IESA Boys Wrestling
2019 Sectional Brackets
Class A
Sectional A
65 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Kyran Gebert, 5, Fox Lake Stanton
 
 
Mack Jones, 7, Stillman Valley Meridian Jonathan Styczynski, 5, Burr Ridge Gower
 
 
Braiden Beau, 5, Lindenhurst Millburn MS Lucas Penzenik, 5, Deerfield Shepard
 
 
Patrick Young, 6, Genoa Kingston
 
 
70 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Kainoa Ancog, 5, Johnsburg JHS
 
 
Nathan Randle, 6, Island Lake Matthews
 
 
Will Mercure, 5, Lindenhurst Millburn MS Michael Pannarale, 6, Stillman Valley Meridian
Danny Lehman, 6, Mt. Prospect River Trails  
 
Alex Lucas, 7, Prospect Heights MacArthur Alex Schuetz, 5, Burr Ridge Gower
Kyan Gunderson, 6, Richmond Nippersink  
 
75 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Donald Cannon, 7, Rockford Lutheran
Darien Zamora, 6, Lindenhurst Millburn MS  
 
Sean Smith, 6, Gurnee Viking Max Katz, 6, Prospect Heights MacArthur
 
 
Andrew Reyes, 5, Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes Emmett Nelson, 6, Richmond Nippersink
Aaron Pelts, 6, Deerfield Shepard  
 
Max Liu, 6, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves Ethan Frankel, 6, Burr Ridge MS
 
 
80 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Chase Whitehead, 6, Winnebago John Strahanoski, 5, Darien Eisenhower
Luke Reddy, 7, Deerfield Caruso  
 
Noah Piepenbrink, 8, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves Khrisgen Odom, 6, Gurnee Viking
Jaydon Williams, 7, Stillman Valley Meridian  
 
Matthew Liu, 5, Green Oaks Oak Grove Gavin Rockey, 6, Island Lake Matthews
Liam Helder, 6, La Grange Gurrie  
 
Daniel Brown, 5, Burr Ridge MS Henry Hildreth, 6, Stillman Valley Meridian
Clay Madula, 6, Richmond Nippersink  
 
85 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Jackson Garelli, 8, La Grange Gurrie Logan Witt, 8, Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes
Landon Johnson, 6, Johnsburg JHS  
 
Antonio Kelly, 7, Green Oaks Oak Grove Jackson Palzet, 6, Deerfield Shepard
Joey Fodor, 6, Willowbrook Westview Hills  
 
Shayden McNew, 7, Genoa Kingston Edgar Albino, 7, Gurnee Viking
Nico Fries, 6, Prospect Heights MacArthur  
 
Yash Jagtap, 7, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves Connor Kelly, 7, Darien Eisenhower
Noah Tatroe, 6, Genoa Kingston  
 
90 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Jordan Jeffery, 6, Gurnee Viking Chris Napiorkowski, 6, Genoa Kingston
James Lumpkin, 6, Willowbrook Westview Hills  
 
Terrence Newell, 6, Burr Ridge MS Nick Cheshier, 7, Island Lake Matthews
Max Butler, 6, Green Oaks Oak Grove  
 
Michael Gaggiano, 7, Prospect Heights MacArthur Claudio Rodriguez, 7, La Grange Gurrie
Daniel Bentley, 6, Stillman Valley Meridian  
 
Joseph Navarette, 8, Genoa Kingston Brody Rudkin, 7, Richmond Nippersink
Jonah Belden, 6, Deerfield Shepard  
 
95 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Erik Bate, 7, Johnsburg JHS Kaloyan Nikolov, 8, Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes
Isiah Harris, 7, Darien Eisenhower  
 
Sully Kazee, 5, Burr Ridge Gower Zac Johnson, 7, Island Lake Matthews
Jeff Beese, 7, Richmond Nippersink  
 
Michael Long, 8, Rockford Lutheran Donovin Fields, 8, Darien Eisenhower
James Shaffer, 8, Mt. Prospect River Trails  
 
Patrick Tinsley, 7, Prospect Heights MacArthur Ryan Schlitt, 8, Green Oaks Oak Grove
Terrell Marshall, 7, Genoa Kingston  
 
100 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Justice Humphreys, 6, Gurnee Viking Lorenzo Frezza, 8, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves
Andrew Musil, 7, Darien Eisenhower  
 
Roland Connelly, 8, La Grange Gurrie Tyler Atterberry, 6, Genoa Kingston
Payton Whitehead, 7, Lindenhurst Millburn MS  
 
Jimmy Finnegan, 7, Prospect Heights MacArthur Daniel Lee, 8, La Grange Gurrie
 
 
Jonathan Long , 8, Rockford Lutheran Oscar Butler, 8, Green Oaks Oak Grove
Lenny Rodriguez, 8, Mt. Prospect River Trails  
 
105 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Charlie Sandberg, 8, Deerfield Shepard Jacob Calhoun, 7, Johnsburg JHS
Davin McHone, 7, Rockford Lutheran  
 
Evan Lands, 7, Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes Aaron Koehler, 8, Burr Ridge Gower
Nate Bekin, 8, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves  
 
Carlos Ordonez, 7, Gurnee Viking Brady Brewick, 7, Genoa Kingston
Kevin Margad, 8, Willowbrook Westview Hills  
 
Andrew Miller, 7, Darien Eisenhower Themba Sitshela, 7, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves
Olivia Heft, 7, Lindenhurst Millburn MS  
 
