2014 Class A Sectional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Antioch High School
|
Host: Antioch Grass Lake
Saturday, May 10, 2014 9:00 AM
@ Antioch High School
,
1133 Main St., Antioch
|
Antioch Grass Lake
(Host)
Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside
Arlington Heights St. James
Buffalo Grove St. Mary
Fox River Grove
Grayslake Prairie Crossing
-Boys 7 Only
Inverness Holy Family
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales
-Boys Only
Mt. Prospect St. Emily
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond
Palatine Quest
Palatine St. Theresa
Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus
Wilmette St. Francis
-Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Wonder Lake Harrison
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Wayne Hein Field
|
Host: Erie
Saturday, May 10, 2014 10:00 AM
@ Wayne Hein Field
,
500 Fifth Ave., Erie
|
Colona
East Moline Northeast
Erie
(Host)
Forreston
Hampton
Morrison JHS
Ohio
Polo Aplington
Port Byron Riverdale
Rock Falls St. Andrew
(Coop)
Rockford Christian Life
Tampico
Walnut Bureau Valley North
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Plano High School
|
Host: Hinckley-Big Rock MS
Saturday, May 10, 2014 9:00 AM
@ Plano High School
,
704 W. Abe, Plano
|
Amboy
Aurora Christian
Earlville
Earlville Harding
(Coop)
Geneva St. Peter
Hinckley-Big Rock MS
(Host)
La Moille Allen
Mendota Holy Cross
Millbrook
Newark Lisbon
Palatine St. Thomas
-Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Somonauk
Waterman Indian Creek
Winfield Wheaton Christian
-8th Only
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Seneca High School
|
Host: Seneca
Saturday, May 10, 2014 9:00 AM
@ Seneca High School
,
307 E. Scott St., Seneca
|
Chicago OSM
-Boys 8, Girls 7
Chicago Shabazz
Elwood GS
Gardner
(Coop)
Joliet Laraway
Joliet Union
-Girls 8, Boys 7/8
Lemont SS Cyril & Methodius
-Boys 7 Only
Lockport Fairmont
-Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Lockport Taft
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Morris Nettle Creek
Rockdale
Seneca
(Host)
|
|
Sectional 5
@ Hall High School
|
Host: Ladd
Saturday, May 10, 2014 9:00 AM
@ Hall High School
,
800 W, Erie St., Spring Valley
|
Cherry
-Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Dalzell Grade
DePue
Ladd
(Host)
LaSalle Dimmick
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
Malden
Oglesby Holy Family
Oglesby Washington
Peru Catholic
Princeton St. Louis
Spring Valley Kennedy
Utica Waltham North
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Wethersfield Memorial Stadium
|
Host: Kewanee Wethersfield
Saturday, May 10, 2014 10:00 AM
@ Wethersfield Memorial Stadium
,
439 Willard St., Kewanee
|
Annawan
Bradford
Buda Bureau Valley South
Cambridge JHS
Galva
Kewanee Visitation
Kewanee Wethersfield
(Host)
Neponset
Oneida ROWVA
Princeville
Toulon Stark County
Woodhull AlWood
|
|
|
IESA Track & Field 2014 Class A Sectional Assignments |
Sectional 7
@ Shepard Middle School
|
Host: Grand Ridge
Saturday, May 10, 2014 10:00 AM
@ Shepard Middle School
,
701 E. McKinley Rd., Ottawa
|
Cornell
Dwight
Flanagan
(Coop)
Grand Ridge
(Host)
Marseilles ES
Marseilles Milton Pope
Ottawa Rutland
Ottawa Wallace
Ransom
(Coop)
Roanoke-Benson
Saunemin
(Coop)
Streator Woodland
Tonica
|
|
Sectional 8
@ St. Anne High School
|
Host: Milford St. Paul's
Saturday, May 10, 2014 10:00 AM
@ St. Anne High School
,
650 W. Guertin Street, St. Anne
|
Cissna Park
Clifton Nash
(Coop)
Donovan
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Grant Park
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
Milford
Milford St. Paul's
(Host)
(Coop)
Onarga Iroquois West
Piper City Tri-Point
Riverdale Washington
-8th Only
St. Anne
-Boys 7, Girls 7/8
|
|
Sectional 9
@ Warsaw High School
|
Host: Nauvoo-Colusa
Saturday, May 10, 2014 10:00 AM
@ Warsaw High School
,
11th St., Warsaw
|
Augusta Southeastern
Camp Point Central
Carthage
Colchester West Prairie
Dallas City
(Coop)
Hamilton
Kinderhook Western
Liberty
Mendon Unity
Mt. Sterling Brown County
(Coop)
Nauvoo-Colusa
(Host)
Payson Seymour
Stronghurst West Central
|
|
Sectional 10
@ Bushnell-Prairie City JHS
|
Host: Bushnell-Prairie City
Saturday, May 10, 2014 10:00 AM
@ Bushnell-Prairie City JHS
,
847 N Walnut, Bushnell
|
Avon Abingdon Avon
Brimfield
Bushnell-Prairie City
(Host)
Cuba
(Coop)
Elmwood
Galesburg Costa
Havana
Knoxville JHS
Lewistown Central
Monmouth ICS
Table Grove VIT
(Coop)
Williamsfield
-7th Only
|
|
Sectional 11
@ Putnam County High School
|
Host: McNabb Putnam County
Saturday, May 10, 2014 9:00 AM
@ Putnam County High School
,
402 E. Silverspoon St., Granville
|
Chillicothe St. Edward's
-Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Henry-Senachwine
Kickapoo St. Mary's
McNabb Putnam County
(Host)
Mossville
Peoria Christian
Peoria Heights GS
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
-Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Peoria Holy Family
Peoria Norwood
Peoria Quest
Peoria St. Philomena
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Sparland Midland
|
|
Sectional 12
@ Metamora High SChool
|
Host: Metamora St. Mary's
Saturday, May 10, 2014 9:00 AM
@ Metamora High SChool
,
101 Madison, Metamora
|
Bartonville GS
Bartonville Monroe
Bartonville Oak Grove West
East Peoria Robein
Lowpoint-Washburn
Marquette Heights Georgetowne
Metamora St. Mary's
(Host)
Peoria Academy
-Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Peoria Hollis
Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria Manual
-8th Only
Peoria Roosevelt
Peoria St. Mark
Spring Bay Riverview
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Sectional 13
@ Tremont High School
|
Host: Tremont
Saturday, May 10, 2014 9:00 AM
@ Tremont High School
,
400 West Peral St., Tremont
|
Delavan
Glasford Illini Bluffs
Green Valley Midwest Central
Hartsburg-Emden
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Coop)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Mason City Illini Central
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Pekin Rankin
Pekin St. Joseph
South Pekin
Tremont
(Host)
|
|
Sectional 14
@ Colfax Ridgeview HS
|
Host: DeLand-Weldon
Saturday, May 10, 2014 9:00 AM
@ Colfax Ridgeview HS
,
202 E. Wood St., Colfax
|
Bloomington Cornerstone
Bloomington Holy Trinity
Bloomington St. Mary's
Champaign Holy Cross
Champaign Judah Christian
-Girls 7, Boys 7/8
Champaign Next Generation
Champaign St. Matthew
Colfax Ridgeview
DeLand-Weldon
(Host)
Heyworth
LeRoy
Lexington
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
Normal Epiphany
|
|
Sectional 15
@ Rantoul High School Track
|
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Saturday, May 10, 2014 9:00 AM
@ Rantoul High School Track
,
200 S. Sheldon, Rantoul
|
Bismarck-Henning
Catlin
Danville Oakwood
Danville Schlarman
Fisher
Gifford
Ludlow
Potomac
(Coop)
Rantoul St. Malachy
(Host)
Rossville-Alvin
Royal Prairieview Ogden
Urbana University
-8th Only
|
|
Sectional 16
@ Pretzel Field
|
Host: New Berlin JHS
Saturday, May 10, 2014 10:00 AM
@ Pretzel Field
,
300 Ellis St., New Berlin
|
Athens
Buffalo Tri-City
Greenview
Griggsville-Perry
Jacksonville ISD
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Meredosia-Chambersburg
New Berlin JHS
(Host)
Springfield Calvary
-Girls 7 Only
Springfield Christ the King
Springfield Christian
Springfield Little Flower
(Coop)
Virginia
Winchester
(Coop)
|
|
Sectional 17
@ Assumption Central A&M Middle School
|
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Saturday, May 10, 2014 9:00 AM
@ Assumption Central A&M Middle School
,
404 East Colegrove, Assumption
|
Argenta-Oreana
Assumption Central A & M
(Host)
Decatur Garfield Montessori
(Coop)
Decatur Hope
Decatur Johns Hill
Decatur Robertson
Decatur St. Patrick
(Coop)
Findlay Okaw Valley
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley
Mt. Pulaski
Warrensburg-Latham
Windsor
|
|
Sectional 18
@ Arthur-Lovington High School
|
Host: Arthur
Saturday, May 10, 2014 10:00 AM
@ Arthur-Lovington High School
,
301 E. Columbia, Arthur
|
Arcola
Arthur
(Host)
(Coop)
Bement
-Boys 7, Girls 7/8
Cerro Gordo
Charleston Christian
-Girls 7 Only
Chrisman Scottland
Homer Heritage
Hume Shiloh
Oakland Lake Crest
Paris Crestwood
Philo St. Thomas
Sidell Jamaica
Villa Grove
-Girls 7, Boys 7/8
|
|
Sectional 19
@ Southwestern High School
|
Host: Greenfield
Saturday, May 10, 2014 9:00 AM
@ Southwestern High School
,
Highway 267, Piasa
|
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge
Carrollton GS
(Coop)
East Alton MS
Greenfield
(Host)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Madison
Mt. Olive
Pawnee
Pleasant Hill
Waverly
(Coop)
White Hall North Greene
|
|
Sectional 20
@ Cumberland High School
|
Host: Toledo Cumberland
Saturday, May 10, 2014 9:00 AM
@ Cumberland High School
,
1496 IL Rt 121, Toledo
|
Altamont
(Coop)
Bridgeport Red Hill
Brownstown
(Coop)
Casey-Westfield
Cowden-Herrick
(Coop)
Effingham Sacred Heart
Effingham St. Anthony
Neoga
Newton St. Thomas
Oblong
Palestine
(Coop)
Sigel St. Michael's
Stewardson-Strasburg
(Coop)
Toledo Cumberland
(Host)
|
|
|
Class History
The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.
From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.
The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.
Boys' and girls' wheelchair divisions in 1A/2A and 3A/4A were added in 2024.
How Class Split is Determined
|