IESA Cross-Country
2016 Class 3A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 359   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 141/399
Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Woodlawn Arts Academy, Sterling
Host: Sterling Challand
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
Freeport Carl Sandburg    (Co-op)
Galesburg Churchill    (Co-op)
Geneseo MS   
Moline John Deere   
Moline Wilson   
Peoria Limestone Walters    (Co-op)
Rock Island Washington    (Co-op)
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West   
Sterling Challand   
 
Sectional B
@ McHenry Middle School, McHenry
Host: McHenry MS
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
Algonquin Heineman   
Antioch   
Belvidere Central   
Belvidere South   
Cary   
Lake in the Hills Marlowe   
Loves Park Harlem   
McHenry MS   
McHenry Parkland   
Roscoe   
Round Lake MS   
Woodstock Northwood   
 
Sectional C
@ Grayslake Middle School, Grayslake
Host: Grayslake
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
Beach Park   
Grayslake   
Gurnee Woodland   
Lake Forest Deer Path   
Lake Villa Palombi   
Lake Zurich North   
Lake Zurich South   
Libertyville Highland MS   
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright   
Long Grove Woodlawn   
Mundelein Fremont   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   
 
Sectional D
@ Arlington Heights South Middle School, Arlington Heights
Host: Arlington Heights South
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
Arlington Heights South   
Arlington Heights Thomas   
Barrington Prairie   
Barrington Station   
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic   
Buffalo Grove Cooper   
Des Plaines Friendship   
Evanston Haven   
Mt. Prospect Lincoln   
Oak Park Brooks   
Oak Park Julian   
Wheeling Holmes   
Wheeling London   
Wilmette JHS   
 




IESA Cross-Country 2016 Class 3A Sectional Assignments
Sectional E
@ Yorkville High School, Yorkville
Host: Yorkville
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
Aurora Bednarcik   
Batavia Rotolo   
Burlington Central   
DeKalb Huntley   
Minooka   
Morris Shabbona    (Co-op)
Oswego Plank   
Oswego Thompson   
Oswego Traughber   
Plainfield Murphy   
Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter   
Sycamore   
Yorkville   
 
Sectional F
@ Central Park, Bolingbrook
Host: Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
Bolingbrook Brooks   
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Homer Glen Homer   
Joliet Dirksen   
Joliet Gompers   
Joliet Hufford   
Joliet Washington   
Lemont Old Quarry   
Romeoville Lukancic   
Romeoville Martinez   
Shorewood Troy   
Woodridge Jefferson   
 
Sectional G
@ Apollo Park, Homewood
Host: Flossmoor Parker
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
Bourbonnais UGC   
Chicago Heights Washington   
Flossmoor Parker   
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill   
Homewood Hart   
Lansing Memorial   
Markham Prairie-Hills   
Matteson Colin Powell   
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino   
University Park Crete Monee   
 
Sectional H
@ South Community Park, Chatham
Host: Chatham Glenwood
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
Alton   
Cahokia Wirth   
Chatham Glenwood   
Decatur Jefferson   
East St. Louis Clark   
Edwardsville Liberty    (Co-op)
Edwardsville Lincoln   
Jacksonville Turner   
Mt. Zion   
Pekin Broadmoor    (Co-op)
Quincy   
Springfield Franklin   
Springfield Washington    (Co-op)
 
Sectional I
@ Lake of the Woods, Mahomet
Host: Mahomet-Seymour
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Champaign Edison   
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson   
Danville North Ridge   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Mattoon   
Morton JHS   
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
Urbana MS   
 
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association