IESA Cross-Country
2014 Class 3A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 309   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 155/418
Determining Class Split
Host   |   Coop = Coop Host
Sectional A @ Hoover Park
Host: Sterling Challand
Date: Saturday, October 11, 2014
Belvidere Central   
Belvidere South   
Freeport Carl Sandburg    (Coop)
Galesburg Churchill    (Coop)
Geneseo MS   
Rock Island Washington    (Coop)
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Kennedy   
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West   
Sterling Challand   
 
Sectional B @ McHenry Middle School
Host: McHenry MS
Date: Saturday, October 11, 2014
Algonquin Heineman   
Antioch   
Barrington Prairie   
Barrington Station   
Cary   
Grayslake   
Lake in the Hills Marlowe   
Lake Zurich North   
Lake Zurich South   
McHenry MS   
McHenry Parkland   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   
Woodstock Creekside   
 
Sectional C @ Arlington Heights South Middle School
Host: Arlington Heights South
Date: Saturday, October 11, 2014
Arlington Heights South   
Arlington Heights Thomas   
Beach Park   
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic   
Buffalo Grove Cooper   
Evanston Haven   
Gurnee Woodland   
Lake Forest Deer Path   
Long Grove Woodlawn   
Mundelein Fremont   
Wheeling Holmes   
Wheeling London   
Wilmette JHS   
 
Sectional D @ Yorkville High School
Host: Yorkville
Date: Saturday, October 11, 2014
Batavia Rotolo   
Burlington Central   
DeKalb Huntley   
Joliet Dirksen   
Joliet Gompers   
Joliet Hufford   
Joliet Washington   
Minooka   
Oswego Traughber   
Shorewood Troy   
Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter   
Sycamore   
Yorkville   
 




IESA Cross-Country 2014 Class 3A Sectional Assignments
Sectional E @ Bolingbrook Central Park
Host: Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Date: Saturday, October 11, 2014
Bolingbrook Brooks   
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Des Plaines Friendship   
Homer Glen Homer   
Lemont Old Quarry   
Mt. Prospect Lincoln   
Oak Park Brooks   
Oak Park Julian   
Oswego Thompson   
Romeoville Lukancic   
Romeoville Martinez   
Woodridge Jefferson   
 
Sectional F @ Main Park in Mokena
Host: Frankfort Hickory Creek
Date: Saturday, October 11, 2014
Bourbonnais UGC   
Chicago Heights Washington   
Flossmoor Parker   
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill   
Homewood Hart   
Lansing Memorial   
Mokena   
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino   
Oswego Plank   
University Park Crete Monee   
 
Sectional G @ Parkside Junior High School
Host: Normal Parkside
Date: Saturday, October 11, 2014
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Champaign Edison   
Champaign Jefferson   
Danville North Ridge   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Morton JHS   
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
Pekin Broadmoor    (Coop)
Urbana MS   
 
Sectional H @ Chatham Community Park (South Park)
Host: Chatham Glenwood
Date: Saturday, October 11, 2014
Alton   
Cahokia Wirth   
Chatham Glenwood   
Decatur Jefferson   
East St. Louis Clark   
Edwardsville Liberty   
Edwardsville Lincoln   
Jacksonville Turner   
Mattoon   
Quincy   
Springfield Franklin   
Springfield Washington    (Coop)
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association