2021 Speech

2021 Judges' Choice Winners
Area 3
Event School Selections Participants
Regular Duet Acting Crest Hill Richland Teenage Idol
Leah Foss, Sakina Jafferi
Glen Ellyn Hadley Girl Behind the Wheel
Allison Kwiatkowski, Audrey Mills
Glen Ellyn Hadley Maddie Ciosek, Lily Marsh
Small Group Acting Glen Ellyn Hadley Claire Borncamp, Nina Borncamp, Alaina Humble, Eman Jawad, Julia Morgan
Solo Acting Channahon Cool Advice
Colbie Dudson
Team Improv Glen Ellyn Hadley Claire Borncamp, Nina Borncamp, Alaina Humble, Eman Jawad, Julia Morgan
Area 4
Event School Selections Participants
Improv Duet Acting Geneseo MS Carter French, Chase Vandewoestyne
Geneseo MS Reyhan Onder, Annabelle Ropp
Regular Duet Acting Geneseo MS Misfits
Anna Bross, Ashtyn Veryzer
Geneseo MS On The Air
Perry Farley, Jonathan Freadhoff
Geneseo MS Now Hear This!
Greta Bolme, Keira Disterhoft
Geneseo St. Malachy A Fine Line
Gavin Gillespie, Jaxson Seals
Woodhull AlWood Kelsey Poppy, Abby Yoder
Small Group Acting Geneseo St. Malachy The Santa Clause
Fritz Bolme, Alivia Brown, Aidan Daly, Colin Roemer
Geneseo St. Malachy Poof
Knox Causemaker, Clare Hulsbrink, Sophia Urquiza, Henry Vondra
Taylor Ridge Rockridge A Little Breezy Down Below
Shelby Bull, Aurora Myers, Tre Vandegeest, Adelle Wright
Solo Acting Geneseo MS The Runaway
Stella Smith
Team Improv Geneseo MS Tivya Bernier, Jasmine Foss, Jacey Gehl, Catalina Meis
Area 6
Event School Selections Participants
Original Script-Individual Shorewood Troy It's Not the End of the World
Jennifer Newby
Poetry Minooka Hair
Daisah McDuff
Regular Duet Acting Minooka What a Contest
Tyler Carli, Maxwell Remus
Solo Acting Shorewood Troy Super Sitter
Calloway Walsh
Shorewood Troy Lights Out
Ava Offerman
Area 7
Event School Selections Participants
Regular Duet Acting Chillicothe The Heist
Kalen Angelo, Gavin Spitzer
Area 9
Event School Selections Participants
Kankakee Bishop McNamara Bungee
Veritas Babiaka, Catherine Steffes
Kankakee Bishop McNamara This Speech Contest Has Been Cancelled
Hunter Phillips, Miles Serpe
St. Anne Doomsday
Tessa DeYoung, Quinlin Kirkland
Small Group Acting Kankakee Bishop McNamara Muddle in the Huddle
Gianna Brosseau, Camille Czako, Bella Galloway, Lily Goselin, Emma O'Brien
Kankakee Bishop McNamara Bubbles Goes to School
Cooper Austin, Crystal Casillas, Marionely Medina
Kankakee Bishop McNamara Screams in the Night
Emma Vanvoorst, Jarvin'Aye Walls, Izzy Wilkey
Kankakee Bishop McNamara The Four In One
Jessica Born, Reagan Kaner, Gianna Magruder, Cydnee Ortman
Kankakee Bishop McNamara Going Local
Isabelle Garcia de Leon, Kaylie Levesque, Caitlyn Lindner, Cassidy Novak, Payton Provost
Kankakee Bishop McNamara Friends Forever
Joleen Beeson, Stephanie Lopez-Garfias, Isabella Ruiz
Area 10
Event School Selections Participants
Improv Duet Acting Henry-Senachwine Sophia Miller, Alison Mitchell
Ladd Maddy Fabish, Payton Miller
Spring Valley Kennedy Jessica Casford, Victoria Dubberstine
Spring Valley Kennedy Carolyn Morris, Ariana Villava
