2016 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC |
Grant Park (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Grant Park | 21 | 25 | 25 |
|
|
|
03/08/2016
|
Bourbonnais St. George (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Bourbonnais St. George | 25 | 20 | 16 |
03/05/2016
| |
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (5th Seed) | 11 | 6 | |
Grant Park | 25 | 18 | 14 |
|
03/09/2016
|
St. Anne (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
ST. ANNE | 19 | 25 | 25 |
03/05/2016
| |
Hazel Crest Jesse White (7th Seed) | 3 | 8 | |
St. Anne | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2016
|
Lockport Taft (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Lockport Taft | 12 | 4 | |
03/05/2016
| |
Markham Obama (6th Seed) | 9 | 8 | |
Host: Gardner |
Gardner (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Gardner | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/05/2016
|
Dwight (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Dwight | 13 | 15 | |
03/05/2016
| |
Odell (5th Seed) | 16 | 20 | |
GARDNER | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2016
|
Elwood GS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Elwood GS | 20 | 15 | |
| |
BYE |
Elwood GS | 15 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/05/2016
|
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (3rd Seed) |
|
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman | 25 | 10 | 15 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Streator Woodland |
Oglesby Washington (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Oglesby Washington | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/08/2016
|
Ottawa Wallace (4th Seed) | 19 | 25 | 16 |
|
Marseilles ES | 17 | 14 | |
03/05/2016
| |
Marseilles ES (5th Seed) | 25 | 22 | 25 |
Oglesby Washington | 21 | 13 | |
|
03/10/2016
|
Streator Woodland (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
STREATOR WOODLAND | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Streator Woodland | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2016
|
Seneca (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Seneca | 14 | 22 | |
03/05/2016
| |
Rockford Barbour (6th Seed) | 11 | 8 | |
Host: Lexington |
Lexington (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lexington | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/09/2016
|
LeRoy (4th Seed) | 21 | 23 | |
|
Colfax Ridgeview | 8 | 9 | |
03/08/2016
| |
Colfax Ridgeview (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
LEXINGTON | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/10/2016
|
Bloomington Corpus Christi (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Bloomington Corpus Christi | 14 | 19 | |
| |
BYE |
Bloomington Corpus Christi | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/09/2016
|
Normal Metcalf (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Normal Metcalf | 22 | 19 | |
03/08/2016
| |
Roanoke-Benson (6th Seed) | 5 | 21 | |
Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul |
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/09/2016
|
Peoria St. Philomena (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Peoria St. Philomena | 19 | 20 | |
03/08/2016
| |
Peoria Heights GS (5th Seed) | 8 | 23 | |
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul | 21 | 9 | |
|
03/10/2016
|
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (2nd Seed) | 25 | 19 | 26 |
|
|
|
SPARLAND MIDLAND | 25 | 25 | |
03/08/2016
| |
Henry-Senachwine (7th Seed) | 23 | 25 | 24 |
Peoria Heights St. Thomas | 22 | 16 | |
|
03/09/2016
|
Sparland Midland (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Sparland Midland | 25 | 25 | |
03/08/2016
| |
Peoria Christian (6th Seed) | 12 | 12 | |
Host: Bartonville Oak Grove West |
Elmwood (1st Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
03/05/2016
|
Peoria Pleasant Valley (8th Seed) | 7 | 3 | |
Elmwood | 23 | 20 | |
|
|
|
03/08/2016
|
Princeville (4th Seed) | 25 | 21 | 25 |
|
Princeville | 25 | 25 | |
03/05/2016
| |
Bartonville Monroe (5th Seed) | 23 | 25 | 9 |
PRINCEVILLE | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/09/2016
|
Pekin Rankin (2nd Seed) | 22 | 25 | 25 |
|
|
|
Brimfield | 22 | 14 | |
03/05/2016
| |
Bartonville Oak Grove West (7th Seed) | 25 | 19 | 10 |
Pekin Rankin | 20 | 20 | |
|
03/08/2016
|
Brimfield (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Brimfield | 25 | 25 | |
03/05/2016
| |
Peoria Norwood (6th Seed) | 13 | 10 | |
Host: La Harpe |
Colchester West Prairie (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Colchester West Prairie | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/08/2016
|
Carthage (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Carthage | 12 | 18 | |
03/05/2016
| |
La Harpe (5th Seed) | 17 | 13 | |
COLCHESTER WEST PRAIRIE | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/09/2016
|
Nauvoo-Colusa (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Nauvoo-Colusa | 12 | 15 | |
| |
BYE |
Nauvoo-Colusa | 25 | 29 | |
|
03/08/2016
|
Bushnell-Prairie City (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Bushnell-Prairie City | 19 | 27 | |
03/05/2016
| |
Hamilton (6th Seed) | 5 | 17 | |
Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County |
Mendon Unity (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mendon Unity | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/09/2016
|
Kinderhook Western (4th Seed) | 25 | 15 | 25 |
|
Kinderhook Western | 12 | 9 | |
03/08/2016
| |
Mt. Sterling Brown County (5th Seed) | 15 | 25 | 11 |
MENDON UNITY | 26 | 25 | |
|
03/10/2016
|
Liberty (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Liberty | 24 | 19 | |
| |
BYE |
Liberty | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/09/2016
|
Camp Point Central (3rd Seed) |
|
Camp Point Central | 11 | 17 | |
| |
BYE |
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour |
