2017 Class A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Elwood Grade School, Elwood
|
Host: Elwood GS
Date: Monday, May 1, 2017
|
Regional 1 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Elwood GS
(Reg Host)
|
2 |
Grant Park
|
|
|
Regional 2 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Barrington St. Anne
|
1 |
Millbrook
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
Newark Lisbon
|
3 |
Palatine Quest
|
2 |
Serena
|
6 |
Sheridan
|
|
|
Regional 3 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
5 |
Dwight
|
6 |
Gardner
(Co-op)
|
3 |
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
(Reg Host)
|
1 |
Morris Nettle Creek
|
2 |
Odell
(Co-op)
|
4 |
Seneca
|
|
|
Regional 4 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Grand Ridge
|
6 |
Marseilles ES
|
3 |
Marseilles Milton Pope
(Reg Host)
|
2 |
Ottawa Marquette
|
5 |
Ottawa Rutland
|
1 |
Ottawa Wallace
|
|
|
Sectional B
@ Flanagan Grade School, Flanagan
|
Host: Flanagan
Date: Monday, May 1, 2017
|
Regional 5 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Earlville Harding
|
5 |
LaSalle Dimmick
(Reg Host)
|
4 |
Mendota Holy Cross
|
2 |
Oglesby Holy Family
|
1 |
Utica Waltham North
|
|
|
Regional 6 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
5 |
Flanagan
(Reg Host)
|
6 |
Lowpoint-Washburn
|
3 |
McNabb Putnam County
|
4 |
Roanoke-Benson
|
2 |
Streator Woodland
|
1 |
Tonica
|
|
|
Regional 7 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
5 |
Galva
|
4 |
Henry-Senachwine
|
3 |
Princeville
(Reg Host)
|
1 |
Sparland Midland
|
2 |
Toulon Stark County
|
|
|
Regional 8 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Amboy
|
2 |
Colona
(Reg Host)
|
3 |
Dixon St. Mary's
|
5 |
East Moline Northeast
|
4 |
Sterling St. Mary's
(Co-op)
|
|
|
|
IESA Scholastic Bowl 2017 Class A Regional Assignments |
Sectional C
@ Salt Fork Junior High, Sidell
|
Host: Sidell Salt Fork
Date: Monday, May 1, 2017
|
Regional 9 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Crescent City
|
4 |
Donovan
(Reg Host)
|
3 |
Pontiac St. Mary's
|
2 |
Saunemin
|
5 |
St. Anne
|
|
|
Regional 10 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
5 |
Armstrong-Ellis
(Co-op)
|
1 |
Bismarck-Henning
(Reg Host)
|
4 |
Cissna Park
|
2 |
Gifford
|
6 |
Milford
|
3 |
Rossville-Alvin
|
|
|
Regional 11 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Chrisman Scottland
|
1 |
Homer Heritage
|
4 |
Paris Crestwood
|
5 |
Royal Prairieview Ogden
|
3 |
Sidell Salt Fork
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 12 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Champaign Holy Cross
|
1 |
Champaign Next Generation
(Reg Host)
|
2 |
Champaign St. Matthew
|
4 |
Fisher
|
5 |
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
|
|
|
Sectional D
@ Washington St Patrick, Washington
|
Host: Washington St. Patrick
Date: Monday, May 1, 2017
|
Regional 13 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Bloomington Cornerstone
|
4 |
Bloomington Corpus Christi
|
5 |
Bloomington Trinity Lutheran
|
6 |
LeRoy
|
2 |
Normal Epiphany
(Reg Host)
|
1 |
Normal Metcalf
|
|
|
Regional 14 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
5 |
Atwood-Hammond
|
4 |
Cerro Gordo
(Reg Host)
|
1 |
Decatur Lutheran
|
3 |
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
|
2 |
Decatur St. Patrick
(Co-op)
|
|
|
Regional 15 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
6 |
Hartsburg-Emden
|
2 |
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Co-op)
|
4 |
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
(Reg Host)
|
1 |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
|
5 |
Mason City Illini Central
|
3 |
Middletown New Holland-Middletown
|
|
|
Regional 16 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
5 |
East Peoria Robein
|
4 |
Metamora St. Mary's
|
1 |
Morton Blessed Sacrament
|
2 |
Spring Bay Riverview
|
3 |
Washington St. Patrick
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Sectional E