112 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Matthew Bloomquist, 8, Winnebago Alec Miller, 7, Darien Eisenhower
Dmitriy Sapatynskyy, 7, Prospect Heights MacArthur  
 
Jake Wurster, 7, Island Lake Matthews Jose Ordonez, 7, Gurnee Viking
Rylen Hildreth, 8, Stillman Valley Meridian  
 
Rowan White, 7, Burr Ridge Gower Nathan Dutton, 8, Genoa Kingston
Danny Abalos, 8, Lindenhurst Millburn MS  
 
Hunter Hill, 7, Green Oaks Oak Grove Chase Hebert, 8, Island Lake Matthews
Noah Ririe, 7, Darien Eisenhower  
 
119 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Charley Murray, 8, Winnebago Taylor Riggi, 8, Burr Ridge Gower
Devin Jagodzinski, 8, Fox Lake Stanton  
 
Cristian Zavaleta, 6, Gurnee Viking Vincent Lazzara, 8, Prospect Heights MacArthur
Julian Torres, 8, Genoa Kingston  
 
Marshall Engelthaler, 8, Deerfield Shepard Nate Madula, 8, Richmond Nippersink
 
 
Andrew Wormley, 5, Burr Ridge Gower Aiden Livingston, 8, Stillman Valley Meridian
Ethan Lindquist, 7, Island Lake Matthews  
 
126 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Porter Needs, 8, Stillman Valley Meridian Will Holtz, 8, Deerfield Shepard
Jeremija Hixson, 7, Gurnee Viking  
 
Will Steen, 8, Lindenhurst Millburn MS Kayden Miller, 8, Darien Eisenhower
Owen Zitkus, 8, Stillman Valley Meridian  
 
Calum Rogers, 8, La Grange Gurrie Titus Lands, 8, Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes
Ivan Popov, 7, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves  
 
Max Janczak, 8, Mt. Prospect River Trails Zeph Fettes, 8, Johnsburg JHS
Tyler Riggi, 8, Burr Ridge Gower  
 
135 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Lucas Cowman, 8, Winnebago Vinnyy Potempa, 8, Fox Lake Stanton
Sam Allenson, 7, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves  
 
Nathan Rodriguez, 6, Island Lake Matthews Jovani Piazza, 7, Darien Eisenhower
Kayden Prince, 8, Winnebago  
 
Landon Jasinski, 7, Burr Ridge Gower Randy Manos, 8, Stillman Valley Meridian
Joe Kass, 8, Lindenhurst Millburn MS  
 
Jett Hartmann, 6, Johnsburg JHS Sam Morris, 8, Deerfield Shepard
Reese Davis, 8, Darien Eisenhower  
 
145 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Nick Beckman, 8, Green Oaks Oak Grove Zander Hartman, 8, Winnebago
 
 
Luke Brossard, 5, Burr Ridge Gower Connor Duvall, 8, Deerfield Caruso
 
 
Javier Flores, 7, Winnebago Nick Rodriguez, 7, Lindenhurst Millburn MS
Timur Bloomfield, 8, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves  
 
Alex Kenyon, 8, Deerfield Shepard Omar Aristizabal, 8, Darien Eisenhower
 
 
155 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Alex Reyna, 7, Richmond Nippersink Braxton Jennings, 7, Stillman Valley Meridian
 
 
Ben Erhabor, 8, Mt. Prospect River Trails Tony Williams, 8, Darien Eisenhower
Joey Devries, 7, Gurnee Viking  
 
Joshua Cowman, 6, Winnebago Zach Grant, 8, Lindenhurst Millburn MS
 
 
Vince Sciarrone, 8, Deerfield Shepard
Chris Rodas, 6, Genoa Kingston  
 
167 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Leo Delgado, 7, Mt. Prospect River Trails
 
 
Blake Mollett, 7, Stillman Valley Meridian Mohammad Abdeljaber, 8, Lindenhurst Millburn MS
 
 
Ivan Herrera, 7, Richmond Nippersink Andrew Forcier, 8, Stillman Valley Meridian
 
 
Gabe Gonzalez, 5, Island Lake Matthews Kyran Lawson, 5, Darien Eisenhower
Anthony Adams, 5, Lindenhurst Millburn MS  
 
185 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Joan Vazquez, 7, Island Lake Matthews Gannon Buckner, 8, Winnebago
Ivan Leyva, 7, Lindenhurst Millburn MS  
 
Daivieon Charley, 7, Fox Lake Stanton Brendan Peters, 8, Darien Eisenhower
Clark Steciuk, 8, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves  
 
Tyler Li, 7, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves
Joshua Nicosia, 8, Winnebago  
 
David Fambro, 7, Rockford Lutheran Nate Komar, 8, Richmond Nippersink
 
 
215 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Victor Herejon, 8, La Grange Gurrie Ian Murphy, 8, Lindenhurst Millburn MS
 
 
Alexis Gray, 8, Stillman Valley Meridian Pepe Arellano, 7, Mt. Prospect River Trails
 
 
Cody Ferrari, 7, Johnsburg JHS Jackson Cherep, 8, Darien Eisenhower
Alex Finn, 8, Prospect Heights MacArthur  
 
Kevin Sabau, 7, Deerfield Caruso Phillip Sengkeo, 7, Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes
Jake Quentrall-Quezada, 7, Richmond Nippersink  
 
275 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Tyler Wallin, 7, Island Lake Matthews
Hunter Chamberlain, 7, Genoa Kingston  
 
