IESA Girls Basketball
2019 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 418   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 75/137/287   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Wednesday, December 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 1
Elwood GS   
Gardner    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Ransom    (Co-op)
Riverdale Patton   
Rockdale   
 
Regional 2
Grand Ridge   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Mendota Holy Cross   
Oglesby Holy Family   
Ottawa Marquette   
Utica Waltham North   
 
Sectional 2
@ Williamsfield     (Host Info)
Host: Williamsfield
Wednesday, December 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Williamsfield
Regional 3
Annawan   
Galesburg Costa   
Hampton   
Monmouth ICS   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Regional 4
Cambridge JHS   
Galva   
Kewanee Visitation   
Williamsfield   
 
Sectional 3
@ Rantoul St. Malachy     (Host Info)
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Wednesday, December 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Rantoul St. Malachy
Regional 5
Cissna Park   
Crescent City    (Co-op)
Donovan   
Grant Park   
Kankakee Grace Christian   
Piper City Tri-Point   
 
Regional 6
Armstrong-Ellis    (Co-op)
Gifford   
Rantoul St. Malachy    (Host Info)
Rossville-Alvin   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Sectional 4
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Wednesday, December 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 7
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany   
Odell    (Co-op)
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Roanoke-Benson   
 
Regional 8
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell    (Host Info)
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph   
South Pekin   
 




IESA Girls Basketball 2019 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Peoria St. Jude     (Host Info)
Host: Peoria St. Jude
Wednesday, December 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Peoria St. Jude , 10911 N Knoxville Ave, Peoria   Map
Entrance to the parking lot is off of Wilhelm Rd, just West of the intersection of Knoxville and Wilhelm. The school is located behind the Church.
Regional 9
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria Holy Family   
Peoria St. Jude    (Co-op)
Peoria St. Mark   
Spring Bay Riverview   
Washington St. Patrick    (Host Info)
 
Regional 10
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe    (Host Info)
Bartonville Oak Grove   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria Pleasant Hill   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
 
Sectional 6
@ Sigel St. Michael's     (Host Info)
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Wednesday, December 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Sigel St. Michael's
Regional 11
Bement   
Danville Schlarman   
Hume Shiloh   
Philo St. Thomas   
 
Regional 12
Chrisman Scottland    (Host Info)
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Martinsville   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Sigel St. Michael's   
 
Sectional 7
@ Lincolnwood Jr/Sr High School     (Host Info)
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Wednesday, December 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Lincolnwood Jr/Sr High School , 507 N. Prairie, Raymond   Map
Regional 13
Cerro Gordo   
Decatur Holy Family    (Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
DeLand-Weldon   
Mt. Pulaski   
 
Regional 14
Mt. Olive   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pana Sacred Heart    (Host Info)
Pocahontas   
Raymond Lincolnwood   
Sorento   
 
Sectional 8
@ Jacksonville Our Saviour     (Host Info)
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Wednesday, December 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Jacksonville Our Saviour
Regional 15
Ashland A-C Central    (Host Info)
Augusta Southeastern   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield Little Flower   
 
Regional 16
Bluffs   
Brussels    (Co-op)
Carrollton GS   
Carrollton St. John   
Griggsville-Perry   
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Pleasant Hill   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association