2013 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Joliet Laraway |
Joliet Laraway (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Joliet Laraway | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/06/2013
|
Riverdale Patton (4th Seed) | 12 | 21 | |
|
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC | 5 | 7 | |
03/02/2013
| |
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
Joliet Laraway | 25 | 21 | 13 |
|
03/07/2012
|
Elwood GS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
ELWOOD GS | 14 | 25 | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Elwood GS | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2013
|
Bridgeview Universal (3rd Seed) |
|
Bridgeview Universal | 17 | 15 | |
| |
BYE |
Host: St. Anne |
Grant Park (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Grant Park | 25 | 25 | 25 |
|
|
|
03/07/2013
|
Dwight (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Dwight | 15 | 27 | 17 |
03/02/2013
| |
Bourbonnais St. George (5th Seed) | 21 | 14 | |
Grant Park | 18 | 15 | |
|
03/07/2013
|
Gardner (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
GARDNER | 25 | 25 | |
03/02/2013
| |
Herscher JHS (7th Seed) | 20 | 16 | |
Gardner | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2013
|
St. Anne (3rd Seed) | 20 | 21 | |
|
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman | 15 | 11 | |
03/02/2013
| |
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (6th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
Host: McNabb Putnam County |
Oglesby Washington (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Oglesby Washington | 16 | 25 | 25 |
|
|
|
03/06/2013
|
Streator Woodland (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Streator Woodland | 25 | 17 | 12 |
03/02/2013
| |
Ottawa Wallace (5th Seed) | 18 | 21 | |
Oglesby Washington | 12 | 10 | |
|
03/07/2013
|
McNabb Putnam County (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
GRAND RIDGE | 25 | 25 | |
03/02/2013
| |
Sparland Midland (7th Seed) | 11 | 10 | |
McNabb Putnam County | 13 | 25 | 16 |
|
03/06/2013
|
Grand Ridge (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Grand Ridge | 25 | 22 | 25 |
03/02/2013
| |
Henry-Senachwine (6th Seed) | 16 | 14 | |
Host: Bloomington Holy Trinity |
Bloomington Holy Trinity (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bloomington Holy Trinity | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/06/2013
|
Roanoke-Benson (4th Seed) | 24 | 25 | 25 |
|
Roanoke-Benson | 6 | 14 | |
03/02/2013
| |
LeRoy (5th Seed) | 26 | 17 | 11 |
BLOOMINGTON HOLY TRINITY | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2013
|
Lexington (2nd Seed) | 18 | 25 | 25 |
|
|
|
Lexington | 17 | 17 | |
03/02/2013
| |
Colfax Ridgeview (7th Seed) | 25 | 6 | 21 |
Lexington | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2013
|
Normal Metcalf (3rd Seed) | 18 | 22 | |
|
Normal Epiphany | 23 | 16 | |
03/02/2013
| |
Normal Epiphany (6th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
Host: Peoria Christian |
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul | 13 | 25 | 22 |
|
|
|
03/06/2013
|
Peoria Heights GS (4th Seed) | 10 | 16 | |
|
Peoria Christian | 25 | 23 | 25 |
03/02/2013
| |
Peoria Christian (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
Peoria Christian | 23 | 20 | |
|
03/07/2013
|
Princeville (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
BRIMFIELD | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Princeville | 8 | 9 | |
|
03/06/2013
|
Brimfield (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Brimfield | 25 | 25 | |
03/02/2013
| |
Peoria Pleasant Valley (6th Seed) | 14 | 8 | |
Host: Lewistown Central |
Elmwood (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Elmwood | 15 | 25 | 25 |
|
|
|
03/06/2013
|
Abingdon (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Abingdon | 25 | 16 | 9 |
03/02/2013
| |
Peoria Norwood (5th Seed) | 8 | 16 | |
Elmwood | 15 | 24 | |
|
03/07/2013
|
Lewistown Central (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
LEWISTOWN CENTRAL | 25 | 26 | |
| |
BYE |
Lewistown Central | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2013
|
Bartonville Oak Grove West (3rd Seed) | 23 | 22 | |
|
Cuba | 16 | 16 | |
03/02/2013
| |
Cuba (6th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
Host: Champaign St. Matthew |
Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/08/2013
|
Fisher (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Fisher | 6 | 19 | |
03/07/2013
| |
Champaign Judah Christian (5th Seed) | 12 | 18 | |
Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS | 25 | 15 | |
|
03/08/2013
|
Champaign St. Matthew (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
CHAMPAIGN ST. MATTHEW | 27 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Champaign St. Matthew | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/08/2013
|
Champaign Holy Cross (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Champaign Holy Cross | 19 | 16 | |
03/07/2013
| |
Piper City Tri-Point (6th Seed) | 11 | 18 | |
Host: Paris Crestwood |
Danville Schlarman (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Danville Schlarman | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/02/2013
|
Catlin (4th Seed) | 12 | 14 | |
|
Milford | 19 | 20 | |
03/02/2013
| |
Milford (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
Danville Schlarman | 9 | 18 | |
|
03/06/2013
|
Paris Crestwood (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
PARIS CRESTWOOD | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Paris Crestwood | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/02/2013
|