Zach Westmoreland, 8, Winnebago Gavin Slaughter, 6, Burr Ridge MS
 
 
Caralantis Henderson, 5, Darien Eisenhower Owen Bohne, 8, Genoa Kingston
 
 
Landon Schultz, 8, Fox Lake Stanton
 
 
Sectional B
65 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Brody Widlowski, 5, Coal City
Shane McGuane, 5, Sandwich  
 
Jonas Mensik, 5, Crest Hill Richland Aidan Scholwin, 7, Pontiac JHS
 
 
Culan Lindemuth, 6, Coal City
Beckett Mosier, 5, LeRoy  
 
Jacob Mosier, 7, Colfax Ridgeview Hunter Scheidt, 5, Channahon
Wyatt Coop, 5, Seneca  
 
70 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Danny Tay, 7, Colfax Ridgeview Noah Houston, 5, Coal City
 
 
Lucas Heap, 5, Channahon Blake Hemp, 7, Clifton Nash
Braxten Whittier, 5, Colfax Ridgeview  
 
Tristan Wandless, 7, Wilmington Brett Widlowski, 7, Channahon
 
 
Collin Tilstra, 7, Clifton Nash Brady Mouser, 6, LeRoy
Drake Stewart, 5, Coal City  
 
75 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Blake Booth, 6, Gibson City GCMS Finn Tornga, 5, Sandwich
Thomas Milton, 6, Seneca  
 
Trace Wilson, 5, Coal City Micah Spinazzola, 5, Peotone
Anthony Wolinsky, 6, Colfax Ridgeview  
 
Kai Kern, 5, Sandwich Brock Finch, 5, Coal City
Evan Cox, 5, Clifton Nash  
 
Garrison Bailey, 5, Clifton Nash Shawn Schlickman, 7, Gibson City GCMS
Jack Parker, 6, Channahon  
 
80 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Kadin Kern, 7, Sandwich Colton Prosser, 7, LeRoy
 
 
Brant Widlowski, 7, Coal City
Ryan Hsu, 8, Lisle  
 
Dakota Gille, 6, Braidwood Reed-Custer Landon Westenfeld, 6, Manteno
John Traub, 6, Forrest Prairie Central  
 
Gunnar Heikkila, 5, Pontiac JHS Miles Corder, 7, Sandwich
Rey Gonzalez, 7, Coal City  
 
85 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Brock Owens, 6, LeRoy Dylan Babinsky, 7, Lisle
Ethan Pfeiffer, 6, Braidwood Reed-Custer  
 
Samuel Begler, 7, Braidwood Reed-Custer Gage Poyner, 8, Clifton Nash
Bryan Moore, 6, Colfax Ridgeview  
 
Daniel Gonzalez, 7, Crest Hill Richland Jake Piatak, 8, Coal City
Giona Panozzo, 5, Clifton Nash  
 
Ian Kreske, 7, Peotone Braydon Campbell, 7, Colfax Ridgeview
James Brooks, 7, Plano  
 
90 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Landin Benson, 6, Coal City Romeo Tornga, 7, Sandwich
Braid Hanafin, 7, LeRoy  
 
Carson Maxey, 7, Gibson City GCMS Brayden Morris, 8, Clifton Nash
Jeremy Eggleston, 6, Braidwood Reed-Custer  
 
Sean Anderson, 6, Manteno Payton Campbell, 7, Colfax Ridgeview
Biviana Hernandez, 6, Crest Hill Richland  
 
Caden Carnes, 7, Lisle Landon Dooley, 7, Wilmington
Kaden Cody, 7, Clifton Nash  
 
95 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Mataeo Blessing, 8, Coal City A.J. Frescura, 6, Channahon
Judson Stover, 6, Colfax Ridgeview  
 
Corbin Ragle, 6, Gibson City GCMS Nolan Worobey, 7, Manteno
Nate Othon, 7, Seneca  
 
Tommy Shoemaker, 8, Lisle Keegan Steenbergen, 6, Gibson City GCMS
Gianni Panozzo, 6, Clifton Nash  
 
Tino Izzi, 7, Peotone Blake Dillon, 7, Coal City
Noah Uhrich, 7, Plano  
 
100 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Derek Carlson, 8, Coal City Nathan Bajic, 8, Manteno
Zachary Wright, 8, LeRoy  
 
Declan Bender, 7, Colfax Ridgeview Lashaun Glenn, 7, Sandwich
Evan Ehringer, 8, Braidwood Reed-Custer  
 
Kaden Lafine, 5, Clifton Nash Donavan Lewis, 7, Forrest Prairie Central
Kaiden Schimandle, 6, Plano  
 
Ashlynn Strenz, 7, Sandwich Landon Markle, 8, Braidwood Reed-Custer
Evan Pane, 5, Peotone  
 
105 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Corey Grotenhuis, 8, Peotone Jack Poyner, 8, Coal City
Ethan Hsu, 5, Lisle  
 
Ayo Cooper, 7, Lisle Altin Nettleton, 7, Gibson City GCMS
Harrison Kent, 8, Clifton Nash  
 
Asher Hamby, 7, Seneca Jackson Hillman, 7, Crest Hill Richland
Jack Green, 8, LeRoy  
 
Jamil Romero, 7, Pontiac JHS Trenton Ziman, 8, Manteno
Seth Billingsley, 7, Braidwood Reed-Custer  
 
112 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Nolan Kelly, 8, Lisle Hunter Whalen, 7, LeRoy
Joe Simpson, 7, Peotone  
 
