2022 Boys & Girls Track and Field

 

Boys Class 7-4A
State Track Meet
@ Eastside Centre, East Peoria
2022 Class 7-4A Team Champion
Charleston
Top Teams
1 Charleston 38
2 Geneseo MS 34.50
3 Frankfort Hickory Creek 28
4 Prospect Heights MacArthur 24
5 Edwardsville Lincoln 23
6 Jacksonville MS 22
7 Chatham Glenwood 19.50
8 Morton JHS 19
9 Sterling Challand 18
10 Mt. Zion 17
Event Champions
110 Meter Hurdles
Charlie Palmer
 Frankfort Summit Hill
17.15+
100 Meter Dash
Jonathan Nwoko
 Frankfort Hickory Creek
12.06+
200 Meter Dash
Christian Gaspard
 Palatine Winston
24.94+
400 Meter Dash
Keenan Smith
 Morton JHS
55.07+
800 Meter Run
Jerry Maciejewski
 Geneseo MS
2:08.72+
1600 Meter Run
Laken Chabak
 Chatham Glenwood
4:56.18+
4x100 Meter Relay
Normal Parkside 50.78+
4x200 Meter Relay
Edwardsville Liberty 1:45.84+
4x400 Meter Relay
Jacksonville MS 4:01.46+
Pole Vault
Finnegan Schaad
 Geneseo MS
9-09.00+
High Jump
Maddux Archibald
 Charleston
5-06.00+
Long Jump
Jacob Reed
 Charleston
18-11.25+
Shot Put
Jyheir Sutton
 Kankakee JHS
38-01.00+
Discus Throw
Christovich Mulamba
 Jacksonville MS
124-08+
+ Class Record
* All-Time Record
First year of Class 4A.
 
 

Girls Class 7-4A
State Track Meet
@ Eastside Centre, East Peoria
2022 Class 7-4A Team Champion
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Top Teams
1 Frankfort Hickory Creek 38
2 Edwardsville Liberty 35
3 Chatham Glenwood 32
4 Effingham JHS 31
4 New Lenox Martino 31
6 Mt. Zion 28
7 Crystal Lake Lundahl 24
8 Normal Kingsley 20
8 University Park Crete Monee 20
10 Arlington Heights South 19
Event Champions
100 Meter Hurdles
Sophie Shapiro
 Edwardsville Liberty
15.90+
100 Meter Dash
Tamryn Farmer
 University Park Crete Monee
13.15+
200 Meter Dash
Tamryn Farmer
 University Park Crete Monee
27.58+
400 Meter Dash
Sophie Shapiro
 Edwardsville Liberty
1:01.85+
800 Meter Run
Mia Forystek
 New Lenox Martino
2:25.49+
1600 Meter Run
Mia Forystek
 New Lenox Martino
5:28.23+
4x100 Meter Relay
Geneseo MS 54.45+
4x200 Meter Relay
Normal Kingsley 1:54.51+
4x400 Meter Relay
Chatham Glenwood 4:24.64+
Pole Vault
Addison Flannery
 Mt. Zion
7-09.00+
High Jump
Cailen O'Brien
 Elgin Prairie Knolls
5-00.00+
Long Jump
Emery Spicer
 Effingham JHS
15-08.00+
Shot Put
McKenna Mefford
 Pekin Broadmoor
30-03.50+
Discus Throw
Elsie Williamson
 Taylorville JHS
88-06+
+ Class Record
* All-Time Record
First year of Class 4A.
 
 

Boys Class 8-4A
State Track Meet
@ Eastside Centre, East Peoria
2022 Class 8-4A Team Champion
Flossmoor Parker
Top Teams
1 Flossmoor Parker 47
2 Palatine Winston 31
3 Mt. Zion 29
4 Bloomington Evans 28
5 Belvidere Central 25
5 Normal Kingsley 25
7 Kankakee JHS 21.50
8 Edwardsville Lincoln 21
8 Frankfort Hickory Creek 21
10 Minooka 20
Event Champions
110 Meter Hurdles
Michael Mavec Jr.
 Bloomington Evans
15.42+
100 Meter Dash
Dominic White
 Kankakee JHS
11.74+
200 Meter Dash
Dominic White
 Kankakee JHS
24.08+
400 Meter Dash
Myles Ellis
 Flossmoor Parker
54.43+
800 Meter Run
Alex Krieg
 Palatine Winston
2:06.08+
1600 Meter Run
Caleb Mathias
 Champaign Edison
4:43.80+
4x100 Meter Relay
Palatine Winston 47.92+
4x200 Meter Relay
Bloomington Evans 1:39.35+
4x400 Meter Relay
Flossmoor Parker 3:47.62+
Pole Vault
Cooper Bowman
 Minooka
10-00.00+
High Jump
Joaquin Jordan
 Homewood Hart
5-10.00+
Long Jump
Jacob Harvey
 Mt. Zion
21-01.75+
Shot Put
Jordan Phelan
 Antioch
44-09.75+
Discus Throw
Gunnar Thormeyer
 Frankfort Hickory Creek
138-08+
+ Class Record
* All-Time Record
First year of Class 4A.
 
 

Girls Class 8-4A
State Track Meet
@ Eastside Centre, East Peoria
2022 Class 8-4A Team Champion
Normal Chiddix
Top Teams
1 Normal Chiddix 39
2 Mt. Zion 38
3 Alton 36
4 Edwardsville Lincoln 35
5 Chatham Glenwood 33
6 Romeoville Martinez 25
7 Freeport 23
8 Burlington Central 21
8 Geneseo MS 21
10 Arlington Heights Thomas 20
10 Frankfort Hickory Creek 20
Event Champions
100 Meter Hurdles
Peyton Strout
 Burlington Central
16.87+
100 Meter Dash
Rayna Raglin
 Alton
12.86+
200 Meter Dash
Lailah Green
 Romeoville Martinez
26.39+
400 Meter Dash
Lailah Green
 Romeoville Martinez
56.98+
800 Meter Run
Caprice Rodely
 Minooka
2:25.39+
1600 Meter Run
Ally Knudson
 Chatham Glenwood
5:19.07+
4x100 Meter Relay
Kankakee JHS 52.77+
4x200 Meter Relay
Normal Chiddix 1:52.35+
4x400 Meter Relay
Normal Chiddix 4:19.70+
Pole Vault
Jocelyn Cechowicz
 Geneseo MS
9-00.00+
High Jump
Lindsay Kane
 Prospect Heights MacArthur
5-01.00+
Long Jump
Rayna Raglin
 Alton
18-07.25+
Shot Put
Ava Anderson
 Mt. Zion
31-07.50+
Discus Throw
Joi Story
 Edwardsville Lincoln
104-08+
+ Class Record
* All-Time Record
First year of Class 4A.
 
IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Mikasa Sports
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.