2015 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Beecher |
Beecher (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Beecher | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/11/2015
|
Calumet City Wentworth (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Calumet City Wentworth | 11 | 10 | |
03/10/2015
| |
Dolton Roosevelt (5th Seed) | 11 | 9 | |
BEECHER | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/12/2015
|
Calumet City Schrum (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Lansing Heritage | 7 | 10 | |
| |
BYE |
Calumet City Schrum | 25 | 15 | 19 |
|
03/11/2015
|
Lansing Heritage (3rd Seed) | 25 | 26 | |
|
Lansing Heritage | 20 | 25 | 25 |
03/10/2015
| |
Calumet Park (6th Seed) | 8 | 24 | |
Host: Morris Saratoga |
Lockport Kelvin Grove (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lockport Kelvin Grove | 15 | 16 | |
|
|
|
03/10/2015
|
Wilmington (4th Seed) | 25 | 20 | 20 |
|
Manhattan | 25 | 25 | |
03/07/2015
| |
Manhattan (5th Seed) | 22 | 25 | 25 |
Manhattan | 21 | 25 | 24 |
|
03/12/2015
|
Crest Hill Richland (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
MORRIS SARATOGA | 25 | 18 | 26 |
| |
BYE |
Crest Hill Richland | 25 | 12 | 18 |
|
03/10/2015
|
Morris Saratoga (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Morris Saratoga | 19 | 25 | 25 |
03/07/2015
| |
Morris Shabbona (6th Seed) | 20 | 14 | |
Host: Wenona Fieldcrest |
Wenona Fieldcrest (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Wenona Fieldcrest | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/11/2015
|
El Paso-Gridley (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
El Paso-Gridley | 17 | 9 | |
03/10/2015
| |
McNabb Putnam County (5th Seed) | 18 | 19 | |
WENONA FIELDCREST | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/12/2015
|
Peru Parkside (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Peru Parkside | 20 | 16 | |
| |
BYE |
Peru Parkside | 17 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/11/2015
|
Chillicothe (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Chillicothe | 25 | 15 | 15 |
03/10/2015
| |
Pontiac JHS (6th Seed) | 11 | 11 | |
Host: Washington Beverly Manor |
Dunlap Valley MS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Dunlap Valley MS | 23 | 25 | 22 |
|
|
|
03/10/2015
|
Germantown Hills (4th Seed) | 25 | 23 | 25 |
|
Germantown Hills | 25 | 21 | 25 |
03/07/2015
| |
Washington MS (5th Seed) | 22 | 25 | 14 |
GERMANTOWN HILLS | 15 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/12/2015
|
Mossville (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Washington Central | 25 | 15 | 19 |
03/07/2015
| |
Metamora GS (7th Seed) | 21 | 11 | |
Mossville | 12 | 18 | |
|
03/10/2015
|
Washington Central (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Washington Central | 25 | 25 | |
03/07/2015
| |
Washington Beverly Manor (6th Seed) | 5 | 9 | |
Host: Watseka Glenn Raymond |
Watseka Glenn Raymond (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Watseka Glenn Raymond | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/11/2015
|
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (4th Seed) | 25 | 22 | 17 |
|
Gibson City GCMS | 12 | 22 | |
03/10/2015
| |
Gibson City GCMS (5th Seed) | 21 | 25 | 25 |
WATSEKA GLENN RAYMOND | 29 | 25 | |
|
03/12/2015
|
Momence JHS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Momence JHS | 27 | 13 | |
| |
BYE |
Momence JHS | 20 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/11/2015
|
Clifton Nash (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Clifton Nash | 25 | 21 | 9 |
03/10/2015
| |
Onarga Iroquois West (6th Seed) | 13 | 15 | |
Host: Hoopeston Area |
St. Joseph (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
St. Joseph | 26 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/10/2015
|
Westville JHS (4th Seed) | 12 | 26 | 25 |
|
Westville JHS | 24 | 13 | |
03/07/2015
| |
Danville Oakwood (5th Seed) | 25 | 24 | 18 |
ST. JOSEPH | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/12/2015
|
Bismarck-Henning (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Georgetown Mary Miller | 14 | 9 | |
| |
BYE |
Bismarck-Henning | 16 | 15 | |
|
03/10/2015
|
Georgetown Mary Miller (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Georgetown Mary Miller | 25 | 25 | |
03/07/2015
| |
Hoopeston Area (6th Seed) | 10 | 8 | |
Host: Glasford Illini Bluffs |
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mackinaw Dee-Mack | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/07/2015
|
Tremont (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Tremont | 20 | 16 | |
03/07/2015
| |
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (5th Seed) | 13 | 16 | |
MACKINAW DEE-MACK | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/10/2015
|
Glasford Illini Bluffs (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Creve Coeur Parkview | 12 | 12 | |
| |
BYE |
Glasford Illini Bluffs | 25 | 19 | 20 |
|
03/07/2015
|
Creve Coeur Parkview (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Creve Coeur Parkview | 16 | 25 | 25 |
03/07/2015
| |
Green Valley Midwest Central (6th Seed) | 19 | 11 | |
Host: Farmington Central |
Farmington Central (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Farmington Central | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/07/2015
|
Bushnell-Prairie City (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Bushnell-Prairie City | 16 | 19 | |
03/07/2015
| |
Avon Abingdon Avon (5th Seed) | 22 | 20 | |
Farmington Central | 19 | 25 | 22 |
|
03/10/2015
|
Havana (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
HAVANA | 25 | 9 | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Havana | 27 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2015
|
