2024 Scholastic Bowl

2024 Class A Regional Assignments
IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN HOSTING A REGIONAL THAT HAS NOT BEEN ASSIGNED,
PLEASE CONTACT THE IESA OFFICE AT (309) 829-0114.
Registered Participants: 385   -   Enrollment Split: 128   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Dwight Elementary School     (Host Info)
Host: Dwight
Monday, April 29, 2024,  4:30 PM
@ Dwight Elementary School , 801 South Columbia St., Dwight   Map
Regional 1 - 4/24/2024
3 Braceville    (Co-op)
2 Grant Park   
1 Palatine Quest    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
 
Regional 2 - 4/24/2024
5 Marseilles ES   
2 Marseilles Milton Pope   
1 Newark Lisbon   
4 Seneca    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
3 Serena   
 
Regional 3 - 4/24/2024
1 Cissna Park   
4 Donovan    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
3 Milford   
5 Rossville-Alvin   
2 St. Anne   
 
Regional 4 - 4/24/2024
5 Dwight   
6 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
3 Odell    (Reg Host) (Host Info) (Co-op)
1 Piper City Tri-Point   
4 Pontiac St. Mary's    (Co-op)
2 Saunemin   
 
Sectional B
@ Putnam County Jr. High     (Host Info)
Host: McNabb Putnam County
Monday, April 29, 2024,  4:00 PM
@ Putnam County Jr. High , 13183 North 350th Avenue, McNabb   Map
Regional 5 - 4/24/2024
3 Grand Ridge    (Co-op)
4 Ottawa Marquette   
1 Ottawa Wallace    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
2 Streator Woodland   
 
Regional 6 - 4/24/2024
1 Amboy    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
4 LaSalle Dimmick   
2 Mendota Holy Cross   
3 Spring Valley Kennedy   
6 Sterling St. Mary's    (Co-op)
5 Utica Waltham   
 
Regional 7 - 4/24/2024
4 Henry-Senachwine   
1 McNabb Putnam County    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
2 Oglesby Holy Family   
3 Sparland Midland   
6 Tonica    (Co-op)
5 Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Regional 8 - 4/24/2024
2 Colona   
1 Galva    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
3 Princeville   
4 Woodhull AlWood   
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2024 Class A Regional Assignments
Sectional C
@ West Lincoln-Broadwell Elementary School     (Host Info)
Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Monday, April 29, 2024,  4:30 PM
@ West Lincoln-Broadwell Elementary School , 2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln 62656   Map
Regional 9 - 4/24/2024
5 Armstrong-Ellis    (Co-op)
1 Bismarck-Henning   
6 Fisher   
4 Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
3 Rantoul St. Malachy   
2 Royal Prairieview Ogden    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
 
Regional 10 - 4/24/2024
3 Bloomington Cornerstone   
5 Bloomington Corpus Christi   
4 Bloomington Trinity Lutheran   
6 Gibson City GCMS   
2 Normal Epiphany    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
1 Normal Metcalf   
 
Regional 11 - 4/24/2024
4 East Peoria Robein   
5 Flanagan   
2 Morton Blessed Sacrament    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
1 Roanoke-Benson   
3 Washington St. Patrick   
 
Regional 12 - 4/24/2024
4 Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln    (Co-op)
1 Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
3 Mason City Illini Central   
2 Mt. Pulaski Zion   
 
Sectional D
@ Brimfield Grade School     (Host Info)
Host: Brimfield
Monday, April 29, 2024,  4:30 PM
@ Brimfield Grade School , 216 East Clinton, Brimfield   Map
Regional 13 - 4/24/2024
5 Mossville    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
4 Peoria Heights GS   
1 Peoria St. Jude   
2 Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
3 Spring Bay Riverview    (Co-op)
 
Regional 14 - 4/24/2024
3 Brimfield    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
2 Peoria Academy   
5 Peoria Christian   
1 Peoria Concordia   
4 Peoria Holy Family   
6 Peoria St. Mark   
 
Regional 15 - 4/24/2024
1 Peoria Hollis    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
3 Peoria Limestone Walters   
2 Peoria Norwood   
4 Peoria St. Philomena   
 