Lewistown Central (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lewistown Central | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/08/2016
|
Mason City Illini Central (4th Seed) | 25 | 21 | |
|
Bluffs | 6 | 9 | |
03/08/2016
| |
Bluffs (5th Seed) | 27 | 25 | |
LEWISTOWN CENTRAL | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/09/2016
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 9 | 19 | |
| |
BYE |
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2016
|
Table Grove VIT (3rd Seed) |
|
Table Grove VIT | 17 | 14 | |
| |
BYE |
Host: Mt. Pulaski |
Springfield St. Agnes (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield St. Agnes | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/08/2016
|
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (4th Seed) | 24 | 19 | |
|
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley | 17 | 13 | |
03/05/2016
| |
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (5th Seed) | 26 | 25 | |
Springfield St. Agnes | 23 | 15 | |
|
03/10/2016
|
Springfield Christ the King (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
SPRINGFIELD CHRIST THE KING | 25 | 25 | |
03/05/2016
| |
Buffalo Tri-City (7th Seed) | 5 | 8 | |
Springfield Christ the King | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2016
|
Mt. Pulaski (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Mt. Pulaski | 21 | 14 | |
03/05/2016
| |
Springfield Christian (6th Seed) | 7 | 10 | |
Host: Champaign St. Matthew |
Bismarck-Henning (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bismarck-Henning | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/05/2016
|
Champaign St. Matthew (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Champaign St. Matthew | 20 | 17 | |
03/05/2016
| |
Champaign Judah Christian (5th Seed) | 19 | 17 | |
Bismarck-Henning | 11 | 21 | |
|
03/08/2016
|
Champaign Holy Cross (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
CHAMPAIGN HOLY CROSS | 25 | 25 | |
03/05/2016
| |
Fisher (7th Seed) | 8 | 9 | |
Champaign Holy Cross | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/05/2016
|
Homer Heritage (3rd Seed) | 23 | 26 | 24 |
|
Milford | 18 | 23 | |
03/05/2016
| |
Milford (6th Seed) | 25 | 24 | 26 |
Host: Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS |
Decatur Lutheran (1st Seed) | 25 | 25 | 25 |
|
|
03/05/2016
|
Decatur Holy Family (8th Seed) | 27 | 19 | 20 |
Decatur Lutheran | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/08/2016
|
Cerro Gordo (4th Seed) | 20 | 25 | 25 |
|
Cerro Gordo | 21 | 20 | |
03/05/2016
| |
Bement (5th Seed) | 25 | 10 | 15 |
DECATUR LUTHERAN | 25 | 26 | |
|
03/10/2016
|
Decatur Johns Hill (2nd Seed) | 13 | 25 | 25 |
|
|
|
Decatur Johns Hill | 16 | 24 | |
03/05/2016
| |
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (7th Seed) | 25 | 15 | 19 |
Decatur Johns Hill | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2016
|
Decatur Hope (3rd Seed) | 21 | 25 | 25 |
|
Decatur Hope | 21 | 20 | |
03/05/2016
| |
Decatur Robertson (6th Seed) | 25 | 7 | 17 |
Host: Pawnee |
Raymond Lincolnwood (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Raymond Lincolnwood | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/08/2016
|
Ramsey (4th Seed) | 24 | 20 | |
|
Edinburg | 17 | 4 | |
03/05/2016
| |
Edinburg (5th Seed) | 26 | 25 | |
RAYMOND LINCOLNWOOD | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/09/2016
|
Pawnee (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Pawnee | 18 | 19 | |
| |
BYE |
Pawnee | 23 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/08/2016
|
Assumption Central A & M (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Assumption Central A & M | 25 | 15 | 22 |
03/05/2016
| |
Nokomis JHS (6th Seed) | 11 | 12 | |
Host: Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge |
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Jerseyville St. Francis HG | 15 | 25 | 24 |
|
|
|
03/08/2016
|
Madison (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Madison | 25 | 18 | 26 |
03/08/2016
| |
Mt. Olive (5th Seed) | 18 | 12 | |
MADISON | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/09/2016
|
Carrollton GS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Carrollton GS | 22 | 18 | |
| |
BYE |
Carrollton GS | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2016
|
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (3rd Seed) |
|
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge | 14 | 23 | |
| |
BYE |
Host: Neoga |
Paris Crestwood (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Paris Crestwood | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/08/2016
|
Oakland Lake Crest (4th Seed) | 23 | 11 | |
|
Cowden-Herrick | 14 | 17 | |
03/05/2016
| |
Cowden-Herrick (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
PARIS CRESTWOOD | 20 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/10/2016
|
Neoga (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Findlay Okaw Valley | 25 | 18 | 15 |
03/05/2016
| |
Arcola (7th Seed) | 10 | 12 | |
Neoga | 23 | 22 | |
|
03/08/2016
|
Findlay Okaw Valley (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Findlay Okaw Valley | 25 | 25 | |
03/05/2016
| |
Villa Grove (6th Seed) | 8 | 21 | |
Host: St. Elmo |
Hutsonville (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Hutsonville | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/05/2016
|
Altamont (4th Seed) | 16 | 25 | 25 |
|
Altamont | 13 | 16 | |
03/05/2016
| |
Effingham St. Anthony (5th Seed) | 25 | 10 | 20 |
Hutsonville | 21 | 22 | |
|
03/08/2016
|
Albion (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
ALBION | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Albion | 17 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/05/2016
|
St. Elmo (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
St. Elmo | 25 | 12 | 23 |
03/05/2016
| |
Oblong (6th Seed) | 14 | 23 | |
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|