2023 Music

2023 Solo & Ensemble Best of Day
Area 1
Event School Selections Participants
Brass Solo Princeton Logan Rondeau
Lincoln Frost
Percussion Solo Princeton Logan Watch Your Step
Philip Whited
Piano Solo Manlius Bureau Valley JHS Theme from Jurrasic Park
Kyle Velazquez
Vocal Ensemble Manlius Bureau Valley JHS Homeward Bound
Aubrey Endress, Kylie Endress
Princeton Logan Where the Wind Goes
Anna Boughton, Mia Sluis, Meghan Smith
Woodwind Solo Farmington Central Air
Rebecca Kirk
Manlius Bureau Valley JHS Aria and Scherzo
Alex Attig
Area 2
Event School Selections Participants
Brass Solo Bourbonnais St. Paul's Andante and Rondeau
Nora McHugh
Bradley Central The Technician
Everett Cannon
Percussion Solo Hazel Crest Jesse White TBD
Hussein Alhusseiny
Piano Solo St. Anne TBD
Elain Themer
String Solo Kankakee Grace Christian Concerto in G minor
Naomi Most
Vocal Solo Bradley Central Over the Rainbow
Avery Nichols
Bradley Central Stars
Landon Eilers
Woodwind Solo Bellwood Roosevelt Capriccio
Ashton Gross
Bradley Central Simple Gifts
Breigh Broughton
Area 4
Event School Selections Participants
Brass Solo Rushville Schuyler Industry Ballade
Lily Heitz
Percussion Solo Augusta Southeastern Viennese Sonatina No. 1
Grace Stevens
Piano Solo Carthage Festive Overture
Nolan Murphy
Woodwind Solo Hamilton Night Gypsy
Evelyn Munson
Area 5
Event School Selections Participants
Brass Solo Bushnell-Prairie City Romance
Marryn Ferguson
Mixed Instrumental Ensemble Monmouth-Roseville JHS Minuet
Clara Luque-Joyanes, Hugo Poyatos
Piano Solo Monmouth-Roseville JHS Arabesque
Sang Lian
Vocal Ensemble Avon Abingdon Avon Wild Mountain Thyme
Josie Featherlin, Taylor Hendel, Aliyah Janssen
Vocal Solo Bushnell-Prairie City The Melody Within
Hayden Watts
Monmouth-Roseville JHS I am the Very Model of a Modern Major General
Landon Montroy
Stronghurst West Central Notice Me, Horton
Islia Rodeffer
Woodwind Solo Knoxville JHS The Pedlar Arranged by Keith Snell
Cora Buchanan
Area 6
Event School Selections Participants
Brass Ensemble Gifford San Seri
Silver Button, Mazie Nugent, Rebecca Withers
Instrumental Choir St. Joseph Calypso Morning
Ethan McGinnis, Jaxson Morris, Karter Peoples, Bryce Powell, Jesus Vargas, Gregory Wells
String Solo Danville North Ridge tbd
Anna York
Vocal Ensemble Rossville-Alvin A Distant Shore
Jacy Boyer, Alexis Valenzuela
Vocal Solo Danville North Ridge Gia il sole dal gange
Danale Mott
Woodwind Ensemble Gifford Theme from Surprise Symphony
Aliyah Guhl, Lilli Hedrick, Makenna Horn, Elie Lomax, Bailey Rollins
Area 8
Event School Selections Participants
Brass Ensemble Paris Mayo Ode to Joy
Gareth Blair, Olivia Gale, Alexis Landsaw, Masyn Perry, London Pruiett
Brass Solo Paris Mayo Vega
London Pruiett
Toledo Cumberland Romance
Stevi Nichols
Percussion Solo Casey-Westfield Contest Solo #2
Corbin Easton
Piano Solo Marshall JHS Midnight Escapade
Evangaline Hudson
Vocal Choir Toledo Cumberland Oye
Jaylynn Bone, Chase Burns, Maverick Duvall, Chloe Hardiek, Jalayna Kearns, Amber Lewis, Shelby Nichols, Dakota Robison, Audrey Schade, Anjali Shah, Ransom Tibbs, Adam Wolke, Paige Wolke
Vocal Solo Marshall JHS Somewhere Over the Rainbow
Addie Nave
Woodwind Solo Paris Crestwood Harlequin
Ainsley Johnson
Paris Mayo Merry Makers Gavotte
Isabella West
Paris Mayo Glow Worm
Mackenzie Pearson
Area 9
Event School Selections Participants
Percussion Solo Mt. Zion Yellow After the Rain
Rachel Garrett
String Solo Champaign Next Generation J.S. Bach, Gavotte in C Minor
Eliza Allender
Vocal Solo Taylorville JHS If I Loved You
Skyler Stockon
Woodwind Solo Argenta-Oreana Summer Song
Bea Fornear
Taylorville JHS Allegretto Fantasia
Emily Edwards
Area 10
Event School Selections Participants
Brass Solo Athens Triumphant Aire
Amber Nicholson
Mixed Instrumental Ensemble Athens American Patrol
Amber Nicholson, Ashley Nicholson
Percussion Solo Athens Latin Bells
Abram Henrikson
Vocal Solo Springfield Christian Seize the Day
Parker Stevens
Springfield Christian I See the Light
Landrie Dugan
Woodwind Solo Athens Gypsy Rondo
Ashley Nicholson
Area 11
Event School Selections Participants
Brass Solo Effingham St. Anthony Libuse
Nora Mitchell
Kinmundy South Central Asleep in the Deep
Preston Cooper
Teutopolis Marigold
Blake Vahling
Percussion Ensemble Effingham St. Anthony The Salt and Pepper Shake
Max Gillenwater, Haylee Jenkins, Sebastian Looman, Nora Mitchell, Rosie Warner
Piano Solo Altamont Fountain In The Rain
Megan Spring
Vocal Solo Effingham St. Anthony Ave Maria
Evie Sayne
Teutopolis How Can I Keep From Singing
Elaina Gaffin
Woodwind Ensemble Mattoon Symphony No. 94 Theme - Haydn
Chloe Bennett, Kourtney Lauter
Woodwind Solo Effingham St. Anthony The Waltz of the Flowers
Max Gillenwater
Area 12
Event School Selections Participants
Brass Solo Lawrenceville Parkview Water is Wide
Axion Medina
Vocal Ensemble Oblong Grow Little Tree
Logann Baker, Sam Meese
Vocal Solo Albion Climb Ev'ry Mountain
Raegan Stroughmatt
Woodwind Solo Robinson Nuttall Ivy
Mason Calvert
IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2023 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.