IESA Cross-Country
2013 Class 1A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 291   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 169/436
Determining Class Split
Host   |   Coop = Coop Host
Sectional A @ Melas Park West
Host: Mt. Prospect St. Raymond
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2013
Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside   
Arlington Heights St. James   
Barrington St. Anne   
Buffalo Grove St. Mary   
Fox Lake Stanton   
Fox River Grove   
Inverness Holy Family   
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales   
Mt. Prospect St. Emily   
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond   
Palatine Quest   
Palatine St. Theresa   
Palatine St. Thomas   
 
Sectional B @ Westmont High School
Host: Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2013
Aurora Christian   
Chicago Brickton   
Chicago Queen of Angels   
Chicago Sacred Heart   
Chicago St. Andrew   
Chicago St. Clement   
Chicago St. Eugene   
Clarendon Hills Notre Dame   
Geneva St. Peter   
La Grange St. Francis   
Sycamore St. Mary's   
Winfield Wheaton Christian   
Woodridge St. Scholastica    (Coop) (Boys Only)
 
Sectional C @ Kankakee Community College
Host: Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2013
Beecher   
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM   
Bourbonnais St. George   
Bradley St. Joseph   
Clifton Nash    (Coop)
Crescent City    (Coop)
Joliet St. Paul   
Kankakee Aquinas   
Ladd    (Boys Only)
Orland Hills Bernardin   
Ottawa Marquette   
Wilmette St. Francis   
 
Sectional D @ Lake Storey
Host: Knoxville JHS
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2013
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Brimfield   
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Carthage   
Chillicothe St. Edward's   
Colona   
East Moline Northeast   
Elmwood   
Knoxville JHS   
Mossville   
Princeville   
Spring Bay Riverview   
Sterling St. Mary's    (Coop)
 




IESA Cross-Country 2013 Class 1A Sectional Assignments
Sectional E @ Illini Central Middle School
Host: Mason City Illini Central
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2013
Delavan   
Havana   
Mason City Illini Central   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Pekin St. Joseph   
Peoria Academy   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria Quest   
Peoria St. Mark   
Peoria St. Philomena   
South Pekin    (Coop)
Tremont   
 
Sectional F @ Maxwell Park
Host: Bloomington Holy Trinity
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2013
Bloomington Holy Trinity   
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Decatur Garfield Montessori   
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes    (Coop)
Decatur Robertson   
Heyworth   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Normal Epiphany   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Sectional G @ The High School of Saint Thomas more
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2013
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Next Generation   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Chrisman Scottland   
Danville Oakwood   
Danville Schlarman   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Philo St. Thomas   
Rossville-Alvin   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
Toledo Cumberland   
Urbana University   
 
Sectional H @ Lincoln Park
Host: Springfield Christ the King
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2013
Athens   
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS    (Coop)
Effingham St. Anthony    (Coop)
Franklin    (Coop)
Liberty   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield Little Flower    (Coop)
Teutopolis    (Boys Only)
White Hall North Greene   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association