Jeremy Zimmer, 8, Manteno Landen Selio, 8, Coal City
Josh Janicki, 7, Channahon  
 
Jazmen Karnes, 8, Forrest Prairie Central Liam Correa, 8, Sandwich
 
 
Sam Layne, 8, Seneca Marco Spinazzola, 8, Peotone
Carter Kallal, 7, Gibson City GCMS  
 
119 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Gio Diaz, 8, Plano Caden Travis, 8, Forrest Prairie Central
Ethan Furlan, 7, Braidwood Reed-Custer  
 
Caden Kuder, 8, Coal City Hunter Hull, 7, Clifton Nash
Andrew Fitzgerald, 8, Channahon  
 
Jeremy Painter, 7, Herscher Limestone Coleton Elliott, 8, Coal City
Cal Thomas, 7, Colfax Ridgeview  
 
Tyler Bippus, 8, Forrest Prairie Central Seven Tornga, 8, Sandwich
Jake Kocher, 6, Clifton Nash  
 
126 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Cody Pelton, 8, Channahon Christopher Andrade, 7, Clifton Nash
Hunter Hayes, 8, Wilmington  
 
Braiden Young, 8, Coal City Caeden Lopshire, 8, Colfax Ridgeview
Norbert Guzik, 8, Lisle  
 
Kelsey Rubinas, 7, Forrest Prairie Central Nolan Bobee, 8, Sandwich
Israel Alvarez, 6, Clifton Nash  
 
Eric Becvar, 8, Manteno Rex Pfeifer, 7, Braidwood Reed-Custer
Skyler Morano, 8, Gibson City GCMS  
 
135 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Jose Ballesteros, 8, Plano Zack Cieslak, 8, Braidwood Reed-Custer
 
 
Christopher Papineau, 7, Clifton Nash Ethan Conaty, 8, LeRoy
Arik Harrelson, 7, Plano  
 
Aiden Sancken, 7, Gibson City GCMS Jacob Howard, 8, Sandwich
Cade Poyner, 5, Coal City  
 
Michael Antczak, 8, Marseilles ES Damian Bailey, 8, Clifton Nash
Jacob Bischoff, 7, LeRoy  
 
145 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Tate Spicer, 8, Marseilles ES Joe Raineri, 8, Lisle
Owen Steidinger, 8, Forrest Prairie Central  
 
Andrew McDormand, 8, Pontiac JHS Garron Perzee, 8, Clifton Nash
Samantha Sprimont, 8, Braidwood Reed-Custer  
 
Cesar Garcia, 8, Sandwich Joey Breneman, 8, Coal City
Payden Strahan, 8, Herscher Limestone  
 
Camarion Brimley, 8, Glenwood Brookwood Tyson Brent, 8, LeRoy
Jose Castaneda, 8, Plano  
 
155 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Daisy Cunningham, 8, Coal City Gabe Johnson, 8, Lisle
 
 
Harry Anderson, 8, Peotone Rudy Moser, 7, Forrest Prairie Central
Gavin Bruciak, 8, Braidwood Reed-Custer  
 
Gabe Heimer, 8, Channahon John Aylward, 8, Braidwood Reed-Custer
Hunter Tillotson, 7, Colfax Ridgeview  
 
Drendon Stickling, 8, LeRoy Daniel Cervantes, 6, Glenwood Brookwood
Bryce Decker, 8, Sandwich  
 
167 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Caleb Knauer, 8, Forrest Prairie Central Julian Smith, 6, Glenwood Brookwood
Emmanuel Duah, 6, Crest Hill Richland  
 
Brad Kohnen, 8, Lisle Drake Dearth, 8, Coal City
Gavin Johnson, 7, Gibson City GCMS  
 
Joey Ulrich, 7, Braidwood Reed-Custer Bryce Lowell, 8, Channahon
 
 
Nathan Gulley, 8, Manteno Connor Steidinger, 8, Forrest Prairie Central
Adrian Schaefer, 6, Marseilles ES  
 
185 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Francisco Sandoval, 7, Clifton Nash Andrew Harrelson, 8, Plano
Bruce Smolucha, 8, Seneca  
 
Liam Costello, 8, Coal City Mateo Casillas, 8, Pontiac JHS
Abram Sharp, 8, Manteno  
 
Kayne Howell, 7, LeRoy Noah Gomez, 7, Clifton Nash
 
 
Tyler Clausen, 7, Crest Hill Richland Mike Gonzalez, 8, Coal City
Ayden Lage, 7, Gibson City GCMS  
 
215 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Kody Marschner, 8, Braidwood Reed-Custer
Eliyas Peray, 8, Plano  
 
Kaylin Corbett, 5, Sandwich Damian Alsup, 8, Manteno
 
 
Tyler Porth, 8, Coal City Oscar Wahls, 7, LeRoy
 
 
Alex Cardenas, 8, Peotone Alex Diaz, 8, Plano
 
 
275 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Aidan Hoffman, 8, Braidwood Reed-Custer Evan Donnelly, 8, Clifton Nash
 
 
Charlie Boerner, 8, Plano August Osborn, 8, LeRoy
 
 
Chris Castaneda, 7, Plano
 
 
Justin Amasaken, 8, Peotone Gunnar Berg, 8, Braidwood Reed-Custer
 
 
Sectional C
65 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Dyllan Steele, 5, Canton Ingersoll Braedon Meyers, 5, Fulton River Bend
Colton Bock, 5, Taylor Ridge Rockridge  
 
