IESA Boys Basketball
 

8th Grade Class 1A State Tournament
@ Macon Meridian High School
2020 8th Grade Class 1A Champion
Springfield Christ the King
First Round
Victor  Lovejoy (21-5)
  Kewanee Visitation (20-1)
47
26
F
INFO
  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (25-2)
Victor  Springfield Christ the King (25-2)
40
47
F
INFO
  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (24-3)
Victor  Oglesby Holy Family (25-1)
51
53
F
INFO
  Potomac (17-2)
Victor  Pontiac St. Mary's (24-4)
23
50
F
INFO
Semifinals
  Lovejoy (22-5)
Victor  Springfield Christ the King (26-2)
38
53
F
INFO
Victor  Oglesby Holy Family (26-1)
  Pontiac St. Mary's (25-4)
38
37
F
INFO
Third Place
Victor  Lovejoy (22-6)
  Pontiac St. Mary's (25-5)
46
31
F
INFO
State Championship
Victor  Springfield Christ the King (27-2)
  Oglesby Holy Family (27-1)
51
28
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Springfield Christ the King (28-2)
2 Oglesby Holy Family (27-2)
3 Lovejoy (23-6)
4 Pontiac St. Mary's (25-6)
Kewanee Visitation (20-2)
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (25-3)
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (24-4)
Potomac (17-3)
 
 

8th Grade Class 2A State Tournament
@ Mt. Pulaski HS
2020 8th Grade Class 2A Champion
Riverdale Washington
First Round
Victor  Riverdale Washington (23-0)
  Peoria Heights St. Thomas (20-7)
55
20
F
INFO
Victor  Bloomington Corpus Christi (22-3)
  Bartonville Monroe (18-6)
69
33
F
INFO
Victor  Decatur Robertson (21-4)
  Casey-Westfield (24-3)
34
31
F
INFO
  Mendon Unity (20-5)
Victor  New Berlin JHS (23-1)
20
37
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  Riverdale Washington (24-0)
  Bloomington Corpus Christi (23-3)
57
41
F
INFO
Victor  Decatur Robertson (22-4)
  New Berlin JHS (24-1)
45
35
F
INFO
Third Place
  Bloomington Corpus Christi (23-4)
Victor  New Berlin JHS (24-2)
35
44
F
INFO
State Championship
Victor  Riverdale Washington (25-0)
  Decatur Robertson (23-4)
41
36
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Riverdale Washington (26-0)
2 Decatur Robertson (23-5)
3 New Berlin JHS (25-2)
4 Bloomington Corpus Christi (23-5)
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (20-8)
Bartonville Monroe (18-7)
Casey-Westfield (24-4)
Mendon Unity (20-6)
 
 

8th Grade Class 3A State Tournament
@ Tolono Unity JHS
2020 8th Grade Class 3A Champion
Taylor Ridge Rockridge
First Round
  Washington Central (16-7)
Victor  South Holland McKinley (17-5)
30
47
F
INFO
  Lansing Heritage (18-3)
Victor  Teutopolis (23-3)
16
35
F
INFO
Victor  Monticello (19-9)
  Lincoln JHS (20-6)
35
33
F
INFO
Victor  Taylor Ridge Rockridge (19-1)
  Staunton (16-8)
46
11
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  South Holland McKinley (18-5)
  Teutopolis (24-3)
31
27
F
INFO
  Monticello (20-9)
Victor  Taylor Ridge Rockridge (20-1)
31
47
F
INFO
Third Place
Victor  Teutopolis (24-4)
  Monticello (20-10)
41
31
F
INFO
State Championship
  South Holland McKinley (19-5)
Victor  Taylor Ridge Rockridge (21-1)
25
40
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Taylor Ridge Rockridge (22-1)
2 South Holland McKinley (19-6)
3 Teutopolis (25-4)
4 Monticello (20-11)
Washington Central (16-8)
Lansing Heritage (18-4)
Lincoln JHS (20-7)
Staunton (16-9)
 
 

8th Grade Class 4A State Tournament
@ Urbana MS
2020 8th Grade Class 4A Champion
Markham Prairie-Hills
First Round
Victor  Shorewood Troy (22-4)
  Lemont Old Quarry (21-1)
39
38
F
INFO
  Normal Kingsley (25-0)
Victor  East St. Louis Lincoln (25-1)
35
39
F
INFO
Victor  Markham Prairie-Hills (19-2)
  Rockford Eisenhower (23-4)
61
28
F
INFO
Victor  Champaign Edison (19-2)
  Mt. Zion (14-11)
53
36
F
INFO
Semifinals
  Shorewood Troy (23-4)
Victor  East St. Louis Lincoln (26-1)
46
54
F
INFO
Victor  Markham Prairie-Hills (20-2)
  Champaign Edison (20-2)
60
33
F
INFO
Third Place
  Shorewood Troy (23-5)
Victor  Champaign Edison (20-3)
48
52
F
INFO
State Championship
  East St. Louis Lincoln (27-1)
Victor  Markham Prairie-Hills (21-2)
45
61
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Markham Prairie-Hills (22-2)
2 East St. Louis Lincoln (27-2)
3 Champaign Edison (21-3)
4 Shorewood Troy (23-6)
Lemont Old Quarry (21-2)
Normal Kingsley (25-1)
Rockford Eisenhower (23-5)
Mt. Zion (14-12)