2012 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ C-I High School
|
Host: Crescent City
Date: Monday, March 12, 2012
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Joliet Laraway
Joliet Union
Lockport Fairmont
Rockdale
Thornton Wolcott
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
Bourbonnais St. Paul's
Crescent City
(Coop)
Donovan
Kankakee Aquinas
|
|
Sectional 2
@ St Mary's School
|
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Date: Monday, March 12, 2012
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
Marseilles Milton Pope
Mendota Holy Cross
Ottawa Marquette
Peru Catholic
Tonica
Utica Waltham North
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Cornell
Flanagan
(Coop)
Lexington
Lostant
Odell
(Coop)
Pontiac St. Mary's
Saunemin
(Coop)
Streator St. Michael
(Coop)
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Washington St. Pat's
|
Host: Washington St. Patrick
Date: Monday, March 12, 2012
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville GS
Bartonville Monroe
Pekin Rankin
Peoria Academy
Peoria Hollis
Peoria Limestone Walters
South Pekin
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
East Peoria Robein
Lowpoint-Washburn
Metamora St. Mary's
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Spring Bay Riverview
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Sectional 4
@ PVO Jr. High
|
Host: Royal Prairieview Ogden
Date: Monday, March 12, 2012
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Buckley St. John's
Cissna Park
Gifford
Potomac
(Coop)
Rantoul St. Malachy
Rossville-Alvin
Thomasboro
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Next Generation
Chrisman Scottland
Hume Shiloh
Philo St. Thomas
Royal Prairieview Ogden
Urbana Campus
|
|
|
IESA Girls Volleyball 2012 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
|
Host: Hartsburg-Emden
Date: Monday, March 12, 2012
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Bement
Bloomington Cornerstone
Decatur Garfield Montessori
Decatur Holy Family
DeLand-Weldon
Normal Calvary
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Greenview
Hartsburg-Emden
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Coop)
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Lincoln Zion Lutheran
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Our Saviours School
|
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Date: Monday, March 12, 2012
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Franklin
Jacksonville ISD
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Palmyra Northwestern
Virginia
Waverly
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Griggsville-Perry
Hardin St. Norbert
(Coop)
Meredosia-Chambersburg
Pleasant Hill
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Springfield Little Flower
|
Host: Springfield Little Flower
Date: Monday, March 12, 2012
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Edinburg
Kincaid South Fork
Morrisonville JHS
Springfield Calvary
Springfield Little Flower
Springfield St. Aloysius
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Brownstown
East St. Louis Jackson
Lovejoy
(Coop)
Mulberry Grove JHS
Pocahontas
Sorento
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Stewardson-Strasburg
|
Host: Stewardson-Strasburg
Date: Monday, March 12, 2012
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Atwood-Hammond
Findlay Okaw Valley
Lovington
Stewardson-Strasburg
Windsor
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Effingham Sacred Heart
Martinsville
Newton St. Thomas
West Salem
|
|
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|