Blake Pender, 5, Sherrard JHS
 
 
Hunter Weidman, 5, Erie Maddux Steele, 5, Canton Ingersoll
 
 
Dean Wainwright, 5, Port Byron Riverdale
Kingston Peterson, 5, Kewanee Central  
 
70 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Jaden Hamilton, 6, Morrison JHS
Luke Werner, 5, Sherrard JHS  
 
Klay Goodnight, 5, Taylor Ridge Rockridge Jack Jochums, 6, Canton Ingersoll
 
 
Levi Milder, 5, Morrison JHS Kale Stirn, 6, Joy Mercer County
 
 
Daniel Carpenter, 5, Knoxville JHS Brady Dill, 7, Tremont
Caleb Gibson, 6, Erie  
 
75 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Chase Stedman, 6, Tremont Tharen Jacobs, 7, Port Byron Riverdale
Connor Knop, 5, Mt. Carroll West Carroll  
 
Wyatt Goossens, 6, Erie Mason Brock, 6, Glasford Illini Bluffs
Clay Wiegand, 8, Mackinaw Dee-Mack  
 
Liam Steele, 8, Taylor Ridge Rockridge Anthony Valdivia, 6, Rock Falls
Keigler Yoder, 7, Monmouth-Roseville JHS  
 
Cohen Green, 6, Macomb Valerie Hamilton, 8, El Paso-Gridley
Jerome Abraham, 6, Port Byron Riverdale  
 
80 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Thad Jacobs, 8, Port Byron Riverdale Konnor Martin, 6, Tremont
Ian Akers, 7, Peoria St. Philomena  
 
John Davis, 8, Canton Ingersoll Jacob Gibson, 7, Erie
Tanner Dye, 5, Taylor Ridge Rockridge  
 
Camden Pruis, 7, Morrison JHS Jackson Carroll, 6, Glasford Illini Bluffs
 
 
Savannah Hamilton, 6, El Paso-Gridley Luke Moen, 8, Orion
Zach Milder, 6, Morrison JHS  
 
85 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Tyler Roth, 8, El Paso-Gridley Jude Finch, 6, Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Brady Anderson, 5, Morrison JHS  
 
Aidan Jepson, 6, Erie Duncan Harn, 6, Canton Ingersoll
Austin Tippett, 8, Tremont  
 
Blake Smith, 6, Port Byron Riverdale Parker Rangel, 6, Erie
Bawi Thang, 7, Monmouth-Roseville JHS  
 
Brandon Eaton, 8, Canton Ingersoll Nathan Boyd, 8, Tremont
Cael Kuster, 6, Taylor Ridge Rockridge  
 
90 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Jake Ivey, 5, Erie Ethan Monson, 7, Joy Mercer County
Tory Kupferschmid, 6, Eureka  
 
Jevin Olsen, 7, East Peoria Central Hunter Robbins, 7, Glasford Illini Bluffs
Korbin Oligney, 6, Rock Falls  
 
Trevor Hedges, 8, Canton Ingersoll Mason Mark, 7, Tremont
Trevor Dye, 6, Taylor Ridge Rockridge  
 
Caden Wegerer, 8, Orion Donny Reavy, 6, Morrison JHS
Adam Scalf, 8, Knoxville JHS  
 
95 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Victor Bonnell, 6, Erie Eli Hinde, 8, Port Byron Riverdale
Kadin Hoshor, 8, Mackinaw Dee-Mack  
 
Jj Rokey, 7, Eureka Avery Speck, 8, Glasford Illini Bluffs
Nevrus Patterson, 8, Kewanee Central  
 
Tyler Thiem, 8, Taylor Ridge Rockridge Owen Dray, 8, East Peoria Central
Danny Murphy, 7, Canton Ingersoll  
 
Mitchell Parrish, 7, Knoxville JHS Brady Dowd, 8, Rock Falls
Kaynin Hooks, 6, Orion  
 
100 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Max Kelly, 8, Kewanee Central Ian O'Connor, 7, Glasford Illini Bluffs
Dillon Wiles, 8, Eureka  
 
Conlee Landrus, 7, El Paso-Gridley Alex Watson, 8, Port Byron Riverdale
Conner Sheridan, 8, Fulton River Bend  
 
Chris Carpenter, 8, Knoxville JHS Josh Geyer, 7, Tremont
Hunter Timerman, 7, Sherrard JHS  
 
Mason Anderson, 7, Orion Zane Pannell, 8, Fulton River Bend
Darius Walker, 6, Knoxville JHS  
 
105 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Matt Dunlap, 7, Canton Ingersoll Jase Grunder, 8, Erie
Caleb Leaich, 8, Taylor Ridge Rockridge  
 
Brady Connell, 8, Joy Mercer County Dax Gentes, 8, El Paso-Gridley
Ethan Rosich, 7, Canton Ingersoll  
 
Victor Rivera, 8, Rock Falls Brock Smith, 8, Port Byron Riverdale
Derrick Wiles, 8, Eureka  
 
Kyle Devos, 8, East Peoria Central Tyler Shannon, 7, Macomb
Hayden Davis, 8, Kewanee Central  
 
112 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Blaine Engle, 8, Joy Mercer County Logan Poisal, 8, Tremont
Gabe Ortiz-Mora, 7, Monmouth-Roseville JHS  
 
Luke Alwan, 5, Peoria St. Philomena Tyler Ballard, 8, Erie
Triston Willoughby, 8, Rock Island Edison  
 
