IESA Scholastic Bowl
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class A Regional 1
April 26, 2017     Elwood School , 409 N. Chicago Ave , Elwood  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM

4:00 PM
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM

     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM

     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM     (if necessary)

 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM     (if necessary)

     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 2
April 26, 2017    
Round 1
Pool A



BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 4 Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 3
April 26, 2017     Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School , 1013 North Street , Mazon  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM

4:30 PM
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM

4:30 PM
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:15 AM

 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:15 AM

5:15 AM
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 AM

 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 AM

6:00 AM
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 AM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 4
April 26, 2017    
Round 1
Pool A



BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 4 Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 5
April 26, 2017    
Round 1
Pool A



BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 4 Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 6
April 26, 2017     Flanagan Grade School , 202 East Falcon Hwy , Flanagan  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM

4:00 PM
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM

4:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM

5:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM

6:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 7
April 26, 2017     Princeville Grade School , 602 N Town Ave , Princeville  Map
Round 1
Pool A



BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B


     
 
Round 2
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B


     
 
Round 3
Pool A
    (if necessary)

 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
    (if necessary)

     
 
Round 4 Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 8
April 26, 2017    
Round 1
Pool A



BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 4 Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 9
April 26, 2017     Donovan Junior Senior High School , 600 North Street , Donovan  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM

4:00 PM
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM

     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM

     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM     (if necessary)

 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM     (if necessary)

     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 10
April 26, 2017    
Round 1
Pool A



BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 4 Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 11
April 26, 2017     Salt Fork Elementary/Junior High School , 7087 North 600 East Road , Sidell  Map
Round 1
Pool A
5:00 PM

5:00 PM
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
5:00 PM

     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:45 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:45 PM

     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM     (if necessary)

 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM     (if necessary)

     
 
Round 4 7:15 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 12
April 26, 2017     Next Generation School , 2521 Galen Dr. , Champaign  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM

4:30 PM
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM

     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM

     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM     (if necessary)

 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM     (if necessary)

     
 
Round 4 Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 13
April 26, 2017     Epiphany Catholic School , 1002 E. College Ave. , Normal  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM

4:30 PM
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM

4:30 PM
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM

5:30 PM
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM

6:30 PM
BYE

 
Round 4 7:30 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 14
April 26, 2017    
Round 1
Pool A



BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 4 Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 15
April 26, 2017    
Round 1
Pool A



BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 4 Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 16
April 26, 2017     St. Patrick School , 100 Harvey Street , Washington  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM

4:30 PM
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM

     
 
Round 2
Pool A
6:00 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
6:00 PM

     
 
Round 3
Pool A
7:00 PM     (if necessary)

 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
7:00 PM     (if necessary)

     
 
Round 4 8:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 17
April 26, 2017    
Round 1
Pool A



BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 4 Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 18
April 26, 2017     South Pekin Grade School , 206 West Main St. , South Pekin  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM

4:00 PM
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM

4:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM

5:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM

6:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 19
April 26, 2017     Monroe Grade School , 5137 W Cisna Rd , Bartonville  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM

4:00 PM
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM

4:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM

5:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM

6:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 20
April 26, 2017     Brimfield Grade School , 216 E. Clinton St. , Brimfield  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM

4:00 PM
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM

4:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM

5:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM

6:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 21
April 26, 2017     Virginia Schools , 651 South Morgan , Virginia  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM

4:00 PM
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM

     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM

     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM     (if necessary)

 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM     (if necessary)

     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 22
April 26, 2017     Routt Catholic High School , 500 East College , JACKSONVILLE  Map
Round 1
Pool A



BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 4 Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 23
April 26, 2017     Unity Middle School , 453 W. Collins , Mendon  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM

4:00 PM
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM

     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM

     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM     (if necessary)

 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM     (if necessary)

     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 24
April 26, 2017    
Round 1
Pool A



BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 4 Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 25
April 26, 2017     Meridian Middle School , 728 S. Wall Street , Macon  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM

4:00 PM
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM

4:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM

5:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM

6:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 26
April 26, 2017     Lincolnwood Jr/Sr High School , 507 N. Prairie , Raymond  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM

4:00 PM
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM

4:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM

5:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM

6:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 27
April 26, 2017     Our Savior's Lutheran School , 2645 Old Jacksonville Rd. , Springfield  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM

4:00 PM
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM

4:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM

5:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM

6:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 28
April 26, 2017     Greenview Jr./Sr. High School , 147 East Palmer Street , Greenview  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM

4:00 PM
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM

4:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM

5:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM

 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM

6:00 PM
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 29
April 26, 2017    
Round 1
Pool A



BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 4 Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 30
April 26, 2017    
Round 1
Pool A



BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B


     
 
Round 2
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B


     
 
Round 3
Pool A
    (if necessary)

 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
    (if necessary)

     
 
Round 4 Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 31
April 26, 2017    
Round 1
Pool A



BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 4 Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 32
April 26, 2017    
Round 1
Pool A



BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A


 
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B



BYE

 
Round 4 Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B


Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association