2012 Class AA Regional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Twin Groves Middle School
|
Host: Buffalo Grove Twin Groves
Date: Monday, April 30, 2012
|
Regional 1 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Antioch
|
3 |
Gurnee Viking
|
4 |
Round Lake Magee
|
2 |
Wadsworth Millburn
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 2 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Algonquin Heineman
|
1 |
Island Lake Matthews
|
2 |
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
|
3 |
Wauconda
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 3 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Barrington Prairie
|
1 |
Barrington Station
(Reg Host)
|
4 |
Lake Zurich North
|
5 |
Lake Zurich South
|
6 |
Long Grove Woodlawn
|
3 |
Mundelein Fremont
|
|
|
Regional 4 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic
|
2 |
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves
|
1 |
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
Rolling Meadows Plum Grove JHS
|
6 |
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
|
4 |
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
|
|
|
Sectional B
@ Northlawn School
|
Host: Streator Northlawn
Date: Monday, April 30, 2012
|
Regional 5 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
3 |
DeKalb Huntley
|
1 |
Dixon Reagan
|
6 |
Freeport
(Coop)
|
4 |
Rockford Washington
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
Sterling Challand
|
2 |
Sycamore
|
|
|
Regional 6 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Ottawa Shepherd
|
3 |
Peru Parkside
|
2 |
Streator Northlawn
(Reg Host)
|
4 |
Wenona Fieldcrest
|
|
|
Regional 7 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Chillicothe
|
3 |
Dunlap MS
(Reg Host)
|
1 |
Dunlap Valley MS
|
4 |
Germantown Hills
|
5 |
Kewanee Central
|
6 |
Mossville
|
|
|
Regional 8 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Canton Ingersoll
|
4 |
Farmington Central
(Reg Host)
|
3 |
Glasford Illini Bluffs
|
1 |
Peoria Christian
|
|
|
|
IESA Scholastic Bowl 2012 Class AA Regional Assignments |
Sectional C
@ Humphrey Middle School
|
Host: Bolingbrook Humphrey
Date: Monday, April 30, 2012
|
Regional 9 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
6 |
Burbank Liberty
|
3 |
Burr Ridge Pleasantdale
|
1 |
Darien Eisenhower
|
4 |
Downers Grove O'Neill
|
2 |
River Forest Roosevelt
|
5 |
Willowbrook Westview Hills
(Reg Host)
|
7 |
Woodridge Jefferson
|
|
|
Regional 10 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Bolingbrook Brooks
|
3 |
Bolingbrook Humphrey
(Reg Host)
|
4 |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
|
2 |
Yorkville
|
|
|
Regional 11 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Homer Glen Hadley
(Reg Host)
|
1 |
Homer Glen Homer
|
2 |
Lemont Old Quarry
|
4 |
Markham Robert Frost
|
6 |
Romeoville Lukancic
|
5 |
Tinley Park Walker
|
|
|
Regional 12 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Crest Hill Richland
|
4 |
Joliet Dirksen
|
3 |
Joliet Gompers
|
5 |
Joliet Hufford
(Reg Host)
|
2 |
Joliet Washington
|
6 |
Shorewood Troy
|
|
|
Sectional D
@ Morris Saratoga
|
Host: Morris Saratoga
Date: Monday, April 30, 2012
|
Regional 13 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Beecher
|
3 |
Chicago Heights Washington
(Reg Host)
|
2 |
Homewood Hart
|
4 |
Peotone
|
5 |
University Park Crete Monee
|
|
|
Regional 14 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Channahon
|
3 |
Frankfort Summit Hill
|
1 |
Minooka
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
Mokena
|
6 |
New Lenox Liberty
|
2 |
New Lenox Martino
|
|
|
Regional 15 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
6 |
Braidwood Reed-Custer
|
3 |
Coal City
|
4 |
Dwight
|
1 |
Morris Saratoga
|
2 |
Morris Shabbona
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
Wilmington
|
|
|
Regional 16 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Bourbonnais UGC
|
5 |
Bradley Central
|
2 |
Herscher Limestone