Stronghurst West Central (3rd Seed) |
|
Stronghurst West Central | 25 | 16 | |
| |
BYE |
Host: Mendon Unity |
Quincy Blessed Sacrament (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Quincy Blessed Sacrament | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/11/2015
|
Beardstown MS (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Beardstown MS | 14 | 9 | |
03/10/2015
| |
Pittsfield Pikeland (5th Seed) | 18 | 14 | |
QUINCY BLESSED SACRAMENT | 25 | 20 | 25 |
|
03/12/2014
|
Rushville Schuyler Industry (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Mendon Unity | 19 | 25 | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Rushville Schuyler Industry | 11 | 17 | |
|
03/11/2015
|
Mendon Unity (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Mendon Unity | 25 | 25 | |
03/10/2015
| |
Camp Point Central (6th Seed) | 8 | 7 | |
Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon |
Pleasant Plains (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pleasant Plains | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/11/2015
|
Bluffs (4th Seed) | 25 | 24 | 25 |
|
Bluffs | 11 | 7 | |
03/10/2015
| |
Petersburg PORTA JHS (5th Seed) | 9 | 26 | 15 |
PLEASANT PLAINS | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/12/2015
|
Auburn JHS at Divernon (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Auburn JHS at Divernon | 19 | 21 | |
| |
BYE |
Auburn JHS at Divernon | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/11/2015
|
New Berlin JHS (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
New Berlin JHS | 17 | 17 | |
03/10/2015
| |
White Hall North Greene (6th Seed) | 9 | 13 | |
Host: Maroa-Forsyth |
Maroa-Forsyth (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Maroa-Forsyth | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/10/2015
|
Monticello (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Monticello | 16 | 11 | |
03/07/2015
| |
Argenta-Oreana (5th Seed) | 17 | 13 | |
MAROA-FORSYTH | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/12/2015
|
Downs Tri-Valley (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Heyworth | 21 | 11 | |
| |
BYE |
Downs Tri-Valley | 25 | 21 | 23 |
|
03/10/2015
|
Heyworth (3rd Seed) | 25 | 23 | 25 |
|
Heyworth | 17 | 25 | 25 |
03/07/2015
| |
LeRoy (6th Seed) | 15 | 25 | 23 |
Host: Lincoln JHS |
Riverton (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Riverton | 25 | 27 | |
|
|
|
03/11/2015
|
Athens (4th Seed) | 21 | 25 | 25 |
|
Athens | 14 | 25 | |
03/10/2015
| |
Warrensburg-Latham (5th Seed) | 25 | 21 | 20 |
RIVERTON | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/12/2015
|
Blue Mound Meridian (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Blue Mound Meridian | 12 | 19 | |
| |
BYE |
Blue Mound Meridian | 25 | 17 | 25 |
|
03/11/2015
|
Williamsville (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Williamsville | 23 | 25 | 13 |
03/10/2015
| |
Lincoln JHS (6th Seed) | 22 | 18 | |
Host: Sullivan |
Shelbyville Moulton (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Shelbyville Moulton | 17 | 22 | |
|
|
|
03/11/2015
|
Arthur (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Arthur | 25 | 25 | |
03/10/2015
| |
Toledo Cumberland (5th Seed) | 16 | 14 | |
Arthur | 18 | 19 | |
|
03/12/2015
|
Tuscola East Prairie (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
TUSCOLA EAST PRAIRIE | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Tuscola East Prairie | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/11/2015
|
Teutopolis (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Teutopolis | 16 | 9 | |
03/10/2015
| |
Sullivan (6th Seed) | 23 | 18 | |
Host: Robinson Nuttall |
Robinson Nuttall (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Robinson Nuttall | 17 | 16 | |
|
|
|
03/10/2015
|
Casey-Westfield (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Casey-Westfield | 25 | 25 | |
03/07/2015
| |
Marshall JHS (5th Seed) | 10 | 12 | |
Casey-Westfield | 18 | 15 | |
|
03/12/2015
|
Newton Jasper County (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
NEWTON JASPER COUNTY | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Newton Jasper County | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/10/2015
|
Paris Mayo (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Paris Mayo | 23 | 14 | |
03/07/2015
| |
Lawrenceville Parkview (6th Seed) | 11 | 9 | |
Host: Hillsboro |
Pana JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pana JHS | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/11/2015
|
Girard North Mac (4th Seed) | 19 | 23 | |
|
Greenville | 12 | 10 | |
03/10/2015
| |
Greenville (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
PANA JHS | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/12/2015
|
Hillsboro (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Hillsboro | 18 | 11 | |
| |
BYE |
Hillsboro | 27 | 28 | 25 |
|
03/11/2015
|
Vandalia (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Vandalia | 25 | 30 | 17 |
03/10/2015
| |
Litchfield (6th Seed) | 22 | 13 | |
Host: Staunton |
Wood River Lewis & Clark (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Wood River Lewis & Clark | 26 | 25 | |
|
|
|
3/11/2015
|
Gillespie (4th Seed) | 21 | 20 | |
|
Piasa Southwestern | 24 | 20 | |
3/10/2015
| |
Piasa Southwestern (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
Wood River Lewis & Clark | 17 | 25 | 11 |
|
3/12/2015
|
Staunton (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
CARLINVILLE | 25 | 22 | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Staunton | 21 | 23 | |
|
3/11/2015
|
Carlinville (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Carlinville | 25 | 25 | |
3/10/2015
| |
East Alton MS (6th Seed) | 11 | 10 | |
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|