@ Elmwood Jr/Sr High School, Elmwood
|
Host: Elmwood
Date: Monday, May 1, 2017
|
Regional 17 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Peoria Academy
|
4 |
Peoria Christian
|
5 |
Peoria Heights GS
|
1 |
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
(Reg Host)
|
3 |
Peoria St. Jude
|
6 |
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
|
|
|
Regional 18 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Marquette Heights Georgetowne
|
4 |
Pekin Rankin
|
3 |
Pekin St. Joseph
|
1 |
Peoria St. Mark
|
6 |
Peoria St. Philomena
|
5 |
South Pekin
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 19 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
6 |
Bartonville GS
|
4 |
Bartonville Monroe
(Reg Host)
|
1 |
Bartonville Oak Grove West
|
2 |
Glasford Illini Bluffs
|
5 |
Peoria Hollis
|
3 |
Peoria Limestone Walters
|
|
|
Regional 20 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
5 |
Brimfield
(Reg Host)
|
3 |
Elmwood
|
2 |
London Mills Valley
|
4 |
Peoria Norwood
|
1 |
Peoria Pleasant Valley
|
|
|
Sectional F
@ Carrollton Grade School, Carrollton
|
Host: Carrollton GS
Date: Monday, May 1, 2017
|
Regional 21 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Astoria
|
1 |
Bushnell-Prairie City
|
3 |
Cuba
|
2 |
Lewistown Central
|
5 |
Virginia
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 22 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Carrollton GS
|
5 |
Carrollton St. John
|
1 |
Griggsville-Perry
|
4 |
Hardin Calhoun
|
2 |
Jacksonville Our Saviour
(Reg Host)
|
6 |
Pleasant Hill
|
|
|
Regional 23 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
4 |
Augusta Southeastern
|
3 |
Camp Point Central
|
1 |
Liberty
|
5 |
Mendon Unity
(Reg Host)
|
2 |
Quincy St. Peter
|
|
|
Regional 24 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Carthage
|
6 |
Colchester West Prairie
|
4 |
Dallas City
(Reg Host)
(Co-op)
|
3 |
Monmouth ICS
|
5 |
Monmouth United
|
1 |
Stronghurst West Central
|
|
|
Sectional G
@ Lincolnwood Jr/Sr High School, Raymond
|
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Date: Monday, May 1, 2017
|
Regional 25 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Arthur
|
4 |
Assumption Central A & M
|
2 |
Findlay Okaw Valley
|
5 |
Lovington
|
3 |
Macon Meridian
(Reg Host)
|
6 |
Windsor
|
|
|
Regional 26 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Franklin
|
3 |
Nokomis JHS
|
5 |
Nokomis St. Louis
|
4 |
Raymond Lincolnwood
(Reg Host)
|
2 |
Waverly
|
|
|
Regional 27 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
3 |
New Berlin JHS
|
6 |
Pawnee
|
1 |
Springfield Blessed Sacrament
|
5 |
Springfield Christ the King
|
2 |
Springfield Little Flower
|
4 |
Springfield Our Savior's
(Reg Host)
|
|
|
Regional 28 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
6 |
Buffalo Tri-City
|
2 |
Greenview
(Reg Host)
|
4 |
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley
|
5 |
Springfield Cathedral
|
1 |
Springfield Christian
|
3 |
Springfield St. Agnes
|
|
|
Sectional H
@ St. Anthony Grade School, Effingham
|
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Date: Monday, May 1, 2017
|
Regional 29 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
1 |
Casey-Westfield
|
2 |
Dieterich
|
3 |
Martinsville
|
4 |
Newton St. Thomas
|
6 |
Oblong
(Reg Host)
|
5 |
Palestine
(Co-op)
|
|
|
Regional 30 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Albion
|
5 |
Cisne
(Reg Host)
|
3 |
Fairfield New Hope
|
4 |
Geff
|
1 |
West Salem
|
|
|
Regional 31 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
3 |
Altamont
|
5 |
Altamont Lutheran
|
1 |
Aviston
|
6 |
Brownstown
(Co-op)
|
2 |
Columbia ICS
(Reg Host)
|
4 |
Ramsey
|
|
|
Regional 32 - 4/26/2017 |
BRACKET |
2 |
Beecher City
(Co-op)
|
3 |
Effingham Sacred Heart
(Reg Host)
|
4 |
Effingham St. Anthony
|
6 |
Neoga
|
5 |
Sigel St. Michael's
|
1 |
Stewardson-Strasburg
|
|
|
|
Class History
From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|