Regional 16 - 4/24/2024
6 Bartonville GS   
2 Bartonville Monroe    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
5 Bartonville Oak Grove   
1 Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
3 Pekin Rankin   
4 South Pekin    (Co-op)
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2024 Class A Regional Assignments
Sectional E
@ Greenview High School     (Host Info)
Host: Greenview
Monday, April 29, 2024,  4:00 PM
@ Greenview High School , 147 E Palmer, Greenview   Map
Regional 17 - 4/24/2024
2 Cuba    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
1 Elmwood   
3 Knoxville JHS   
4 London Mills Valley   
 
Regional 18 - 4/24/2024
2 Bushnell-Prairie City   
4 Colchester West Prairie    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
5 Dallas City    (Co-op)
1 Monmouth ICS   
3 Stronghurst West Central   
 
Regional 19 - 4/24/2024
5 Green Valley Midwest Central   
3 Greenview   
2 Havana   
4 Lewistown JHS   
1 Virginia    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
 
Regional 20 - 4/24/2024
4 Augusta Southeastern   
1 Carthage   
6 Liberty   
2 Mendon Unity    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
3 Payson Seymour   
5 Quincy St. Peter   
 
Sectional F
@ Crestwood School     (Host Info)
Host: Paris Crestwood
Monday, April 29, 2024,  4:00 PM
@ Crestwood School , 15601 US-150, Paris   Map
Regional 21 - 4/24/2024
1 Chrisman Scottland   
2 Homer Heritage   
5 Hume Shiloh    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
3 Sidell Salt Fork   
4 Villa Grove   
 
Regional 22 - 4/24/2024
3 Champaign Countryside   
1 Champaign Next Generation    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
2 Champaign St. Matthew   
4 DeLand-Weldon   
 
Regional 23 - 4/24/2024
1 Casey-Westfield   
5 Martinsville   
2 Oblong   
4 Palestine    (Co-op)
3 Paris Crestwood    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
 
Regional 24 - 4/24/2024
2 Arthur    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
3 Atwood-Hammond   
1 Findlay Okaw Valley   
4 Lovington   
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2024 Class A Regional Assignments
Sectional G
@ Central A&M Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Monday, April 29, 2024,  4:00 PM
@ Central A&M Middle School , 404 E Colegrove Street, Assumption   Map
Regional 25 - 4/24/2024
5 Buffalo Tri-City   
4 Cerro Gordo   
2 Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes    (Co-op)
1 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
3 Springfield Little Flower   
 
Regional 26 - 4/24/2024
4 Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
2 Springfield Christ the King   
3 Springfield Christian   
5 Springfield Our Savior's   
1 Springfield St. Agnes    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
6 Springfield Trinity Lutheran   
 
Regional 27 - 4/24/2024
4 Carrollton GS   
1 Carrollton St. John   
2 Hardin Calhoun    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
3 Waverly    (Co-op)
 
Regional 28 - 4/24/2024
2 Assumption Central A & M   
6 Edinburg    (Co-op)
5 Morrisonville JHS   
1 Nokomis JHS    (Reg Host) (Host Info) (Co-op)
3 Pawnee   
4 Raymond Lincolnwood   
 
Sectional H
@ Wolf Ridge Education Center     (Host Info)
Host: Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge
Monday, April 29, 2024,  4:00 PM
@ Wolf Ridge Education Center , 700 West Orange St, Bunker Hill   Map
Regional 29 - 4/24/2024
4 Dieterich   
2 Effingham Sacred Heart    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
3 Effingham St. Anthony   
6 Neoga   
5 Sigel St. Michael's   
1 Stewardson-Strasburg   
 
Regional 30 - 4/24/2024
5 Albion   
2 Fairfield Center Street    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
1 Fairfield New Hope   
6 Grayville   
4 Louisville North Clay   
3 West Salem   
 
Regional 31 - 4/24/2024
2 Altamont    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
1 Altamont Lutheran   
4 Beecher City    (Co-op)
3 Brownstown    (Co-op)
6 Kinmundy South Central   
5 Ramsey    (Co-op)
 
Regional 32 - 4/24/2024
4 Aviston   
2 Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
3 Collinsville SS. Peter & Paul   
1 Columbia ICS    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
5 Edwardsville St. Boniface   
 

Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2024 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.