IESA Cross-Country
 

Boys Class A
State Cross-Country Meet
@ Maxwell Park, Normal
2008 Class A Team Champion
Rock Island Jordan Catholic
Top Teams
1 Rock Island Jordan Catholic 131
2 Eureka 193
3 Liberty 209
4 Elmwood 209
5 Springfield St. Agnes 216
6 Macomb 237
7 Petersburg PORTA JHS 251
8 St. Joseph 271
9 Stanford Olympia 272
10 Chrisman Scottland 279
Top Individuals
Place Name Grade Time
1 Grant Nykaza
Beecher
8th 10:22
2 Noah Isbell
Elmwood
8th 10:51
3 Marc Dubrick
DeKalb St. Mary's
8th 10:59
4 Ryan Herridge
Brimfield
8th 11:08
5 Kyle Sims
Mason City Illini Central
8th 11:09
6 Tyler Cox
Elmwood
8th 11:12
7 Ryan Buchanan
Stanford Olympia
7th 11:12
8 Blake Hale
Robinson Nuttall
8th 11:13
9 Seth Trobaugh
Clifton Nash
7th 11:13
10 Connor Bogner
Chillicothe
8th 11:13
 
 

Girls Class A
State Cross-Country Meet
@ Maxwell Park, Normal
2008 Class A Team Champion
Liberty
Top Teams
1 Liberty 86
2 Springfield St. Agnes 133
3 Toledo Cumberland 178
4 Mason City Illini Central 181
5 Peoria St. Philomena 190
6 Metamora GS 196
7 Pleasant Plains 259
8 Buffalo Grove St. Mary 278
9 Robinson Nuttall 308
10 Normal Epiphany 313
Top Individuals
Place Name Grade Time
1 Emily Brelsfoard
Normal Epiphany
8th 11:43
2 Julie James
El Paso-Gridley
8th 11:49
3 Maddison Zimmer
Delavan
8th 11:52
4 Danica Dragooo
Germantown Hills
7th 12:01
5 Hanna Winter
Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside
8th 12:05
6 MacKenzie Griffin
Petersburg PORTA JHS
8th 12:09
7 Amanda Thate
Downers Grove Lakeview
6th 12:17
8 Alena Pacheco
Manhattan
8th 12:26
9 Danielle Ludwig
El Paso-Gridley
8th 12:28
10 Jordan Terbush
Metamora GS
8th 12:30
 
 

Boys Class AA
State Cross-Country Meet
@ Maxwell Park, Normal
2008 Class AA Team Champion
Normal Parkside
Top Teams
1 Normal Parkside 84
2 Chatham Glenwood 173
3 New Lenox Martino 187
4 Buffalo Grove Cooper 191
5 Edwardsville Lincoln 218
6 Belvidere Central 224
7 Normal Chiddix 226
8 Arlington Heights South 230
9 Geneseo MS 268
10 Channahon 313
Top Individuals
Place Name Grade Time
1 Sebastian Pique
Darien Eisenhower
8th 10:27
2 Tyler Yunk
Belvidere Central
8th 10:30
3 Jordan Starkey
Geneseo MS
8th 10:32
4 Ryan Prais
Wadsworth Millburn
8th 10:40
5 Peyton Schuermann
Normal Parkside
8th 10:42
6 Lucas Baker
Algonquin Heineman
8th 10:51
7 Nathan Allyn
Decatur Stephen Decatur
8th 10:55
8 Taylor Hallatt
Normal Parkside
8th 10:56
9 Kain Shirley
Champaign Franklin
8th 10:56
10 Noah Johnson
Chatham Glenwood
7th 10:56
 
 

Girls Class AA
State Cross-Country Meet
@ Maxwell Park, Normal
2008 Class AA Team Champion
Chatham Glenwood
Top Teams
1 Chatham Glenwood 111
2 Normal Parkside 120
3 Normal Chiddix 157
4 Algonquin Heineman 180
5 Buffalo Grove Cooper 184
6 Mt. Prospect Lincoln 206
7 Homer Glen Homer 291
8 Normal Kingsley 299
9 Edwardsville Liberty 318
10 New Lenox Liberty 326
Top Individuals
Place Name Grade Time
1 Brooke Wolfe
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
8th 11:23
2 Brooke Gordon
Normal Parkside
8th 11:36
3 Jenna Weiner
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic
8th 11:44
4 Lauren Anderson
Mundelein Carl Sandburg
8th 11:59
5 Nicole Choquette
Urbana MS
8th 11:59
6 Jessie Graham
East Peoria Central
8th 12:00
7 Kelsey Schrader
DeKalb Clinton Rosette
7th 12:00
8 Ariane Wright
Edwardsville Liberty
8th 12:01
9 Holly Gregory
Normal Chiddix
8th 12:04
10 Danielle Dlabal
DeKalb Huntley
8th 12:05