2012 Class 8-3A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Lincoln Jr. High
|
Host: Dolton Lincoln
Date: Wednesday, December 05, 2012
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Calumet City Schrum
Dixmoor Rosa Parks
Dolton Lincoln
Dolton Roosevelt
Glenwood Brookwood
Lansing Heritage
Riverdale Washington
South Holland McKinley
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Crest Hill Richland
Lockport Kelvin Grove
Manhattan
Markham Robert Frost
Morris Saratoga
Morris Shabbona
Wilmington
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Iroquois West Middle School Onarga
|
Host: Onarga Iroquois West
Date: Wednesday, December 05, 2012
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Beecher
Clifton Nash
Herscher Limestone
Momence JHS
Onarga Iroquois West
Watseka Glenn Raymond
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Danville Oakwood
Georgetown Mary Miller
Gibson City GCMS
Hoopeston Area
Paxton-Buckley-Loda
St. Joseph
Westville JHS
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Germantown Hills Middle School
|
Host: Germantown Hills
Date: Wednesday, December 05, 2012
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
El Paso-Gridley
Flanagan
(Coop)
Peru Parkside
Spring Valley Kennedy
Wenona Fieldcrest
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Chillicothe
Eureka
Germantown Hills
Metamora GS
(Coop)
Mossville
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Stronghurst West Central
|
Host: Stronghurst West Central
Date: Wednesday, December 05, 2012
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Peoria Quest
Washington Beverly Manor
Washington Central
Washington MS
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Bushnell-Prairie City
Dunlap Valley MS
Farmington Central
Green Valley Midwest Central
Stronghurst West Central
|
|
|
IESA Girls Basketball 2012 Class 8-3A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Lincoln Junior High School
|
Host: Lincoln JHS
Date: Wednesday, December 05, 2012
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Argenta-Oreana
Monticello
Shelbyville Moulton
Sullivan
Tolono Unity
Tuscola East Prairie
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Blue Mound Meridian
Downs Tri-Valley
Heyworth
Lincoln JHS
Maroa-Forsyth
Warrensburg-Latham
Williamsville
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Cantrall Intermediate School
|
Host: Athens
Date: Wednesday, December 05, 2012
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Athens
(Coop)
Auburn JHS at Divernon
New Berlin JHS
(Coop)
Petersburg PORTA JHS
Pleasant Plains
Riverton
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Beardstown MS
Camp Point Central
Havana
Pittsfield Pikeland
Rushville Schuyler Industry
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Toledo Cumberland
|
Host: Toledo Cumberland
Date: Wednesday, December 05, 2012
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Casey-Westfield
Marshall JHS
Paris Mayo
Teutopolis
Toledo Cumberland
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Albion
(Coop)
Bridgeport Red Hill
Lawrenceville Parkview
Newton Jasper County
(Coop)
Robinson Nuttall
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Hillsboro
|
Host: Hillsboro
Date: Wednesday, December 05, 2012
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Brownstown
(Coop)
Greenville
Hillsboro
Kincaid South Fork
(Coop)
Pana JHS
Vandalia
(Coop)
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Carlinville
Gillespie
Girard North Mac
Litchfield
Piasa Southwestern
Roxana
Staunton
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|