2015 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Burr Ridge MS |
Burr Ridge MS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Burr Ridge MS | 53 |
|
|
|
1/24/2015
|
Riverdale Patton (4th Seed) | 27 |
|
Bridgeview Universal | 7 |
1/24/2015
| |
Bridgeview Universal (5th Seed) | 36 |
BURR RIDGE MS | 51 |
|
1/28/2015
|
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC | 40 |
| |
BYE |
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC | 49 |
|
1/24/2015
|
Grant Park (3rd Seed) |
|
Grant Park | 23 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Bourbonnais St. George |
Bourbonnais St. George (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bourbonnais St. George | 38 |
|
|
|
01/27/2015
|
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (4th Seed) | 25 |
|
Seneca | 8 |
01/24/2015
| |
Seneca (5th Seed) | 35 |
BOURBONNAIS ST. GEORGE | 48 |
|
01/29/2015
|
Elwood GS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Gardner | 27 |
| |
BYE |
Elwood GS | 15 |
|
01/27/2015
|
Gardner (3rd Seed) | 32 |
|
Gardner | 18 |
01/24/2015
| |
Dwight (6th Seed) | 11 |
Host: Normal Epiphany |
Roanoke-Benson (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Roanoke-Benson | 26 |
|
|
|
01/27/2015
|
Colfax Ridgeview (4th Seed) | 33 |
|
Colfax Ridgeview | 45 |
01/24/2015
| |
Bloomington Holy Trinity (5th Seed) | 28 |
Colfax Ridgeview | 18 |
|
01/28/2015
|
Normal Metcalf (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
NORMAL METCALF | 33 |
| |
BYE |
Normal Metcalf | 36 |
|
01/27/2015
|
Normal Epiphany (3rd Seed) | 50 |
|
Normal Epiphany | 31 |
01/24/2015
| |
Lexington (6th Seed) | 20 |
Host: Ottawa Wallace |
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Ottawa Wallace | 42 |
|
|
|
01/26/2015
|
Henry-Senachwine (4th Seed) | 55 |
|
Henry-Senachwine | 39 |
01/24/2015
| |
Streator Woodland (5th Seed) | 27 |
OTTAWA WALLACE | 30 |
|
01/28/2015
|
Oglesby Washington (2nd Seed) | 51 |
|
|
|
Grand Ridge | 19 |
01/24/2015
| |
Marseilles ES (7th Seed) | 20 |
Oglesby Washington | 19 |
|
01/26/2015
|
Grand Ridge (3rd Seed) | 34 |
|
Grand Ridge | 22 |
01/24/2015
| |
Sparland Midland (6th Seed) | 10 |
Host: Bartonville Oak Grove West |
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul | 42 |
|
|
|
1/26/2015
|
Bartonville Oak Grove West (4th Seed) | 49 |
|
Bartonville Oak Grove West | 32 |
1/24/2015
| |
Bartonville Monroe (5th Seed) | 19 |
PEORIA ST. VINCENT DE PAUL | 49 |
|
1/28/2015
-
OT
|
Peoria Christian (2nd Seed) | 46 |
|
|
|
Peoria Heights St. Thomas | 43 |
1/24/2015
| |
Peoria Heights GS (7th Seed) | 14 |
Peoria Christian | 21 |
|
1/26/2015
|
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (3rd Seed) | 60 |
|
Peoria Heights St. Thomas | 39 |
1/24/2015
| |
Peoria St. Philomena (6th Seed) | 39 |
Host: Peoria Pleasant Valley |
Elmwood (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Elmwood | 42 |
|
|
|
01/27/2015
|
Princeville (4th Seed) | 44 |
|
Princeville | 28 |
01/24/2015
| |
Brimfield (5th Seed) | 17 |
Elmwood | 41 |
|
01/29/2015
|
Peoria Norwood (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
PEORIA PLEASANT VALLEY | 55 |
| |
BYE |
Peoria Norwood | 18 |
|
01/27/2015
|
Peoria Pleasant Valley (3rd Seed) | 39 |
|
Peoria Pleasant Valley | 30 |
01/24/2015
| |
Kewanee Wethersfield (6th Seed) | 21 |
Host: Paris Crestwood |
Arcola (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Arcola | 26 |
|
|
|
01/26/2015
|
Paris Crestwood (4th Seed) | 48 |
|
Paris Crestwood | 27 |
01/24/2015
| |
Homer Heritage (5th Seed) | 29 |
PARIS CRESTWOOD | 35 |
|
01/28/2015
|
Catlin (2nd Seed) | 33 |
|
|
|
Catlin | 25 |
01/24/2015
| |
Rossville-Alvin (7th Seed) | 28 |
Catlin | 36 |
|
01/26/2015
|
Villa Grove (3rd Seed) | 40 |
|
Villa Grove | 35 |
01/24/2015
| |
Kansas (6th Seed) | 19 |
Host: Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS |
Fisher (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Fisher | 38 |
|
|
|
1/26/2015
-
OT
|
Champaign Holy Cross (4th Seed) | 36 |
|
Champaign Holy Cross | 45 |
1/24/2015
| |
Bement (5th Seed) | 15 |
Champaign Holy Cross | 26 |
|
1/29/2015
|
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (2nd Seed) | 26 |
|
|
|
MANSFIELD BLUE RIDGE IJHS | 28 |
01/24/2015
| |
Cerro Gordo (7th Seed) | 9 |
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS | 35 |
|
1/26/2015
|
Champaign St. Matthew (3rd Seed) | 35 |
|
Champaign St. Matthew | 33 |
1/24/2015
| |
Milford (6th Seed) | 34 |
Host: Decatur Hope |
Mt. Pulaski (1st Seed) | 43 |
