2019 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Gardner Grade School
|
Host: Gardner
Date: Wednesday, December 4, 2019
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Elwood GS
Gardner
(Co-op)
Marseilles Milton Pope
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Ransom
(Co-op)
Riverdale Patton
Rockdale
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Grand Ridge
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
Mendota Holy Cross
Oglesby Holy Family
Ottawa Marquette
Utica Waltham North
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
|
Host: Williamsfield
Date: Wednesday, December 4, 2019
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Annawan
Galesburg Costa
Monmouth ICS
Woodhull AlWood
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Cambridge JHS
Galva
Kewanee Visitation
Williamsfield
|
|
Sectional 3
@ St. Malachy School
|
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Date: Wednesday, December 4, 2019
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Cissna Park
Crescent City
(Co-op)
Donovan
Grant Park
Kankakee Grace Christian
Piper City Tri-Point
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Armstrong-Ellis
(Co-op)
Gifford
Rantoul St. Malachy
Rossville-Alvin
Royal Prairieview Ogden
|
|
Sectional 4
@ St. Mary's School
|
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Date: Wednesday, December 4, 2019
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Cornerstone
Flanagan
(Co-op)
Normal Calvary
Normal Epiphany
Odell
(Co-op)
Pontiac St. Mary's
(Co-op)
Roanoke-Benson
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Pekin Rankin
Pekin St. Joseph
South Pekin
|
|
|
IESA Girls Basketball 2019 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Peoria St. Jude
|
Host: Peoria St. Jude
Date: Wednesday, December 4, 2019
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Lowpoint-Washburn
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Peoria Holy Family
Peoria St. Jude
(Co-op)
Spring Bay Riverview
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville Monroe
Bartonville Oak Grove
Peoria Hollis
Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria Pleasant Hill
Peoria Pleasant Valley
|
|
Sectional 6
@ St. Michael School
|
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Date: Wednesday, December 4, 2019
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Bement
Chrisman Scottland
Danville Schlarman
Hume Shiloh
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Effingham Sacred Heart
Martinsville
Oakland Lake Crest
(Co-op)
Sigel St. Michael's
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Lincolnwood Jr/Sr High School
|
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Date: Wednesday, December 4, 2019
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Cerro Gordo
Decatur Holy Family
(Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
DeLand-Weldon
Mt. Pulaski
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Mt. Olive
Mulberry Grove JHS
Pana Sacred Heart
Pocahontas
Raymond Lincolnwood
Sorento
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Our Saviour School
|
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Date: Wednesday, December 4, 2019
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Ashland A-C Central
Augusta Southeastern
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Springfield Christ the King
Springfield Christian
Springfield Little Flower
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Bluffs
Brussels
(Co-op)
Carrollton GS
Carrollton St. John
Griggsville-Perry
Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Pleasant Hill
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|