2012 Class A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Wallace Grade School
|
Host: Ottawa Wallace
Date: Monday, April 30, 2012
|
|
Regional 2 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Gardner
(Reg Host)
(Coop)
|
5 |
Joliet Union
|
6 |
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
|
1 |
Morris Nettle Creek
|
2 |
Seneca
|
4 |
Streator Woodland
|
|
|
Regional 3 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Grand Ridge
|
3 |
Marseilles ES
|
2 |
Marseilles Milton Pope
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 4 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
5 |
Newark Lisbon
|
1 |
Ottawa Marquette
(Reg Host)
|
4 |
Ottawa Rutland
|
2 |
Ottawa Wallace
|
3 |
Serena
|
6 |
Sheridan
|
|
|
Sectional B
@ Silvis Junior High School
|
Host: Silvis JHS
Date: Monday, April 30, 2012
|
Regional 5 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
6 |
Amboy
|
4 |
Dixon St. Mary's
|
5 |
Earlville Harding
|
3 |
Rockford Keith
(Reg Host)
|
2 |
Silvis JHS
|
1 |
Sterling St. Mary's
|
|
|
Regional 6 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
1 |
LaSalle Dimmick
|
3 |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
(Reg Host)
|
4 |
Mendota Holy Cross
|
6 |
Peru Catholic
|
5 |
Spring Valley Kennedy
|
2 |
Utica Waltham North
|
|
|
Regional 7 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Bradford
|
2 |
Henry-Senachwine
|
6 |
Lowpoint-Washburn
|
4 |
McNabb Putnam County
|
3 |
Sparland Midland
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
Tonica
|
|
|
Regional 8 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Brimfield
(Reg Host)
|
3 |
Elmwood
|
5 |
Galva
|
4 |
Princeville
|
1 |
Toulon Stark County
|
6 |
Williamsfield
|
|
|
|
IESA Scholastic Bowl 2012 Class A Regional Assignments |
Sectional C
@ Peoria Academy
|
Host: Peoria Academy
Date: Monday, April 30, 2012
|
Regional 9 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Peoria Norwood
|
2 |
Peoria Pleasant Valley
(Reg Host)
|
3 |
Peoria St. Mark
|
|
|
Regional 10 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
6 |
Metamora St. Mary's
|
1 |
Peoria Academy
|
4 |
Peoria Heights GS
|
3 |
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
|
5 |
Peoria St. Philomena
|
2 |
Washington St. Patrick
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 11 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
6 |
Bartonville GS
|
3 |
Bartonville Monroe
(Reg Host)
|
1 |
Bartonville Oak Grove West
|
5 |
Creve Coeur Parkview
|
4 |
Peoria Hollis
|
2 |
Peoria Limestone Walters
|
|
|
Regional 12 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Marquette Heights Georgetowne
|
4 |
Morton Blessed Sacrament
|
6 |
Pekin Rankin
|
1 |
Pekin St. Joseph
|
3 |
South Pekin
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
Spring Bay Riverview
|
|
|
Sectional D
@ Carthage Middle School
|
Host: Carthage
Date: Monday, April 30, 2012
|
Regional 13 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Augusta Southeastern
|
1 |
Carthage
(Reg Host)
|
2 |
Colchester West Prairie
|
3 |
Dallas City
|
6 |
Liberty
|
5 |
Mendon Unity
|
|
|
Regional 14 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
5 |
Astoria
(Reg Host)
|
6 |
Avon
|
3 |
Bushnell-Prairie City
|
4 |
Cuba
|
2 |
Lewistown Central
|
1 |
London Mills Valley
|
|
|
Regional 15 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
5 |
Greenview
|
3 |
Hartsburg-Emden
|
1 |
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Coop)
|
2 |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
|
4 |
Mason City Illini Central
|
6 |
Virginia
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 16 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Carrollton GS
|
7 |
Franklin
|
4 |
Griggsville-Perry
|
2 |
Jacksonville Our Saviour
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
New Berlin JHS
|
1 |
Pleasant Hill
|
6 |
Waverly
