IESA Boys Wrestling
2019 Class AA Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 180   -   A/AA Enrollment Split: 401   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Regional Dates: Saturday, February 23, 2019
IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN HOSTING A REGIONAL OR SECTIONAL THAT HAS NOT BEEN ASSIGNED,
PLEASE CONTACT THE IESA OFFICE AT (309) 829-0114.
Sectional A
@ Dekalb Huntley Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: DeKalb Huntley
Saturday, March 2, 2019,  9:00 AM
@ Dekalb Huntley Middle School , 1515 S 4th St, Dekalb   Map
Start time 9:00 am
Regional 1
Harvard JHS   
Loves Park Harlem    (Coed)
Rockford Flinn    (Host Info) (Coed)
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford RESA   
 
Regional 2
Burlington Central    (Coed)
DeKalb Huntley    (Co-op) (Coed)
Dixon Reagan    (Coed)
Freeport    (Coed)
Sterling Challand    (Host Info) (Coed)
 
Regional 3
Crystal Lake Beardsley   
Crystal Lake Bernotas   
McHenry MS    (Host Info)
McHenry Parkland    (Coed)
Woodstock Creekside    (Coed)
Woodstock Northwood    (Coed)
 
Regional 4
Algonquin Heineman    (Coed)
Barrington Prairie    (Host Info) (Coed)
Barrington Station    (Coed)
Cary    (Coed)
Crystal Lake Lundahl   
Lake in the Hills Marlowe    (Coed)
 
Sectional B
@ Deer Path Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Lake Forest Deer Path
Saturday, March 2, 2019,  9:00 AM
@ Deer Path Middle School , 95 W Deerpath Rd, Lake Forest   Map
Regional 5
Antioch   
Gurnee Woodland   
Ingleside Big Hollow   
Round Lake Magee    (Host Info) (Coed)
Round Lake MS    (Coed)
 
Regional 6
Beach Park   
Lake Forest Deer Path    (Co-op)
Libertyville Highland MS    (Coed)
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North    (Host Info) (Coed)
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South    (Coed)
 
Regional 7
Grayslake    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Lake Zurich North    (Coed)
Lake Zurich South    (Coed)
Long Grove Woodlawn   
Mundelein West Oak    (Co-op)
Wauconda   
 
Regional 8
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic    (Coed)
Buffalo Grove Cooper    (Coed)
Highland Park Northwood    (Co-op)
Northbrook Maple    (Co-op)
Wheeling Holmes   
Wheeling London   
 
Sectional C
@ Lincoln-Way West High School     (Host Info)
Host: New Lenox Liberty
Saturday, March 2, 2019,  9:00 AM
@ Lincoln-Way West High School , 21701 S. Gougar Road, New Lenox   Map
Regional 9
Arlington Heights Thomas    (Co-op) (Coed)
Glen Ellyn Hadley    (Host Info)
Glendale Heights Glenside    (Coed)
Mt. Prospect Lincoln    (Coed)
Wilmette JHS    (Coed)
 
Regional 10
Bolingbrook Humphrey    (Coed)
Bolingbrook Jane Addams    (Coed)
Homer Glen Homer    (Host Info)
Lemont Old Quarry   
Romeoville Lukancic    (Co-op)
Woodridge Jefferson    (Coed)
 
Regional 11
Bolingbrook Brooks   
Minooka    (Coed)
Morris GS    (Co-op) (Coed)
Ottawa Shepherd   
Shorewood Troy    (Host Info)
Yorkville   
 
Regional 12
Bradley Central    (Co-op)
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Joliet Gompers    (Co-op) (Coed)
Joliet Hufford    (Co-op) (Coed)
Kankakee JHS   
New Lenox Liberty    (Host Info) (Co-op) (Coed)
 
Sectional D
@ Jacksonville High School Bowl     (Host Info)
Host: Jacksonville MS
Saturday, March 2, 2019,  9:00 AM
@ Jacksonville High School Bowl , 215 S. Church St., Jacksonville .   Map
It is not located at the high school, it is a separate location. Also, known as "The Bowl". Brian Hall is the Tournament Manager.
Regional 13
Galesburg Churchill    (Co-op)
Geneseo MS    (Coed)
Moline John Deere   
Moline Wilson   
Rock Island Washington    (Host Info)
 
Regional 14
Alton    (Coed)
Cahokia Wirth   
Collinsville   
Jacksonville MS    (Host Info)
Mascoutah   
Quincy   
 
Regional 15
Chatham Glenwood    (Host Info) (Coed)
Morton JHS    (Coed)
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
 
Regional 16
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Champaign Edison    (Co-op) (Coed)
Mahomet-Seymour    (Host Info) (Coed)
Mattoon    (Coed)
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association