IESA Girls Basketball
2012 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 382   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 78/139/266   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Coop = Coop Host
Sectional 1 @ C-I High School
Host: Crescent City
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2012
Regional 1
Joliet Laraway   
Lockport Fairmont   
Lockport Taft   
Rockdale   
 
Regional 2
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM   
Bourbonnais St. Paul's   
Bradley St. Joseph   
Crescent City    (Coop)
Donovan   
Kankakee Aquinas   
 
Sectional 2 @ Pontiac St. Mary's
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2012
Regional 3
Gardner    (Coop)
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Odell    (Coop)
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Coop)
Ransom    (Coop)
 
Regional 4
Henry-Senachwine   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic    (Coop)
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Ottawa Marquette   
Tonica   
 
Sectional 3 @ St. Malachy School
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2012
Regional 5
Armstrong-Ellis    (Coop)
Cissna Park   
Danville Schlarman   
Gifford   
Rossville-Alvin   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Regional 6
Bement   
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Next Generation   
Piper City Tri-Point   
Rantoul St. Malachy   
 
Sectional 4 @ Little Flower School
Host: Springfield Little Flower
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2012
Regional 7
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Normal Calvary   
Pekin Rankin   
South Pekin   
 
Regional 8
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Coop)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Mt. Pulaski   
Springfield Calvary   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield Little Flower   
 




IESA Girls Basketball 2012 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5 @ Pleasant Valley Middle School
Host: Peoria Pleasant Valley
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2012
Regional 9
Peoria Academy   
Peoria Holy Family   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
Peoria St. Mark   
Spring Bay Riverview   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Regional 10
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe   
Cuba   
London Mills Valley   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
 
Sectional 6 @ Atwood-Hammond Elementary School
Host: Atwood-Hammond
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2012
Regional 11
Chrisman Scottland   
Hume Shiloh   
Martinsville   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Coop)
Sidell Jamaica   
 
Regional 12
Atwood-Hammond   
Decatur Holy Family    (Coop)
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
Findlay Okaw Valley   
 
Sectional 7 @ Our Saviours School
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2012
Regional 13
Carrollton St. John   
Concord Triopia   
Greenfield   
Jacksonville ISD   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Virginia   
 
Regional 14
Bluffs    (Coop)
Griggsville-Perry   
Hamilton   
Payson Seymour   
Pleasant Hill   
 
Sectional 8 @ St. Anthony JH
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2012
Regional 15
Dieterich   
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Effingham St. Anthony   
Noble West Richland   
Sigel St. Michael's   
 
Regional 16
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pana Sacred Heart   
Pocahontas   
Ramsey   
Sorento   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2014 Illinois Elementary School Association