|
|
|
Sectional E
@ Thomas Metcalf School
|
Host: Normal Metcalf
Date: Monday, April 30, 2012
|
Regional 17 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
5 |
Colfax Ridgeview
|
3 |
Flanagan
|
2 |
Graymont
(Coop)
|
6 |
Odell
(Coop)
|
4 |
Pontiac St. Mary's
|
1 |
Saunemin
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 18 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Bloomington Cornerstone
(Reg Host)
|
6 |
Bloomington Holy Trinity
|
5 |
Bloomington Trinity Lutheran
|
2 |
Normal Epiphany
|
1 |
Normal Metcalf
|
4 |
Roanoke-Benson
|
|
|
Regional 19 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
3 |
DeLand-Weldon
|
1 |
Heyworth
(Reg Host)
|
2 |
LeRoy
|
4 |
Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS
|
|
|
Regional 20 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Decatur Lutheran
(Reg Host)
|
1 |
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
|
|
Decatur St. Patrick
|
|
|
Sectional F
@ Paris Crestwood
|
Host: Paris Crestwood
Date: Monday, April 30, 2012
|
Regional 21 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Crescent City
(Reg Host)
|
3 |
Donovan
|
4 |
Grant Park
|
2 |
Herscher JHS
|
5 |
Piper City Tri-Point
|
6 |
St. Anne
|
|
|
Regional 22 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Armstrong-Ellis
(Coop)
|
2 |
Bismarck-Henning
|
4 |
Cissna Park
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
Milford
|
1 |
Rossville-Alvin
|
6 |
Royal Prairieview Ogden
|
|
|
Regional 23 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
5 |
Arthur
|
4 |
Champaign Holy Cross
|
2 |
Champaign Next Generation
(Reg Host)
|
6 |
Champaign St. Matthew
|
3 |
Fisher
|
1 |
Lovington
|
|
|
Regional 24 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Catlin
|
6 |
Chrisman Scottland
|
3 |
Danville Schlarman
|
5 |
Hume Shiloh
|
2 |
Paris Crestwood
(Reg Host)
|
1 |
Sidell Jamaica
|
|
|
Sectional G
@ Central A & M Middle School
|
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Date: Monday, April 30, 2012
|
Regional 25 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Assumption Central A & M
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
Buffalo Tri-City
|
3 |
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley
|
4 |
Springfield Ball Charter
|
1 |
Springfield St. Joseph
|
|
|
Regional 26 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Pawnee
|
5 |
Springfield Blessed Sacrament
|
2 |
Springfield Christ the King
|
1 |
Springfield Christian
|
3 |
Springfield Our Savior's
(Reg Host)
|
6 |
Springfield St. Agnes
|
|
|
Regional 27 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Mt. Olive
|
1 |
Nokomis St. Louis
(Reg Host)
|
4 |
Ramsey
|
3 |
Raymond Lincolnwood
|
|
|
Regional 28 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Aviston
|
3 |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge
|
2 |
Columbia ICS
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Sectional H
@ Frontier Community College
|
Host: Fairfield Jasper
Date: Monday, April 30, 2012
|
Regional 29 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
6 |
Findlay Okaw Valley
|
2 |
Neoga
(Reg Host)
|
4 |
Sigel St. Michael's
|
3 |
Stewardson-Strasburg
|
5 |
Toledo Cumberland
|
1 |
Windsor
|
|
|
Regional 30 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Altamont
|
1 |
Beecher City
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
Brownstown
|
2 |
Effingham Sacred Heart
|
3 |
Effingham St. Anthony
|
6 |
St. Elmo
|
|
|
Regional 31 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
6 |
Casey-Westfield
|
5 |
Dieterich
|
4 |
Hutsonville
|
2 |
Newton St. Thomas
|
1 |
Oblong
(Reg Host)
|
3 |
Palestine
|
|
|
Regional 32 - 4/25/2012 |
BRACKET |
6 |
Albion
|
5 |
Cisne
(Reg Host)
|
3 |
Fairfield Jasper
|
1 |
Fairfield New Hope
|
4 |
Geff
|
2 |
West Salem
|
|
|
|
Class History
From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|