IESA Girls Volleyball
2012 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 381   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 67/122/259   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Coop = Coop Host
Sectional 1 @ Wolcott School
Host: Thornton Wolcott
Date: Monday, March 05, 2012
Regional 1
Joliet Laraway   
Joliet Union   
Rockdale   
Thornton Wolcott   
 
Regional 2
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM   
Crescent City    (Coop)
Donovan   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith   
Kankakee Aquinas   
 
Sectional 2 @ Flanagan-Cornell Unit District 74
Host: Flanagan
Date: Monday, March 05, 2012
Regional 3
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Ottawa Marquette   
Peru Catholic   
Tonica   
 
Regional 4
Cornell   
Flanagan    (Coop)
Lexington   
Odell    (Coop)
Pontiac St. Mary's   
Saunemin    (Coop)
Streator St. Michael    (Coop)
 
Sectional 3 @ South Pekin Grade School
Host: South Pekin
Date: Monday, March 05, 2012
Regional 5
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe   
Pekin Rankin   
Peoria Academy   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
South Pekin   
 
Regional 6
East Peoria Robein   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Metamora St. Mary's   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Spring Bay Riverview   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Sectional 4 @ St. Malachy School
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Date: Monday, March 05, 2012
Regional 7
Cissna Park   
Gifford   
Potomac    (Coop)
Rantoul St. Malachy   
Rossville-Alvin   
Thomasboro   
 
Regional 8
Champaign Next Generation   
Chrisman Scottland   
Hume Shiloh   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
Urbana Campus   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2012 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5 @ Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
Host: Hartsburg-Emden
Date: Monday, March 05, 2012
Regional 9
Bement   
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Decatur Garfield Montessori   
Decatur Holy Family   
DeLand-Weldon   
Normal Calvary   
 
Regional 10
Greenview   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Coop)
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Lincoln Zion Lutheran   
 
Sectional 6 @ Our Saviours School
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Date: Monday, March 05, 2012
Regional 11
Franklin   
Jacksonville ISD   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Palmyra Northwestern   
Virginia   
Waverly   
 
Regional 12
Griggsville-Perry   
Hardin St. Norbert    (Coop)
Meredosia-Chambersburg   
Pleasant Hill   
 
Sectional 7 @ Springfield Little Flower
Host: Springfield Little Flower
Date: Monday, March 05, 2012
Regional 13
Edinburg   
Kincaid South Fork   
Morrisonville JHS   
Springfield Calvary   
Springfield Little Flower   
Springfield St. Aloysius   
 
Regional 14
Brownstown   
East St. Louis Jackson   
Lovejoy    (Coop)
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pocahontas   
Sorento   
 
Sectional 8 @ Sacred Heart School
Host: Effingham Sacred Heart
Date: Monday, March 05, 2012
Regional 15
Atwood-Hammond   
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Lovington   
Stewardson-Strasburg   
Windsor   
 
Regional 16
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Martinsville   
Newton St. Thomas   
West Salem   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2014 Illinois Elementary School Association