2011 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Chicago Heights Washington |
Harvey Brooks (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Harvey Brooks | 38 |
|
|
|
11/29/2011
|
Phoenix Coolidge (4th Seed) | 15 |
|
Homewood Hart | 36 |
11/28/2011
| |
Homewood Hart (5th Seed) | 51 |
Harvey Brooks | 22 |
|
12/1/2011
|
Lansing Memorial (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
LANSING MEMORIAL | 34 |
| |
BYE |
Lansing Memorial | 41 |
|
11/29/2011
|
Calumet City Dirksen (3rd Seed) | 23 |
|
Chicago Heights Washington | 30 |
11/28/2011
| |
Chicago Heights Washington (6th Seed) | 54 |
Host: Matteson Colin Powell |
Peotone (1st Seed) | 35 |
|
|
11/28/2011
|
Bourbonnais UGC (8th Seed) | 6 |
Peotone | 25 |
|
|
|
12/1/2011
-
OT
|
Markham Prairie-Hills (4th Seed) | 25 |
|
Matteson Huth | 23 |
11/28/2011
| |
Matteson Huth (5th Seed) | 41 |
Peotone | 26 |
|
12/2/2011
|
Matteson Colin Powell (2nd Seed) | 29 |
|
|
|
MATTESON COLIN POWELL | 27 |
11/29/2011
| |
Manteno (7th Seed) | 16 |
Matteson Colin Powell | 37 |
|
12/1/2011
|
Kankakee JHS (3rd Seed) | 28 |
|
Kankakee JHS | 25 |
11/29/2011
| |
Bradley Central (6th Seed) | 14 |
Host: Romeoville Martinez |
Romeoville Lukancic (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Romeoville Lukancic | 36 |
|
|
|
11/29/2011
|
Bolingbrook Brooks (4th Seed) | 29 |
|
Bolingbrook Brooks | 22 |
11/28/2011
| |
Summit Heritage (5th Seed) | 14 |
Romeoville Lukancic | 34 |
|
12/1/2011
|
Romeoville Martinez (2nd Seed) | 47 |
|
|
|
BOLINGBROOK JANE ADDAMS | 40 |
11/28/2011
| |
Bolingbrook Humphrey (7th Seed) | 8 |
Romeoville Martinez | 24 |
|
11/29/2011
|
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (3rd Seed) | 46 |
|
Bolingbrook Jane Addams | 42 |
11/28/2011
| |
Bellwood Roosevelt (6th Seed) | 28 |
Host: Lockport Oak Prairie |
Frankfort Summit Hill (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Frankfort Summit Hill | 42 |
|
|
|
11/29/2011
|
New Lenox Martino (4th Seed) | 23 |
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek | 15 |
11/28/2011
| |
Frankfort Hickory Creek (5th Seed) | 34 |
Frankfort Summit Hill | 28 |
|
12/1/2011
|
Homer Glen Homer (2nd Seed) | 38 |
|
|
|
HOMER GLEN HOMER | 31 |
11/28/2011
| |
Country Club Hills Southwood (7th Seed) | 17 |
Homer Glen Homer | 31 |
|
11/29/2011
|
New Lenox Liberty (3rd Seed) | 48 |
|
New Lenox Liberty | 17 |
11/28/2011
| |
Lockport Oak Prairie (6th Seed) | 19 |
Host: Shorewood Troy |
Joliet Dirksen (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Joliet Dirksen | 34 |
|
|
|
11/29/2011
|
Manhattan (4th Seed) | 38 |
|
Manhattan | 25 |
11/28/2011
| |
Joliet Hufford (5th Seed) | 20 |
JOLIET DIRKSEN | 42 |
|
12/1/2011
|
Joliet Washington (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Joliet Washington | 31 |
| |
BYE |
Joliet Washington | 45 |
|
11/29/2011
|
Joliet Gompers (3rd Seed) | 39 |
|
Joliet Gompers | 31 |
11/28/2011
| |
Shorewood Troy (6th Seed) | 24 |
Host: Minooka |
Minooka (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Minooka | 27 |
|
|
|
11/29/2011
|
Channahon (4th Seed) | 40 |
|
Channahon | 15 |
11/28/2011
| |
Pontiac JHS (5th Seed) | 5 |
MINOOKA | 28 |
|
12/1/2011
|
Coal City (2nd Seed) | 34 |
|
|
|
Coal City | 20 |
11/28/2011
| |
Braidwood Reed-Custer (7th Seed) | 17 |
Coal City | 19 |
|
11/29/2011
|
Ottawa Shepherd (3rd Seed) | 29 |
|
Ottawa Shepherd | 15 |
11/28/2011
| |
Streator Northlawn (6th Seed) | 23 |
Host: Champaign Edison |
Champaign Jefferson (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Champaign Jefferson | 54 |
|
|
|
11/29/2011
|
Champaign Franklin (4th Seed) | 24 |
|
Champaign Edison | 23 |
11/28/2011
| |
Champaign Edison (5th Seed) | 30 |
CHAMPAIGN JEFFERSON | 51 |
|
12/1/2011
|
Danville North Ridge (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Urbana MS | 44 |
| |
BYE |
Danville North Ridge | 31 |
|
11/29/2011
|
Urbana MS (3rd Seed) | 68 |
|
Urbana MS | 35 |
11/28/2011
| |