|
|
01/24/2015
|
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (8th Seed) | 22 |
Mt. Pulaski | 38 |
|
|
|
01/26/2015
|
Decatur Robertson (4th Seed) | 66 |
|
Decatur Robertson | 42 |
01/24/2015
| |
Decatur Hope (5th Seed) | 54 |
DECATUR ROBERTSON | 56 |
|
01/29/2015
|
Decatur Johns Hill (2nd Seed) | 42 |
|
|
|
Decatur Johns Hill | 45 |
01/24/2015
| |
Decatur Lutheran (7th Seed) | 13 |
Decatur Johns Hill | 44 |
|
01/28/2015
-
OT
|
Decatur Garfield Montessori (3rd Seed) | 40 |
|
Decatur Garfield Montessori | 41 |
01/24/2015
| |
Buffalo Tri-City (6th Seed) | 33 |
Host: Ashland A-C Central |
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield Blessed Sacrament | 47 |
|
|
|
01/28/2015
|
Springfield Christian (4th Seed) | 42 |
|
Springfield Christian | 43 |
01/24/2015
| |
Ashland A-C Central (5th Seed) | 31 |
SPRINGFIELD BLESSED SACRAMENT | 48 |
|
01/29/2015
|
Springfield Christ the King (2nd Seed) | 49 |
|
|
|
Springfield St. Agnes | 42 |
01/24/2015
| |
Pawnee (7th Seed) | 24 |
Springfield Christ the King | 28 |
|
01/28/2015
|
Springfield St. Agnes (3rd Seed) | 36 |
|
Springfield St. Agnes | 37 |
01/24/2015
| |
New Berlin JHS (6th Seed) | 33 |
Host: Lewistown Central |
Mason City Illini Central (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mason City Illini Central | 32 |
|
|
|
01/27/2015
|
Table Grove VIT (4th Seed) | 27 |
|
Cuba | 23 |
01/24/2015
| |
Cuba (5th Seed) | 30 |
MASON CITY ILLINI CENTRAL | 32 |
|
01/29/2015
|
Delavan (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Delavan | 16 |
| |
BYE |
Delavan | 40 |
|
01/27/2015
|
Bushnell-Prairie City (3rd Seed) | 43 |
|
Bushnell-Prairie City | 35 |
01/24/2015
| |
Lewistown Central (6th Seed) | 31 |
Host: Hamilton |
Hamilton (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Hamilton | 40 |
|
|
|
01/26/2015
|
Augusta Southeastern (4th Seed) | 23 |
|
La Harpe | 17 |
01/24/2015
-
OT
| |
La Harpe (5th Seed) | 25 |
HAMILTON | 45 |
|
01/29/2015
|
Nauvoo-Colusa (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Nauvoo-Colusa | 24 |
| |
BYE |
Nauvoo-Colusa | 28 |
|
01/27/2015
|
Carthage (3rd Seed) | 36 |
|
Carthage | 25 |
01/24/2015
| |
Colchester West Prairie (6th Seed) | 24 |
Host: Effingham St. Anthony |
Effingham St. Anthony (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Effingham St. Anthony | 49 |
|
|
|
01/27/2015
|
Dieterich (4th Seed) | 35 |
|
Dieterich | 20 |
01/24/2014
| |
Oblong (5th Seed) | 12 |
EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY | 53 |
|
01/28/2015
|
Altamont (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Altamont | 40 |
| |
BYE |
Altamont | 35 |
|
01/27/2015
|
Neoga (3rd Seed) | 34 |
|
St. Elmo | 33 |
01/24/2015
| |
St. Elmo (6th Seed) | 37 |
Host: Assumption Central A & M |
Assumption Central A & M (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Assumption Central A & M | 43 |
|
|
|
01/28/2015
|
Raymond Lincolnwood (4th Seed) | 31 |
|
Ramsey | 17 |
01/26/2015
| |
Ramsey (5th Seed) | 35 |
ASSUMPTION CENTRAL A & M | 42 |
|
01/29/2015
|
Nokomis JHS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Nokomis JHS | 30 |
| |
BYE |
Nokomis JHS | 48 |
|
01/28/2015
|
Findlay Okaw Valley (3rd Seed) | 31 |
|
Findlay Okaw Valley | 18 |
01/26/2015
| |
Cowden-Herrick (6th Seed) | 9 |
Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG |
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Jerseyville St. Francis HG | 50 |
|
|
|
01/24/2015
|
Mt. Olive (4th Seed) | 20 |
|
Carrollton GS | 29 |
01/24/2015
| |
Carrollton GS (5th Seed) | 37 |
JERSEYVILLE ST. FRANCIS HG | 44 |
|
01/26/2015
|
Madison (2nd Seed) | 61 |
|
|
|
Madison | 28 |
01/24/2015
| |
Palmyra Northwestern (7th Seed) | 28 |
Madison | 48 |
|
01/24/2015
|
Hardin Calhoun (3rd Seed) | 56 |
|
Hardin Calhoun | 35 |
01/24/2015
| |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (6th Seed) | 30 |
Host: Kinderhook Western |
Winchester (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Winchester | 44 |
|
|
|
1/26/2015
|
Mt. Sterling Brown County (4th Seed) | 44 |
|
Mt. Sterling Brown County | 27 |
01/24/2015
| |
Liberty (5th Seed) | 39 |
WINCHESTER | 34 |
|
1/28/2015
|
Kinderhook Western (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Kinderhook Western | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Kinderhook Western | 31 |
|
1/26/2015
|
Payson Seymour (3rd Seed) | 22 |
|
Payson Seymour | 27 |
01/24/2015
| |
Concord Triopia (6th Seed) | 18 |
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|