IESA Girls Basketball
2012 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 382   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 78/139/266   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Coop = Coop Host
Sectional 1 @ C-I High School
Host: Crescent City
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2012
Regional 1
Joliet Laraway   
Lockport Fairmont   
Lockport Taft   
Regional 2
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM   
Bourbonnais St. Paul's   
Bradley St. Joseph   
Crescent City    (Coop)
Kankakee Aquinas   
Sectional 2 @ Pontiac St. Mary's
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2012
Regional 3
Gardner    (Coop)
Odell    (Coop)
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Coop)
Ransom    (Coop)
Regional 4
LaSalle Trinity Catholic    (Coop)
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Ottawa Marquette   
Sectional 3 @ St. Malachy School
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2012
Regional 5
Armstrong-Ellis    (Coop)
Cissna Park   
Danville Schlarman   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
Regional 6
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Next Generation   
Piper City Tri-Point   
Rantoul St. Malachy   
Sectional 4 @ Little Flower School
Host: Springfield Little Flower
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2012
Regional 7
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Normal Calvary   
Pekin Rankin   
South Pekin   
Regional 8
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Coop)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Mt. Pulaski   
Springfield Calvary   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield Little Flower   

IESA Girls Basketball 2012 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5 @ Pleasant Valley Middle School
Host: Peoria Pleasant Valley
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2012
Regional 9
Peoria Academy   
Peoria Holy Family   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
Peoria St. Mark   
Spring Bay Riverview   
Washington St. Patrick   
Regional 10
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe   
London Mills Valley   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Sectional 6 @ Atwood-Hammond Elementary School
Host: Atwood-Hammond
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2012
Regional 11
Chrisman Scottland   
Hume Shiloh   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Coop)
Sidell Jamaica   
Regional 12
Decatur Holy Family    (Coop)
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Sectional 7 @ Our Saviours School
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2012
Regional 13
Carrollton St. John   
Concord Triopia   
Jacksonville ISD   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Regional 14
Bluffs    (Coop)
Payson Seymour   
Pleasant Hill   
Sectional 8 @ St. Anthony JH
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Date: Wednesday, November 28, 2012
Regional 15
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Effingham St. Anthony   
Noble West Richland   
Sigel St. Michael's   
Regional 16
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pana Sacred Heart   

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information


Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA -
Contents © 1999-2015 Illinois Elementary School Association