Danville South View (6th Seed) | 9 |
Host: Monticello |
Mahomet-Seymour (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mahomet-Seymour | 38 |
|
|
|
11/29/2011
|
Rantoul Eater (4th Seed) | 26 |
|
Clinton | 13 |
11/28/2011
| |
Clinton (5th Seed) | 28 |
MAHOMET-SEYMOUR | 25 |
|
12/1/2011
|
Monticello (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Forrest Prairie Central | 18 |
| |
BYE |
Monticello | 18 |
|
11/29/2011
|
Forrest Prairie Central (3rd Seed) |
|
Forrest Prairie Central | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Normal Chiddix |
Normal Kingsley (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Normal Kingsley | 47 |
|
|
|
11/29/2011
|
Bloomington Evans (4th Seed) | 16 |
|
Normal Chiddix | 26 |
11/28/2011
| |
Normal Chiddix (5th Seed) | 30 |
NORMAL KINGSLEY | 27 |
|
12/2/2011
|
Bloomington JHS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Normal Parkside | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Bloomington JHS | 31 |
|
11/29/2011
|
Normal Parkside (3rd Seed) | 33 |
|
Normal Parkside | 35 |
11/28/2011
| |
Stanford Olympia (6th Seed) | 23 |
Host: Morton JHS |
Morton JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Morton JHS | 45 |
|
|
|
11/29/2011
|
Macomb (4th Seed) | 27 |
|
Macomb | 31 |
11/28/2011
| |
East Peoria Central (5th Seed) | 21 |
Morton JHS | 28 |
|
12/2/2011
|
Canton Ingersoll (2nd Seed) | 58 |
|
|
|
CANTON INGERSOLL | 44 |
11/28/2011
| |
Pekin Edison (7th Seed) | 15 |
Canton Ingersoll | 40 |
|
11/29/2011
|
Dunlap Valley MS (3rd Seed) | 31 |
|
Dunlap Valley MS | 14 |
11/28/2011
| |
Pekin Broadmoor (6th Seed) | 19 |
Host: Charleston |
Charleston (1st Seed) | 33 |
|
|
11/28/2011
|
Mt. Zion (4th Seed) | 6 |
Charleston
| 29 |
|
11/29/2011
|
Mattoon (2nd Seed) | 39 |
|
MATTOON
| 39 |
11/28/2011
| |
Effingham JHS (3rd Seed) | 22 |
Host: Hillsboro |
Rochester (1st Seed) | 56 |
|
|
12/1/2011
|
Decatur Stephen Decatur (4th Seed) | 0 |
ROCHESTER
| 35 |
|
12/2/2011
|
Hillsboro (2nd Seed) | 38 |
|
Hillsboro
| 6 |
12/1/2011
| |
Taylorville JHS (3rd Seed) | 22 |
Host: Springfield Grant |
Springfield Grant (1st Seed) | 31 |
|
|
11/29/2011
|
Springfield Lincoln (4th Seed) | 25 |
SPRINGFIELD GRANT
| 32 |
|
12/1/2011
|
Springfield Franklin (2nd Seed) | 36 |
|
Springfield Franklin
| 27 |
11/29/2011
| |
Petersburg PORTA JHS (3rd Seed) | 2 |
Host: Jacksonville Turner |
Jacksonville Turner (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Jacksonville Turner | 52 |
|
|
|
11/29/2011
|
Springfield Jefferson (4th Seed) | 36 |
|
Springfield Jefferson | 16 |
11/28/2011
| |
Springfield Washington (5th Seed) | 29 |
JACKSONVILLE TURNER | 58 |
|
12/1/2011
|
Quincy (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Quincy | 32 |
| |
BYE |
Quincy | 36 |
|
11/29/2011
|
Chatham Glenwood (3rd Seed) |
|
Chatham Glenwood | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Piasa Southwestern |
Piasa Southwestern (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Piasa Southwestern | 65 |
|
|
|
12/1/2011
|
Roxana (4th Seed) | 27 |
|
Roxana | 5 |
11/28/2011
| |
Bethalto Trimpe (5th Seed) | 16 |
PIASA SOUTHWESTERN | 66 |
|
12/2/2011
|
Jerseyville Illini (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Alton | 26 |
| |
BYE |
Jerseyville Illini | 20 |
|
12/1/2011
|
Alton (3rd Seed) | 48 |
|
Alton | 51 |
11/28/2011
| |
Granite City Grigsby (6th Seed) | 15 |
Host: East St. Louis Lincoln |
Edwardsville Lincoln (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Edwardsville Lincoln | 31 |
|
|
|
11/29/2011
|
Cahokia Wirth (4th Seed) | 28 |
|
East St. Louis Lincoln | 21 |
11/28/2011
| |
East St. Louis Lincoln (5th Seed) | 32 |
EDWARDSVILLE LINCOLN | 33 |
|
12/1/2011
|
East St. Louis Clark (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
East St. Louis Clark | 19 |
| |
BYE |
East St. Louis Clark | 19 |
|
11/29/2011
|
Edwardsville Liberty (3rd Seed) |
|
Edwardsville Liberty | 16 |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|