Hinckley-Big Rock MS
Saturday, May 05, 2012  10:00 AM
@ Plano HS , 704 W. Abe St., Plano   Map
Seed meeting will be on May 2nd at 7:00 pm. at the Hinckley Big Rock Middle School in Big Rock.
Amboy   
Aurora Christian   
Chicago Carnegie   
Earlville Harding    (Coop)
Geneva St. Peter   
Hinckley-Big Rock MS    (Host)
La Moille Allen   
Mendota Holy Cross   
Newark Lisbon   
Ohio   
Rockford Christian Life   
Somonauk   
Waterman Indian Creek   
 
Sectional 3 @ Erie MS
Host: Erie
Saturday, May 05, 2012  10:00 AM
@ Erie MS , 500 Fifth Ave., Erie   Map
Annawan   
Buda Bureau Valley South   
Cambridge JHS   
Colona   
Erie    (Host)
Forreston   
Hampton   
Neponset    -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Orion   
Polo Aplington   
Rock Falls Montmorency    (Coop)
Rock Falls St. Andrew    (Coop)
Silvis JHS   
Walnut Bureau Valley North   
 
Sectional 4 @ Princeton HS
Host: Ladd
Saturday, May 05, 2012  9:00 AM
@ Princeton HS , 103 South Euclid Avenue, Princeton   Map
Seed meeting will be on May 2nd at 6:00 pm. at Ladd C. C. School in Ladd.
Cherry   
Dalzell Grade   
DePue   
Ladd    (Host)
LaSalle Dimmick   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Malden    (Coop)
Oglesby Holy Family    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Oglesby Washington   
Peru Catholic   
Princeton St. Louis   
Spring Valley Kennedy   
Utica Waltham North    -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
 
Sectional 5 @ Seneca HS
Host: Seneca
Saturday, May 05, 2012  9:00 AM
@ Seneca HS , 307 E. Scott St., Seneca   Map
Seed meeting will be on May 2nd at 4:30 pm at the Seneca Middle School.
Cornell   
Dwight   
Grand Ridge   
Marseilles ES   
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Morris Nettle Creek   
Ottawa Deer Park    -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Ottawa Rutland   
Ottawa Wallace   
Ransom    (Coop)
Seneca    (Host)
Streator Woodland   
 
Sectional 6 @ Herscher HS (Seebach Stadium)
Host: Herscher JHS
Saturday, May 05, 2012  9:00 AM
@ Herscher HS (Seebach Stadium) , 501 N. Main St., Herscher   Map
Seed meeting will be on May 2nd at 6:30 pm at Herscher Grade School .
Braceville   
Chicago Christ The King   
Elwood GS   
Evergreen Park St. Bernadette    -Girls 7 Only
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC    -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Gardner    (Coop)
Grant Park   
Herscher JHS    (Host)
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith   
Joliet Laraway   
Joliet Union   
Lockport Fairmont   
Rockdale   
St. Anne   
 




IESA Track & Field 2012 Class A Sectional Assignments
Sectional 7 @ Elmwood HS
Host: Elmwood
Saturday, May 05, 2012  10:00 AM
@ Elmwood HS , 301 W. Butternut St., Elmwood   Map
Seed meeting will be on May 2nd at 6:00 pm. at the Elmwood Elementary School Library.
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe   
Bartonville Oak Grove West   
Brimfield   
Elmwood    (Host)
Galesburg Costa   
Galva   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Kewanee Visitation   
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Kickapoo St. Mary's   
Toulon Stark County   
Williamsfield   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Sectional 8 @ Putnam County HS
Host: McNabb Putnam County
Saturday, May 05, 2012  9:00 AM
@ Putnam County HS , 402 E. Silverspoon, Granville   Map
Seed meeting will be on May 2nd at 6:00 pm. at Putnam County Junior High School Media Center.
Bradford   
Chillicothe St. Edward's   
Flanagan    (Coop)
Henry-Senachwine   
Lostant   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
McNabb Putnam County    (Host)
Mossville   
Princeville   
Roanoke-Benson   
Sparland Midland   
Tonica   
 
Sectional 9 @ Peoria Heights HS
Host: Peoria Heights GS
Saturday, May 05, 2012  9:00 AM
@ Peoria Heights HS , 508 E. Glen Ave., Peoria Heights   Map
Seed meeting will be on May 2nd at 6:00 pm.
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights GS    (Host)
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Holy Family   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria Manual   
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Quest   
Peoria Roosevelt    -Boys 8, Girls 7/8
Peoria St. Mark   
Peoria St. Philomena   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
 
Sectional 10 @ Metamora Township HS
Host: Metamora St. Mary's
Saturday, May 05, 2012  10:00 AM
@ Metamora Township HS , 101 W. Madison St., Metamora   Map
Seed meeting will be on May 2nd at 6:00 pm. at Metamora St. Mary's cafeteria.
Delavan   
East Peoria Robein   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
Mason City Illini Central   
Metamora St. Mary's    (Host)
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph   
South Pekin   
Spring Bay Riverview   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Sectional 11 @ GCMS High School
Host: Gibson City GCMS
Saturday, May 05, 2012  9:00 AM
@ GCMS High School , 815 North Church, Gibson City   Map
Seed meeting will be on May 2nd at 4:30 pm at the Gibson City Middle School.
Cissna Park   
Donovan   
Fisher   
Gibson City GCMS    (Host)
Ludlow   
Milford   
Milford St. Paul's    (Coop)
Onarga Iroquois West   
Piper City Tri-Point   
Rossville-Alvin   
Saunemin    (Coop)
 