|
3 |
Kankakee JHS
|
4 |
Manteno
(Reg Host)
|
6 |
Momence JHS
|
|
|
Sectional E
@ PORTA Jr. High
|
Host: Petersburg PORTA JHS
Date: Monday, April 30, 2012
|
Regional 17 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Joy Mercer County
|
1 |
Macomb
(Reg Host)
|
2 |
Monmouth United
|
3 |
Stronghurst West Central
|
|
|
Regional 18 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Beardstown MS
|
4 |
Camp Point Central
|
1 |
Jacksonville Turner
|
2 |
Pittsfield Pikeland
|
5 |
Quincy
|
6 |
Rushville Schuyler Industry
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 19 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
6 |
Athens
|
1 |
Havana
|
2 |
Lincoln JHS
|
5 |
Petersburg PORTA JHS
(Reg Host)
|
3 |
Pleasant Plains
|
4 |
Williamsville
|
|
|
Regional 20 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Riverton
(Reg Host)
|
2 |
Springfield Franklin
|
5 |
Springfield Grant
|
6 |
Springfield Jefferson
(Coop)
|
3 |
Springfield Lincoln
|
1 |
Springfield Washington
(Coop)
|
|
|
Sectional F
@ Metamora Grade School
|
Host: Metamora GS
Date: Monday, April 30, 2012
|
Regional 21 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
5 |
East Peoria Central
|
4 |
Eureka
|
2 |
Metamora GS
|
6 |
Washington Beverly Manor
(Reg Host)
|
1 |
Washington Central
|
3 |
Washington MS
|
|
|
Regional 22 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Green Valley Midwest Central
|
5 |
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
|
1 |
Morton JHS
|
4 |
Pekin Edison
|
2 |
Tremont
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 23 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Bloomington JHS
|
5 |
Downs Tri-Valley
(Reg Host)
|
3 |
El Paso-Gridley
|
1 |
Forrest Prairie Central
|
2 |
Gibson City GCMS
|
6 |
Stanford Olympia
|
|
|
Regional 24 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Argenta-Oreana
|
4 |
Clinton
|
1 |
Maroa-Forsyth
(Reg Host)
|
3 |
Monticello
|
|
|
Sectional G
@ East Park Elementary School
|
Host: Danville North Ridge
Date: Monday, April 30, 2012
|
Regional 25 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Champaign Franklin
|
2 |
Champaign Jefferson
|
1 |
Mahomet-Seymour
|
5 |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda
|
6 |
Rantoul Eater
|
4 |
St. Joseph
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 26 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Danville North Ridge
(Reg Host)
|
6 |
Danville Oakwood
|
5 |
Danville South View
|
4 |
Georgetown Mary Miller
|
3 |
Hoopeston Area
|
1 |
Westville JHS
|
|
|
Regional 27 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Charleston
|
2 |
Effingham JHS
|
6 |
Marshall JHS
|
3 |
Mattoon
|
4 |
Paris Mayo
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
Teutopolis
|
|
|
Regional 28 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Bridgeport Red Hill
|
6 |
Flora Floyd Henson
|
4 |
Lawrenceville Parkview
|
2 |
Mt. Carmel
|
3 |
Newton Jasper County
|
5 |
Robinson Nuttall
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Sectional H
@ Hillsboro Junior High School
|
Host: Hillsboro
Date: Monday, April 30, 2012
|
Regional 29 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Blue Mound Meridian
|
3 |
Chatham Glenwood
|
6 |
Decatur Jefferson
|
5 |
Mt. Zion
|
1 |
Rochester
(Reg Host)
|
4 |
Taylorville JHS
|
|
|
Regional 30 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Pana JHS
(Reg Host)
|
2 |
Shelbyville Moulton
|
1 |
Sullivan
|
3 |
Vandalia
|
|
|
Regional 31 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Carlinville
|
4 |
Gillespie
|
5 |
Girard North Mac
|
2 |
Hillsboro
(Reg Host)
|
3 |
Litchfield
|
6 |
Staunton
|
|
|
Regional 32 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Edwardsville Liberty
|
5 |
Edwardsville Lincoln
|
1 |
O'Fallon Carriel
|
2 |
O'Fallon Fulton
|
4 |
Piasa Southwestern
|
6 |
St. Jacob Triad
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
|
Class History
From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|