Bismarck-Henning (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Bismarck-Henning | 16 | 21 | |
03/02/2013
| |
Homer Heritage (6th Seed) | 22 | 20 | |
Host: Table Grove VIT |
Colchester West Prairie (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Colchester West Prairie | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/02/2013
|
Hamilton (4th Seed) | 26 | 25 | |
|
Hamilton | 4 | 5 | |
03/02/2013
| |
Carthage (5th Seed) | 24 | 23 | |
COLCHESTER WEST PRAIRIE | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2013
|
La Harpe (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
La Harpe | 14 | 22 | |
| |
BYE |
La Harpe | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2013
|
Table Grove VIT (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Table Grove VIT | 6 | 12 | |
03/02/2013
| |
Nauvoo-Colusa (6th Seed) | 13 | 21 | |
Host: Payson Seymour |
Augusta Southeastern (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Augusta Southeastern | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/06/2013
|
Griggsville-Perry (4th Seed) | 20 | 18 | |
|
Kinderhook Western | 13 | 2 | |
03/05/2013
| |
Kinderhook Western (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
AUGUSTA SOUTHEASTERN | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2013
|
Liberty (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Payson Seymour | 11 | 21 | |
| |
BYE |
Liberty | 25 | 12 | 17 |
|
03/06/2013
|
Payson Seymour (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Payson Seymour | 19 | 25 | 25 |
03/05/2013
| |
Mt. Sterling Brown County (6th Seed) | 6 | 18 | |
Host: Mt. Pulaski |
Mt. Pulaski (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mt. Pulaski | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/05/2013
|
Delavan (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Delavan | 3 | 13 | |
03/05/2013
| |
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (5th Seed) | 20 | 13 | |
MT. PULASKI | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2013
|
Buffalo Tri-City (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Mason City Illini Central | 12 | 12 | |
| |
BYE |
Buffalo Tri-City | 8 | 26 | 15 |
|
03/05/2013
|
Mason City Illini Central (3rd Seed) |
|
Mason City Illini Central | 25 | 24 | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Cerro Gordo |
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/06/2013
|
Decatur Johns Hill (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Decatur Johns Hill | 8 | 8 | |
03/02/2013
| |
Decatur Robertson (5th Seed) | 14 | 12 | |
DECATUR OUR LADY OF LOURDES | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2013
|
Decatur Lutheran (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Decatur Lutheran | 16 | 9 | |
| |
BYE |
Decatur Lutheran | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2013
|
Cerro Gordo (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Cerro Gordo | 13 | 23 | |
03/02/2013
| |
Decatur Hope (6th Seed) | 15 | 8 | |
Host: Pawnee |
Springfield Christ the King (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield Christ the King | 20 | 26 | 25 |
|
|
|
3/5/2013
|
Springfield St. Agnes (4th Seed) | 23 | 25 | 26 |
|
Springfield Blessed Sacrament | 25 | 24 | 22 |
3/2/2013
| |
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (5th Seed) | 25 | 18 | 28 |
Springfield Christ the King | 18 | 20 | |
|
3/6/2013
|
Pawnee (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
NEW BERLIN JHS | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Pawnee | 26 | 21 | |
|
3/5/2013
|
New Berlin JHS (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
New Berlin JHS | 28 | 25 | |
3/2/2013
| |
Springfield Christian (6th Seed) | 17 | 16 | |
Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG |
Mt. Olive (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mt. Olive | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/02/2013
|
Madison (4th Seed) | 17 | 17 | |
|
Carrollton GS | 20 | 16 | |
03/02/2013
| |
Carrollton GS (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
MT. OLIVE | 23 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/05/2013
|
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge | 25 | 17 | 17 |
| |
BYE |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge | 11 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/02/2013
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (3rd Seed) |
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG | 25 | 22 | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Findlay Okaw Valley |
Neoga (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Neoga | 23 | 20 | |
|
|
|
03/06/2013
|
Arcola (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Arcola | 25 | 25 | |
3/2/2013
| |
Ramsey (5th Seed) | 10 | 14 | |
ARCOLA | 19 | 25 | 25 |
|
3/7/2013
|
Arthur (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Nokomis JHS | 25 | 9 | 22 |
| |
BYE |
Arthur | 25 | 12 | 22 |
|
03/06/2013
|
Nokomis JHS (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Nokomis JHS | 14 | 25 | 25 |
3/2/2013
| |
Findlay Okaw Valley (6th Seed) | 19 | 19 | |
Host: Albion |
Effingham St. Anthony (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Effingham St. Anthony | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/02/2013
|
Hutsonville (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | 25 |
|
Hutsonville | 13 | 16 | |
03/02/2013
| |
Oblong (5th Seed) | 27 | 22 | 18 |
Effingham St. Anthony | 22 | 12 | |
|
03/07/2013
|
Altamont (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
ALBION | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Altamont | 15 | 23 | |
|
03/02/2013
|
Albion (3rd Seed) |
|
Albion | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|