Sectional 12 @ Bushnell-Prairie City JHS
Host: Bushnell-Prairie City
Saturday, May 05, 2012  10:00 AM
@ Bushnell-Prairie City JHS , 847 N. Walnut St., Bushnell   Map
Seed meeting will be on May 2nd at 7:00 pm. at Bushnell-Prairie City JHS.
Augusta Southeastern   
Bushnell-Prairie City    (Host) (Coop)
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
Cuba    (Coop)
Dallas City    (Coop)
Hamilton   
Lewistown Central   
Mendon Unity   
Monmouth ICS   
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Stronghurst West Central   
Table Grove VIT    (Coop)
 




IESA Track & Field 2012 Class A Sectional Assignments
Sectional 13 @ Jacksonville ISD
Host: Virginia
Saturday, May 05, 2012  10:00 AM
@ Jacksonville ISD , 125 S. Webster, Jacksonville   Map
Seed meeting will be on May 2nd at 6:30 pm in the Virginia High School Agriculture room.
Greenview   
Griggsville-Perry   
Jacksonville ISD   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Kinderhook Western   
Liberty   
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Coop)
New Berlin JHS   
Payson Seymour   
Springfield Cathedral    -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield St. Aloysius   
Virginia    (Host)
 
Sectional 14 @ Colfax Ridgeview HS
Host: DeLand-Weldon
Saturday, May 05, 2012  9:00 AM
@ Colfax Ridgeview HS , 202 E. Wood St., Colfax   Map
Seed meeting will be on May 2nd at 6:00 pm in the DeLand-Weldon Jr/SR High School Cafeteria.
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Bloomington Holy Trinity   
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Colfax Ridgeview   
DeLand-Weldon    (Host)
Heyworth   
LeRoy   
Lexington   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Coop)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS   
Normal Epiphany   
 
Sectional 15 @ Rantoul Township HS
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Saturday, May 05, 2012  9:00 AM
@ Rantoul Township HS , 200 S. Sheldon, Rantoul   Map
Seed meeting will be on May 2nd at 4:00 pm at St. Malachy.
Bismarck-Henning   
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign Next Generation    -Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Champaign St. Matthew   
Gifford   
Potomac    (Coop)
Rantoul St. Malachy    (Host)
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
Thomasboro   
Urbana Campus    -Girls 7 Only
Urbana University    -8th Only
 
Sectional 16 @ Catlin Sports Complex
Host: Catlin
Saturday, May 05, 2012  9:00 AM
@ Catlin Sports Complex , 216 Webster St., Catlin   Map
Seed meeting will be on May 2nd at 4:00 pm in the library at Catlin Grade School.
Arcola   
Arthur   
Atwood-Hammond    -Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Catlin    (Host)
Chrisman Scottland   
Danville Schlarman   
Homer Heritage   
Hume Shiloh   
Oakland Lake Crest   
Paris Crestwood   
Philo St. Thomas   
Sidell Jamaica   
Villa Grove   
 
Sectional 17 @ Central A&M Middle School
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Saturday, May 05, 2012  9:00 AM
@ Central A&M Middle School , 404 E. Colegrove, Assumption   Map
Seed meeting will be on May 2nd at 7:00 pm. in the Technology classroom at Central A & M High School .
Argenta-Oreana   
Assumption Central A & M    (Host)
Bement   
Buffalo Tri-City   
Cerro Gordo   
Decatur Garfield Montessori   
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
Decatur Robertson   
Decatur St. Patrick    (Coop)
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Mt. Pulaski   
Springfield Little Flower   
Springfield St. Joseph   
 
Sectional 18 @ St. Anthony HS
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Saturday, May 05, 2012  9:00 AM
@ St. Anthony HS , 304 E. Roadway, Effingham   Map
Seed meeting will be on May 2nd at 6:00 pm. at St. Anthony H.S.
Altamont    (Coop)
Brownstown    (Coop)
Casey-Westfield   
Cowden-Herrick    (Coop)
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Effingham St. Anthony    (Host)
Neoga   
Newton St. Thomas   
Oblong   
Palestine    (Coop)
Sigel St. Michael's   
Stewardson-Strasburg    (Coop)
Toledo Cumberland   
Windsor   
 
Sectional 19 @ Southwestern HS
Host: Greenfield
Saturday, May 05, 2012  9:00 AM
@ Southwestern HS , Rt. 267, Piasa   Map
Seed meeting will be on May 2nd at 7:00 pm. at Greenfield High School .
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS    (Coop)
East Alton MS   
East St. Louis Jackson   
Greenfield    (Host)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Madison   
Mt. Olive   
Pawnee   
Pleasant Hill   
Roodhouse North Greene   
Waverly    (Coop)
Winchester    (Coop)
Wood River Lewis & Clark   
 
 

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association