Ethan Whitman, 8, El Paso-Gridley Reese Finch, 8, Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Josh McClery, 7, Rock Falls  
 
Luke Purchase, 6, Erie Joseph Norton, 8, Canton Ingersoll
Michael Smallwood, 8, Princeton Logan  
 
119 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Tyler Morrisey, 8, Taylor Ridge Rockridge Augie Christiansen, 8, Princeton Logan
Jayson Crawford, 8, Rock Falls  
 
Ben Fosdick, 8, Fulton River Bend Trent Yardley, 8, Knoxville JHS
Nolan Loete, 7, Orion  
 
Bradley Miller, 8, Glasford Illini Bluffs Wyatt Doty, 8, Mt. Carroll West Carroll
Gerard Tegbede, 6, East Peoria Central  
 
Will Gilliland, 7, El Paso-Gridley Keagan Blessman, 8, Orion
Zak Green, 8, Macomb  
 
126 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Gavin Minteer, 8, Joy Mercer County Gabe Vazquez, 8, Canton Ingersoll
Dillon Hill, 8, Mt. Carroll West Carroll  
 
Luke Otten, 7, Erie Kaiden Hacker, 7, East Peoria Central
Matthew Cook, 8, Rock Island Edison  
 
Gage Sweckard, 8, Mackinaw Dee-Mack Bryan Blumenstein, 8, Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Braiden Salter, 8, Glasford Illini Bluffs  
 
Sedrick Bragdon, 8, Glasford Illini Bluffs Tristan Moreno, 8, Rock Falls
Cody Langland, 8, El Paso-Gridley  
 
135 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
David Meece, 8, Joy Mercer County Garret Pettit, 8, Kewanee Central
Jackson Bond, 7, Canton Ingersoll  
 
Wes Chaney, 8, Canton Ingersoll Logan Stedman, 8, Tremont
Kade Foster, 8, Sherrard JHS  
 
Drew Cook, 8, Eureka Peyton Locke, 8, Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Charlie Simpson, 8, Mt. Carroll West Carroll  
 
Cameron Shepard, 8, Rock Falls Jaxin Johnson, 8, Knoxville JHS
Danny Cihocki, 8, Princeton Logan  
 
145 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Maddux Hayden, 8, Mt. Carroll West Carroll Walker Anderson, 8, Sherrard JHS
Bobby Shaffer, 8, El Paso-Gridley  
 
Dwight Kupferschmid, 8, Eureka Asa Reed, 8, Canton Ingersoll
Dallas Bunn, 8, Mt. Carroll West Carroll  
 
Philip Docterman, 7, Orion Ryan McCord, 8, Rock Falls
 
 
Andrew Lindsey, 5, Canton Ingersoll Ty Fuller, 7, Tremont
Alex Zarlatanes, 7, Taylor Ridge Rockridge  
 
155 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Yahil Tirado, 8, Kewanee Central Ryley Zippe, 8, Sherrard JHS
Dilan Vanbevran, 8, Knoxville JHS  
 
Phoenix Miller, 8, Canton Ingersoll Tj Connor, 8, Tremont
Nate Stephens, 8, Mt. Carroll West Carroll  
 
Robert Johnson, 8, Sherrard JHS Elijah Stillings, 8, Fulton River Bend
Hadley Plattner, 8, Eureka  
 
Landon Wierenga, 8, Eureka Jay Raymond, 8, Monmouth-Roseville JHS
Jake Brandt, 8, Rock Island Edison  
 
167 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Braden Fugitt, 8, East Peoria Central Jorge Roman, 7, Monmouth-Roseville JHS
 
 
Noah Parr, 6, Orion Nathaniel Lockett, 8, Kewanee Central
Logan Connor, 5, Tremont  
 
Adam Martens, 8, Erie Max Ryner, 8, Sherrard JHS
 
 
Hayden Hamilton, 8, Glasford Illini Bluffs Jesse Wright, 8, Princeton Logan
Joe Holcomb, 8, Mt. Carroll West Carroll  
 
185 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Michael Manuel, 8, Monmouth-Roseville JHS Donavin Martinez, 8, Taylor Ridge Rockridge
 
 
Jeffrey Chastain, 6, Erie Skylar Carr, 6, East Peoria Central
 
 
Chris Blackmore, 6, El Paso-Gridley Andrew Eustice, 7, Canton Ingersoll
 
 
Tony Pizano, 7, Orion Cameron McDonnell, 7, Morrison JHS
Quinten Zaiser, 6, East Peoria Central  
 
215 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Thomas Bashusen, 8, East Peoria Central Rigo Facio, 8, Fulton River Bend
Eli Gustafson, 7, Rock Island Edison  
 
Jace Bennett, 8, Rock Island Edison Lucas Smith, 8, Canton Ingersoll
Karter Monroe, 7, Princeton Logan  
 
Travis Mathews, 6, Erie Kolten Ziegenhorn, 8, El Paso-Gridley
 
 
Noah Jorgensen, 8, Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Evan McDonnell, 7, Morrison JHS  
 
275 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Clay Hockaday, 8, Erie James Meredith, 8, Macomb
Jeremiah Vanderlin, 8, Sherrard JHS  
 
Shane Ohaver, 8, Port Byron Riverdale Payne Miller, 7, Princeton Logan
Will Meier, 7, Morrison JHS  
 
J.J. Evans, 6, El Paso-Gridley Kale Stropes, 8, Orion
 
 
William Stowe, 8, Knoxville JHS Carson Wescott, 8, Rock Falls
Ryan Fuller, 6, Eureka  
 