Regular Duet Acting Henry-Senachwine Now Hear This
Emma Robbins, Taylor Rowe
Henry-Senachwine Hoodwinked
Emma Gaspardo, Robert Gaspardo
Henry-Senachwine A Fine Line
Brynna Anderson, Grace Anderson
LaSalle Trinity Catholic The Spot
Noah Buck, Logan Salazar
LaSalle Trinity Catholic The Wreck of The Friendship
Paige Picco, Lilian Seibert-Pollnow
Small Group Acting Henry-Senachwine Completely Malled
Rachel Eckert, Taylor Frawley, Brooklynn Thompson
Henry-Senachwine Channel Surfers
Audrey Chambers, Emma Gaspardo, Alexis Rowe, Bella Williams
Area 11
Event School Selections Participants
Impromptu Individual Speaking Braidwood Reed-Custer Kirstin Klein
Improv Duet Acting Braidwood Reed-Custer Logan Bean, Kirstin Klein
Braidwood Reed-Custer Michael Faletti, Carson Lowe
Regular Duet Acting Coal City Doomsday
Rhaina Vanek, Sophia Vota
Small Group Acting Braidwood ES The Santa Clause
Maeley Bohac, Isabella Dixon, Sophia Dixon, Tallis Kochan
Solo Acting Coal City The Eve of An Argument
Kyla Kohler
Area 12
Event School Selections Participants
Regular Duet Acting Bradley Central Misfits
Kaylee Morris, A'aniyah Steel
Area 13
Event School Selections Participants
Lewistown JHS The Bear Necessities
Ella Osborn, Adalee Sours
Monmouth United Prom Terrified
Rose Leary, Neveah Stout
Monmouth United Girl Behind the Wheel
Rose Leary, Sara Shimmin
Stronghurst West Central Acting Up
Jaxon Endress, Mason Schaley
Small Group Acting Stronghurst West Central Le Cafe Internationale
Josh Covert, Jainy Nicholson, Drake Vancil
Solo Acting Stronghurst West Central Opening Night: Mother Goose
Isabelle Koch
Area 14
Event School Selections Participants
Regular Duet Acting Dunlap MS The Heist
Aryan Gokul, Ashaaz Khan
Dunlap MS The Heist
Eshaan Lashari, Abhilash Pentela
Dunlap MS Ghost of a Chance
Rohan Isaac, Aarav Lala
Small Group Acting Dunlap MS Wonder Wipes
Snigdha Chennagowni, Hasini Jonnalagedda, Rishita Seera, Mahek Shah
Solo Acting Dunlap MS Gimmie the Ball
Matthew Shin
Dunlap MS Grounded
Adam Kesse
Dunlap MS My Best Friend
Anagha Jayaraman
Area 16
Event School Selections Participants
Impromptu Individual Speaking Dunlap Valley MS Agrini Neekhra
Improv Duet Acting Princeville Dillion Cafferty, Ryan Johnson
Regular Duet Acting Dunlap Valley MS Fast Feud
Sanjit Perumalla, Hariom Thaker
Small Group Acting Dunlap Valley MS Weegee
Sree Chitrapu, Ellis Choi, Olivia Pan
Solo Acting Dunlap Valley MS What Can You Do With a Chair...Again?
Charles Zielsdorf
Dunlap Valley MS Cool Advice
Harmin Patel
Team Improv Dunlap Valley MS Sree Chitrapu, Ethan Klemens, Aasritha Vadakattu, Charles Zielsdorf
Area 17
Event School Selections Participants
Regular Duet Acting Germantown Hills Open to Interpretation
Natalie Loring, Carter Schroff
Washington Central Girl Behind the Wheel
Maya Mahaffey, Elizabeth Zuehls
Small Group Acting Germantown Hills Going Up
Meghan Hall, Leoni Milton, Makayla Schroeder, Amiya Stewart, Allison Tuck
Area 19
Event School Selections Participants
Regular Duet Acting Cissna Park Now Hear This!
