2012 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Bourbonnais St. George |
Grant Park (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Grant Park | 29 |
|
|
|
11/19/2012
|
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (4th Seed) | 19 |
|
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC | 13 |
11/17/2012
| |
St. Anne (5th Seed) | 14 |
GRANT PARK | 34 |
|
11/21/2012
|
Riverdale Patton (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Bourbonnais St. George | 16 |
| |
BYE |
Riverdale Patton | 25 |
|
11/19/2012
|
Bourbonnais St. George (3rd Seed) |
|
Bourbonnais St. George | 32 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Seneca |
Marseilles ES (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Marseilles ES | 26 |
|
|
|
11/19/2012
|
Herscher JHS (4th Seed) | 14 |
|
Elwood GS | 12 |
11/17/2012
| |
Elwood GS (5th Seed) | 22 |
MARSEILLES ES | 26 |
|
11/20/2012
|
Seneca (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Seneca | 18 |
| |
BYE |
Seneca | 23 |
|
11/19/2012
|
Dwight (3rd Seed) |
|
Dwight | 12 |
| |
BYE |
Host: McNabb Putnam County |
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Ottawa Wallace | 26 |
|
|
|
11/19/2012
-
OT
|
Roanoke-Benson (4th Seed) | 20 |
|
Roanoke-Benson | 24 |
11/17/2012
| |
McNabb Putnam County (5th Seed) | 18 |
Ottawa Wallace | 23 |
|
11/20/2012
|
Grand Ridge (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
OGLESBY WASHINGTON | 27 |
| |
BYE |
Grand Ridge | 30 |
|
11/19/2012
|
Oglesby Washington (3rd Seed) | 33 |
|
Oglesby Washington | 31 |
11/17/2012
| |
Sparland Midland (6th Seed) | 10 |
Host: Normal Epiphany |
Bloomington Holy Trinity (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bloomington Holy Trinity | 34 |
|
|
|
11/20/2012
|
Lexington (4th Seed) | 23 |
|
Tremont | 22 |
11/17/2012
| |
Tremont (5th Seed) | 31 |
BLOOMINGTON HOLY TRINITY | 24 |
|
11/21/2012
|
LeRoy (2nd Seed) | 31 |
|
|
|
LeRoy | 7 |
11/17/2012
| |
Normal Metcalf (7th Seed) | 12 |
LeRoy | 30 |
|
11/20/2012
|
Colfax Ridgeview (3rd Seed) | 38 |
|
Colfax Ridgeview | 23 |
11/17/2012
| |
Normal Epiphany (6th Seed) | 26 |
Host: Princeville |
Princeville (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Princeville | 38 |
|
|
|
11/19/2012
|
Elmwood (4th Seed) | 25 |
|
Elmwood | 11 |
11/17/2012
| |
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (5th Seed) | 9 |
PRINCEVILLE | 47 |
|
11/20/2012
|
Brimfield (2nd Seed) | 26 |
|
|
|
Brimfield | 26 |
11/17/2012
| |
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (7th Seed) | 8 |
Brimfield | 36 |
|
11/19/2012
|
Peoria Christian (3rd Seed) | 26 |
|
Peoria Christian | 21 |
11/17/2012
| |
Peoria Heights GS (6th Seed) | 2 |
Host: Lewistown Central |
Lewistown Central (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lewistown Central | 44 |
|
|
|
11/19/2012
|
Glasford Illini Bluffs (4th Seed) | 22 |
|
Glasford Illini Bluffs | 13 |
11/17/2012
| |
Creve Coeur Parkview (5th Seed) | 16 |
LEWISTOWN CENTRAL | 36 |
|
11/20/2012
|
Peoria St. Philomena (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Peoria St. Philomena | 15 |
| |
BYE |
Peoria St. Philomena | 17 |
|
11/19/2012
|
Bartonville Oak Grove West (3rd Seed) | 29 |
|
Bartonville Oak Grove West | 13 |
11/17/2012
| |
Peoria Norwood (6th Seed) | 17 |
Host: La Harpe |
La Harpe (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
La Harpe | 42 |
|
|
|
11/19/2012
|
Colchester West Prairie (4th Seed) | 13 |
|
Nauvoo-Colusa | 8 |
11/17/2012
| |
Nauvoo-Colusa (5th Seed) | 23 |
LA HARPE | 33 |
|
11/20/2012
|
Table Grove VIT (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Carthage | 27 |
| |
BYE |
Table Grove VIT | 21 |
|
11/19/2012
|
Carthage (3rd Seed) | 46 |
|
Carthage | 34 |
11/17/2012
| |
Abingdon (6th Seed) | 8 |
Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County |
Augusta Southeastern (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Augusta Southeastern | 27 |
|
|
|
11/20/2012
|
Mt. Sterling Brown County (4th Seed) | 26 |
|
Mt. Sterling Brown County | 33 |
11/19/2012
| |
Liberty (5th Seed) | 10 |