Sectional D
65 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Nathan Harrison, 5, Roxana
 
 
Sydney Cannon, 5, Mt. Zion
Jayden Brown, 5, Auburn JHS at Divernon  
 
Vincent Moore, 5, Litchfield
Kody Gallardo, 5, Mt. Zion  
 
Caden Musgraves, 6, Shelbyville Moulton Mateo Martinez, 6, Stanford Olympia
 
 
70 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Skyler Hackl, 6, Mt. Zion Zaden Cooper, 8, Havana
Dylan Eimer, 6, Stanford Olympia  
 
Brady Bierbaum, 7, Heyworth Bradley Ruckman, 6, Roxana
Bodee Fathauer, 5, Shelbyville Moulton  
 
Christian Ellingson, 6, Petersburg PORTA JHS Quinn Taylor, 8, Monticello
Luke Gribbins, 7, Rochester  
 
Tyson Waughtel, 6, Carlyle Dylan Aten, 6, Lawrenceville Parkview
 
 
75 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Marcus Hyre, 6, Lawrenceville Parkview Cole Gentsch, 6, Heyworth
Korey Hurst, 5, Havana  
 
Connor Martin, 6, Petersburg PORTA JHS Brandon Green, 5, Roxana
 
 
Miley Sampson, 6, Lincoln JHS Gabby Homan, 5, Camp Point Central
Ethan Dyer, 6, Taylorville JHS  
 
Walker Britz, 6, Auburn JHS at Divernon Mason Gray , 7, Mt. Zion
Marissa Miller, 7, Monticello  
 
80 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Cayden Poole, 6, Clinton Austin Arthur, 5, Mt. Zion
Braxton Kieffer, 5, Litchfield  
 
Drake Pfeiffer, 6, Rochester Joey Ruzic, 7, Springfield St. Agnes
Aaron Horn, 6, Stanford Olympia  
 
Vance Witherell, 7, Petersburg PORTA JHS Levi Wilkinson, 6, Roxana
Lucas Bowers, 5, Shelbyville Moulton  
 
Drayden Smith , 5, Mt. Zion Isaih Reynolds, 8, Clinton
Luis Dela Cruz, 6, Beardstown MS  
 
85 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Ryne Peavler, 5, Shelbyville Moulton Dakota Spaugh, 7, Clinton
Mike Minor, 6, Petersburg PORTA JHS  
 
Jaylyn Thomas, 5, Havana Nolan Mrozowski, 7, Rochester
Landon Wallis, 6, Shelbyville Moulton  
 
Gavin Ridings, 7, Monticello Jack Thompson, 7, Camp Point Central
Walker Quimby, 7, Rochester  
 
Alex Powell, 8, Litchfield Aiden Arthur, 6, Mt. Zion
Teegan West, 6, Clinton  
 
90 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Cory Miles, 6, Camp Point Central Jacob Lawrence, 7, Lincoln JHS
Satchel Taylor, 7, Mt. Carmel  
 
Nate Sanders, 7, Shelbyville Moulton Jaedyn Bloomfield, 7, Rochester
Amber Louderback, 5, Camp Point Central  
 
Malachi Fitch, 6, Auburn JHS at Divernon Kaz Fox, 7, Shelbyville Moulton
Bryson Wilson, 7, Stanford Olympia  
 
Tristan Slade, 7, Monticello Jacob Vogel, 7, Petersburg PORTA JHS
Zaidyn Marr, 6, Auburn JHS at Divernon  
 
95 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Kolby Boward, 7, Petersburg PORTA JHS Kristian Hibbard, 6, Clinton
Jeremy Jones, 6, Lawrenceville Parkview  
 
Nick Hanneken, 7, Mt. Zion Ashtin Carver, 8, Litchfield
Bryton Hively, 6, Camp Point Central  
 
Bentley Wise, 7, Stanford Olympia Calvin Miller, 8, Shelbyville Moulton
Charlie Priddle, 6, Litchfield  
 
Lleyton Cobine, 6, Roxana Cael Cotner, 7, Petersburg PORTA JHS
Noah Johnson, 8, Lincoln JHS  
 
100 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Cam McCoy, 7, Petersburg PORTA JHS Zebediah Katzmarek, 6, Roxana
Konnor Boswell, 8, Shelbyville Moulton  
 
Max Moore, 6, Lawrenceville Parkview Devyn Porzelius, 7, Heyworth
Bryer Dejaynes, 8, Pittsfield Pikeland  
 
Adrian Mack, 8, Rochester Jordan Weter, 7, Mt. Zion
Kaleb Kent, 7, Clinton  
 
Dawson Sheets, 7, Monticello Hunter Louderback, 8, Camp Point Central
Matt Barker, 8, Litchfield  
 
105 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Korbe Hoover, 8, Litchfield Hunter Bolton, 8, Camp Point Central
Lucas Yeazle, 8, Stanford Olympia  
 
Hunter Romano, 6, Monticello Ty Brachbill, 8, Shelbyville Moulton
Clayton Hauter, 6, Litchfield  
 
Konnor Bush, 6, Camp Point Central Colbie Glenn, 7, Lincoln JHS
Jorden Wood, 8, Mt. Carmel  
 
Logan Helm, 8, Mt. Zion Jaxon Riggs, 6, Taylorville JHS
Collin Watkins, 7, Petersburg PORTA JHS  
 
112 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Tylor Fair, 8, Clinton Will Fox, 8, Shelbyville Moulton
Braden Johnson, 7, Roxana  
 