Adyn Hamrick, Jonah Yergler
Paxton-Buckley-Loda Scare Me!
Paityn Badgley, Hailey Wilker
Paxton-Buckley-Loda A Fine Line
Hallee Johnson, Audrey McCoy
Small Group Acting Cissna Park Forks, Knives, and Fakers
Liliana Heaton, Audrey Neukomm, Ashlyn Schmid
Area 20
Event School Selections Participants
Improv Duet Acting Stanford Olympia Isabelle Stivers, Madeline Walker
Original Script-Individual Peoria Hollis HH History: An Original Essay
Isabella Nation
Regular Duet Acting Bartonville Oak Grove The Busted Widget
Max Gossett, Ryan Norwood
Peoria Limestone Walters Ghost of A Chance
Jake Cox, Noah Meyers
Small Group Acting Stanford Olympia Culture Club
Rosetta Catterson, Ava Crebo, Leo Durheim, Addalynn Stewart, Isabelle Stivers
Solo Acting Stanford Olympia You Gotta Row
Madeline Walker
Area 21
Event School Selections Participants
Regular Duet Acting Graymont Dumb Bunny
Sherry Bray, Lauren Russow
Odell St. Paul Misfits
McKenna Lovell, Lilly Wolf
Pontiac St. Mary's Ghost of a Chance
Rosie Krenz, Keylee Thomas
Pontiac St. Mary's Completely Sauced
Alexis Legner, Lily Sipe
Solo Acting Odell Alexander who used to be rich
Tyler Drechsel
Area 22
Event School Selections Participants
Impromptu Individual Speaking Crescent City Traeh Kissack
Regular Duet Acting Watseka Glenn Raymond A Fine Line
Leigha Covarrubias, Aleah Raymer
Watseka Glenn Raymond Take the Plunge
Lilly Kingdon, Avery Pufahl
Watseka Glenn Raymond Hoodwinked
Olivia Drake, Aaron Greene
Small Group Acting Crescent City So Long Kitty
Kenleigh Hendershot, Liliana Sorensen, Haven Storm
Watseka Glenn Raymond Tale of the Dog
Harry Bauer, Hannah Harms, Rose Koester, Summer Yarneau
Solo Acting Clifton Nash The Charge Up Yardsale Hill
Abby Ryan
Watseka Glenn Raymond Tech Babe
Vanysah Hickman
Area 28
Event School Selections Participants
Regular Duet Acting Lincoln Carroll Catholic Dud Wars
Addison Davis, Kenneadi Kohl
Small Group Acting Lincoln Carroll Catholic Next Stop
Calvin Aukamp, Avery Davenport, Lilly Evers
Solo Acting Cerro Gordo Obedience Training Session
Chloe Skelley
Area 33
Event School Selections Participants
Original Script-Duet Homewood Hart Clueless in Baking
Cheyenne Boronda, Madison Schneidewind
Poetry Homewood Hart The Hill We Climb
Adelai Easter
Regular Duet Acting Beecher What a Team!
Christo Dousias, Liam Jones
Beecher What a Team!
Maddy Cramer, Lanaya Kellum
Manhattan Speech Contest has been Cancelled
Reese Koch, Alexis Sammarco
Manhattan On the Air!
Aidan Casey, Robin Sanfilippo
Manteno Now Hear This!
Zoey Cieszynski, Grace Smith
Peotone Hut! Hut! Hut!