Mt. Sterling Brown County | 22 |
|
11/21/2012
|
Mendon Unity (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
KINDERHOOK WESTERN | 42 |
| |
BYE |
Mendon Unity | 22 |
|
11/20/2012
|
Kinderhook Western (3rd Seed) |
|
Kinderhook Western | 35 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Bismarck-Henning |
Catlin (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Catlin
| 30 |
|
11/20/2012
|
Milford (2nd Seed) | 20 |
|
BISMARCK-HENNING
| 35 |
11/19/2012
| |
Bismarck-Henning (3rd Seed) | 33 |
Host: Champaign St. Matthew |
Champaign St. Matthew (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Champaign St. Matthew | 29 |
|
|
|
11/19/2012
|
Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS (4th Seed) | 2 |
|
Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS | 14 |
11/17/2012
-
FORFEIT
| |
Cerro Gordo (5th Seed) | 0 |
Champaign St. Matthew | 21 |
|
11/20/2012
|
Fisher (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
FISHER | 27 |
| |
BYE |
Fisher | 20 |
|
11/19/2012
|
Champaign Judah Christian (3rd Seed) |
|
Champaign Judah Christian | 7 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Assumption Central A & M |
Assumption Central A & M (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Assumption Central A & M | 40 |
|
|
|
11/20/2012
|
Decatur Lutheran (4th Seed) | 10 |
|
Decatur Johns Hill | 16 |
11/17/2012
| |
Decatur Johns Hill (5th Seed) | 18 |
Assumption Central A & M | 17 |
|
11/21/2012
|
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
NOKOMIS JHS | 22 |
| |
BYE |
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley | 14 |
|
11/20/2012
|
Nokomis JHS (3rd Seed) | 18 |
|
Nokomis JHS | 22 |
11/17/2012
| |
Decatur Robertson (6th Seed) | 14 |
Host: Pawnee |
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield Blessed Sacrament | 39 |
|
|
|
11/20/2012
|
Pawnee (4th Seed) | 27 |
|
Pawnee | 5 |
11/17/2012
| |
Mason City Illini Central (5th Seed) | 10 |
Springfield Blessed Sacrament | 32 |
|
11/21/2012
|
Springfield Christ the King (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
SPRINGFIELD CHRIST THE KING | 33 |
| |
BYE |
Springfield Christ the King | 30 |
|
11/20/2012
|
Buffalo Tri-City (3rd Seed) |
|
Buffalo Tri-City | 17 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Paris Crestwood |
Paris Crestwood (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Paris Crestwood | 24 |
|
|
|
11/19/2012
|
Oblong (4th Seed) | 33 |
|
Oblong | 13 |
11/17/2012
| |
Arcola (5th Seed) | 11 |
PARIS CRESTWOOD | 32 |
|
11/20/2012
|
Arthur (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Villa Grove | 11 |
| |
BYE |
Arthur | 19 |
|
11/19/2012
-
OT
|
Villa Grove (3rd Seed) | 30 |
|
Villa Grove | 20 |
11/17/2012
| |
Palestine (6th Seed) | 26 |
Host: Altamont |
Altamont (1st Seed) | 33 |
|
|
11/17/2012
|
Beecher City (4th Seed) | 11 |
ALTAMONT
| 39 |
|
11/20/2012
|
Stewardson-Strasburg (2nd Seed) | 37 |
|
Stewardson-Strasburg
| 18 |
11/17/2012
| |
Neoga (3rd Seed) | 15 |
Host: Wood River Lewis & Clark |
Mt. Olive (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mt. Olive | 45 |
|
|
|
11/19/2012
|
East Alton MS (4th Seed) | 13 |
|
East Alton MS | 10 |
11/17/2012
| |
Wood River Lewis & Clark (5th Seed) | 7 |
MT. OLIVE | 29 |
|
11/20/2012
|
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge | 23 |
| |
BYE |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge | 31 |
|
11/19/2012
|
Madison (3rd Seed) |
|
Madison | 12 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG |
Winchester (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Winchester | 43 |
|
|
|
11/19/2012
|
Carrollton GS (4th Seed) | 26 |
|
Roodhouse North Greene | 29 |
11/17/2012
| |
Roodhouse North Greene (5th Seed) | 39 |
WINCHESTER | 45 |
|
11/21/2012
|
Hardin Calhoun (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Hardin Calhoun | 44 |
| |
BYE |
Hardin Calhoun | 49 |
|
11/19/2012
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (3rd Seed) |
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG | 22 |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|