IESA Scholastic Bowl
2009 Class A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 365   -   Enrollment Split: 135   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Coop = Coop Host
Sectional A @ St. Columba School
Regional 1 - 4/29/2009
Dixon St. Mary's   
6 LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Spring Valley Kennedy   
1 Sterling St. Mary's    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 2 - 4/29/2009
Marseilles ES   
Marseilles Milton Pope   
2 Ottawa Wallace   
8 Seneca   
Serena   
Sheridan    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 3 - 4/29/2009
Earlville Harding   
Lindenhurst Millburn West   
4 Loves Park St. Bridget   
Mendota Holy Cross   
Palatine Quest   
3 Rockford Holy Family    (Reg Host)
Rockford St. James   
 
Regional 4 - 4/29/2009
LaSalle Dimmick   
Morris Nettle Creek   
7 Newark Lisbon    (Reg Host)
5 Ottawa St. Columba   
Peru Catholic   
Rockdale   
 
Sectional B @ Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
Regional 5 - 4/29/2009
8 Flanagan    (Reg Host)
Graymont   
Pontiac St. Mary's   
1 Roanoke-Benson   
 
Regional 6 - 4/29/2009
Donovan   
Grant Park   
6 Herscher JHS   
Saunemin   
St. Anne    (Reg Host)
2 Streator Woodland   
 
Regional 7 - 4/29/2009
Lowpoint-Washburn   
3 Metamora St. Mary's   
7 Tonica    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 8 - 4/29/2009
Gardner   
5 Grand Ridge   
4 Lostant    (Reg Host)
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
 
Sectional C @ Limestone Community High School
Regional 9 - 4/29/2009
1 Peoria Academy    (Reg Host)
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
7 Peoria St. Philomena   
 
Regional 10 - 4/29/2009
2 Bradford    (Reg Host)
Brimfield   
Elmwood   
8 Henry-Senachwine   
Joy Westmer   
Princeville   
Williamsfield   
 
Regional 11 - 4/29/2009
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe    (Reg Host)
Bartonville Oak Grove West   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
3 Peoria Norwood   
6 Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
 
Regional 12 - 4/29/2009
Peoria Heights GS    (Reg Host)
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
4 Peoria Pleasant Valley   
5 Sparland Midland   
 
Sectional D @ Cissna Park Junior High
Regional 13 - 4/29/2009
8 Chrisman Scottland   
6 Danville St. Paul   
Hume Shiloh   
Oakland Lake Crest   
1 Paris Crestwood    (Reg Host)
Sidell Jamaica   
 
Regional 14 - 4/29/2009
7 Champaign Holy Cross   
2 Champaign St. Matthew    (Reg Host)
Fisher   
Mansfield Blue Ridge ES   
Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS   
Thomasboro   
 
Regional 15 - 4/29/2009
Arcola    (Reg Host)
3 Arthur   
5 Catlin   
Lovington   
 
Regional 16 - 4/29/2009
Armstrong-Ellis   
Cissna Park    (Reg Host)
Crescent City   
Milford   
4 Piper City Tri-Point   
Rossville-Alvin   
 
Sectional E @ Thomas Metcalf School
Regional 17 - 4/29/2009
1 Bloomington Holy Trinity    (Reg Host)
Hartsburg-Emden   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
6 Normal Epiphany   
 
Regional 18 - 4/29/2009
5 Bloomington Cornerstone    (Reg Host)
DeLand-Weldon   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
2 Normal Metcalf   
 
Regional 19 - 4/29/2009
8 Lincoln Carroll Catholic   
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph   
South Pekin   
Spring Bay Riverview   
3 Washington St. Patrick    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 20 - 4/29/2009
Decatur Lutheran   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
Greenview   
7 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley    (Reg Host)
4 Mason City Illini Central   
Middletown New Holland-Middletown   
 
Sectional F @ Carrollton Grade School
Regional 21 - 4/29/2009
1 Astoria    (Reg Host)
Colchester West Prairie   
Lewistown Central   
Liberty   
 
Regional 22 - 4/29/2009
2 Carrollton GS   
Griggsville-Perry   
Pleasant Hill   
8 Virginia    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 23 - 4/29/2009
Augusta Southeastern   
6 Carthage    (Reg Host)
7 Dallas City   
3 Mendon Unity   
 
Regional 24 - 4/29/2009
Avon   
5 Bushnell-Prairie City    (Reg Host)
Cuba   
4 London Mills Valley   
 
Sectional G @ Our Savior's Lutheran
Regional 25 - 4/29/2009
8 Buffalo Tri-City    (Reg Host)
Pawnee   
Springfield Ball Charter   
Springfield Cathedral   
5 Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Regional 26 - 4/29/2009
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Christian   
6 Springfield Little Flower   
Springfield Our Savior's    (Reg Host)
Springfield St. Aloysius   
1 Springfield St. Joseph   
 
Regional 27 - 4/29/2009
2 Aviston   
Breese All Saints   
Bunker Hill Meissner   
3 Columbia ICS    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 28 - 4/29/2009
Franklin   
4 Girard    (Reg Host)
Mt. Olive   
7 Raymond Lincolnwood   
Virden   
Waverly   
 
Sectional H @ Geff Grade School
Regional 29 - 4/29/2009
Dieterich   
1 Effingham St. Anthony   
Hutsonville    (Reg Host)
7 Oblong   
Palestine   
Sigel St. Michael's   
 
Regional 30 - 4/29/2009
2 Altamont    (Reg Host)
6 Beecher City   
Brownstown   
Ramsey   
St. Elmo   
Stewardson-Strasburg   
 
Regional 31 - 4/29/2009
5 Effingham Sacred Heart   
Findlay Okaw Valley   
3 Neoga    (Reg Host)
Windsor   
 
Regional 32 - 4/29/2009
8 Albion   
Cisne    (Reg Host)
Clay City   
4 Geff   
Newton St. Thomas   
West Salem   
 

Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association