Megan Cadieux, Sarah Seibert
Small Group Acting Beecher Completely Malled
Jackson Ayala, Jaden Jabaay, Sydney Kettmann
Manhattan So Long Kitty
Brooke Barajas, Quinn Humbrecht, Lillian Morelli
Solo Acting Homewood Hart The Girl Who Silenced the World for Five Minutes
Teagan Meeks
Manhattan Cool Advice
Xander Bilyeu
Area 34
Event School Selections Participants
Impromptu Individual Speaking Ottawa Wallace Marley Walker
Improv Duet Acting Marseilles Milton Pope Drake Hefner, Zeb Maxwell
Ottawa Rutland Gwen Jimenez, Carroline Troutman
Small Group Acting Ottawa Rutland Franken-Bro
Jeremy Graman, Shawn Harris, Mitchell Macias
Ottawa Rutland Creepy Acres
Rebekah Graman, Enrika Harris, Gage Henry, Gwen Jimenez
Solo Acting Ottawa Rutland Super Sitter
Carroline Troutman
Area 35
Event School Selections Participants
Improv Duet Acting Frankfort Hickory Creek Sophia Arcos, Amber Saldok
Regular Duet Acting Frankfort Hickory Creek Traffic Cop
Kelsy Multack, Meha Patel
Small Group Acting Frankfort Hickory Creek Le Cafe' Internationale
Mackenzie Bacha, Laney Feil, Giovanna Quilico
Frankfort Hickory Creek Le Cafe' Internationale
Lila Kemerer, Ava Venable, Kerira Walsh
Frankfort Hickory Creek Completely Mauled
Audrey Gleason, Elizabeth Labuda, Anna Podlesak
Frankfort Hickory Creek Completely Malled
Nia Evans, Alaina Steele, Madilyn Wade
Frankfort Summit Hill Substitute Teacher
Luka Alcabtara, Cormac Duggan, Shawn Garcia, Miley Olagbegi, Terranie Scott
Solo Acting Frankfort Hickory Creek The Grand Tour
Eleni Xenidis
Frankfort Hickory Creek Guys
Molly Reidy
Storytelling Frankfort Hickory Creek Hooway for Wodney Wat!
Giovanna Quilico
Frankfort Hickory Creek Please, Don't Eat Your Classmates!
Mason Spencer
Frankfort Hickory Creek Hachisakusama
Ella Peters
Frankfort Hickory Creek Purplicious
Alison Melone
Frankfort Hickory Creek Stairs
Eleni Xenidis
Additional Winners
Event School Selections Participants
Impromptu Individual Speaking Morris GS Lauren Sheets
Improv Duet Acting Champaign St. Matthew Sam Yallaly, Philip Lee
Original Script-Individual Mahomet-Seymour Steve Jobs William Bao
New Lenox Martino Powerful Female Role Models Abbie Paczesny
New Lenox Martino A Poetry Program Trey Castillo
New Lenox Liberty May Frank
Poetry New Lenox Liberty 3 Poems by Edgar Allen Poe Dylan Hurley
Champaign St. Matthew Various Poems by Cicely Mary Barker Stella Pisarczyk
Regular Duet Acting Champaign St. Matthew Misfits Kylie Miller, Amber Ruppel
Fisher Sister, You're Crazy Riley Briggs, Delaney Hansens
Mahomet-Seymour The Joke Audra Bell, Isabel Lietz
St. Joseph Doomsday Claire Hartman, Sydney Steinbach
Gardner Order! Order! Olivia Siano, Abbie Olsen
Gardner Take the Plunge Nina Siano, Kayla Scheuber
Springfield Christian Bungee Cohen Blakeman, AJ Groth
Small Group Acting Springfield Christian The Young and the Soapless Audrey Bozarth, Jillian Goodman, Ella Shin
Gardner Completely Malled Maddie Simms, Leah Olson, Ellie Marquez
Hartsburg-Emden The Party Girls Alayna Briggs, Celia Cross, Ellie Klokkenga
New Lenox Martino Make Me A Vampire Amani Muhammad, Sophia Becker, Sarah Beaudry, Emily Davis
Effingham JHS Weegee Maggie Jenkins, Keara Ohnesorge, Hollann Thoele
Fisher Boys Night Out Bo Epperson, Justin Landers, Nathan Zwilling, Zander Vincent, Andrew Todd
Solo Acting Morris GS I Am Going Crazy Yurem Xique
Amboy My Sister by Margaret Kluver Wells Morgan Kreiser
Mahomet-Seymour He For She Sophia Vega
Effingham JHS I'll Be With You Shortly Tommy Hooper
Springfield Christian Grounded Wyatt Black
Springfield Christian Lights Out Aubrey Beever
IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.