James Newell, 8, Litchfield Bryan Gil, 8, Beardstown MS
Caleb O'Linc, 8, Monticello  
 
Ben Hanneken, 8, Mt. Zion Isaac Decker, 8, Lincoln JHS
Dane Jiannoni, 7, Petersburg PORTA JHS  
 
Connor Griffin, 7, Camp Point Central Dresden Grimm, 8, Auburn JHS at Divernon
Hayden Frey, 8, Lawrenceville Parkview  
 
119 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Ricardo Hibbard, 8, Clinton Tanner Garrett, 8, Mt. Zion
Zoe Harness, 5, Camp Point Central  
 
Chad Nimmo, 6, Petersburg PORTA JHS Blake Quinn, 8, Litchfield
Trae Dubbelde, 8, Stanford Olympia  
 
Lukas Cottingham, 6, Taylorville JHS Bryar Lane, 8, Havana
Henry Morgan , 8, Mt. Zion  
 
Nathan Trimble, 8, Shelbyville Moulton Payton Evans, 8, Stanford Olympia
Derrick Zupsich, 7, Litchfield  
 
126 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Dawson McConnell, 6, Lincoln JHS Kaleb Crabtree, 7, Litchfield
Jonny Marquez, 8, Beardstown MS  
 
Brayden Barner, 7, Havana Stewart Druin, 8, Mattoon St. John's
Logan Ward, 8, Clinton  
 
Aidan Linzweiler, 7, Mt. Carmel William Winter, 8, Clinton
Seth Kenter, 8, Litchfield  
 
Joe Barrow, 7, Auburn JHS at Divernon Matthew Williamson, 8, Camp Point Central
Gabe Milligan , 8, Mt. Zion  
 
135 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Garrett Clark, 8, Monticello Lane Yelliot, 8, Pittsfield Pikeland
Collin Allen, 7, Auburn JHS at Divernon  
 
Donald Battles, 7, Roxana Bradley Sanders, 8, Shelbyville Moulton
Ben Cribbs, 8, Monticello  
 
Dylan Camden, 6, Lawrenceville Parkview Chase Walters, 8, Heyworth
Gatlin Servis, 8, Petersburg PORTA JHS  
 
Cash Welbourne, 7, Havana Travis Clayton, 8, Carlyle
Nathan Blackwell, 8, Lawrenceville Parkview  
 
145 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Logan Peterson, 7, Petersburg PORTA JHS Blake McDuffie, 8, Monticello
Clayton Ford, 7, Mt. Zion  
 
Clayton Patch, 8, Shelbyville Moulton Josiah Oliver, 8, Roxana
Ryan Taylor, 7, Springfield St. Agnes  
 
Wyatt Mammen, 7, Lincoln JHS Andy Tracy, 8, Beardstown MS
Kyler Benton, 8, Rochester  
 
James Herring, 7, Roxana Brian Seed, 8, Lawrenceville Parkview
Caden Waller, 8, Monticello  
 
155 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Ross Riley, 8, Camp Point Central Aric Oliver, 8, Clinton
Ronin Agans, 8, Auburn JHS at Divernon  
 
Owen Birkner, 8, Carlyle Joey Farrrar, 8, Mt. Carmel
Jack Ludolph, 8, Springfield St. Agnes  
 
Quinn Perschall, 8, Heyworth Trace Shaub, 8, Petersburg PORTA JHS
Tanner Conaway , 8, Mt. Zion  
 
Kasen Ochs, 7, Lawrenceville Parkview Charlie Rayphole, 8, Litchfield
Brenden Reber, 8, Stanford Olympia  
 
167 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Aiden Ledbetter, 8, Mt. Zion Colten Stock, 8, Rochester
Wayde Sugg, 7, Clinton  
 
Tristan Barger, 7, Lincoln JHS Cj Evans, 7, Beardstown MS
 
 
Tavien Talley, 8, Stanford Olympia
 
 
Brock Daugherty, 7, Taylorville JHS Remington Hiser , 7, Mt. Zion
 
 
185 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Landen Molina, 8, Taylorville JHS Niccolas Sundeen, 8, Lincoln JHS
Aarron Shaw, 7, Pittsfield Pikeland  
 
Isaac Guinan, 7, Petersburg PORTA JHS Genti Veliu, 8, Mt. Zion
Tug Schwab, 7, Litchfield  
 
Zach Huff, 7, Roxana
Nolen Yeary, 7, Stanford Olympia  
 
Riley Jones, 8, Monticello Owen O'Hara, 8, Beardstown MS
 
 
215 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
Gauge Oest, 8, Beardstown MS
 
 
Ashton Koontz, 8, Lincoln JHS Chase Allen, 8, Roxana
 
 
Joseph Del Rosario, 8, Springfield St. Agnes Daniel Watson, 8, Shelbyville Moulton
Jarrett Logue, 7, Taylorville JHS  
 
Cole Edie, 8, Auburn JHS at Divernon Alex Murphy, 8, Monticello
Jet Burlison, 8, Petersburg PORTA JHS  
 
275 Pounds
Preliminary Round First Round
David Otto, 6, Havana Brennen McLarty, 7, Litchfield
Ryan Odonoghue, 8, Lincoln JHS  
 
Brandon Peters, 7, Monticello Mason Reece, 8, Lawrenceville Parkview
 
 
Isaac Webb, 8, Clinton
 
 
Heber Olivas, 8, Beardstown MS
 
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association