2023 Music

2023 Solo & Ensemble Entries
Registered Participants: 69

State Area 1 @ Kewanee Wethersfield
Contest Date: March 18, 2023
School Voc
Solo
Wood
Solo
Brss
Solo
Perc
Solo
Str
Solo
Pno
Solo
Voc
Ens
Brss
Ens
Wood
Ens
Perc
Ens
Chr
Chm
Ens
Mix
Ens
Str
Ens
Pno
Duet
Voc
Chr
Inst
Chr
Chr
Chm
Chr
Str
Choir
Amboy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Annawan 3 4 2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brimfield 4 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cambridge GS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cambridge JHS 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0
Elmwood 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Farmington Central 4 2 1 2 1 1 3 0 1 1 0 4 0 0 0 1 0 0
Galva 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0
Kewanee Central 7 15 6 10 0 2 12 2 6 4 0 7 0 0 0 3 0 0
Kewanee Visitation 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kewanee Wethersfield 5 4 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Manlius Bureau Valley JHS 2 8 4 1 0 8 5 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
Neponset 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ohio 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Oneida ROWVA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Peoria Academy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Princeton Logan 15 12 5 5 1 7 11 1 7 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0
Prophetstown PLT 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Williamsfield 15 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Woodhull AlWood 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Subtotals 55 46 18 19 3 20 36 5 18 8 0 22 0 2 1 5 0 0
Total Area 1 Entries: 258
Contest Manager: Jay Hageman , Kewanee Wethersfield , 439 Willard St. , Kewanee IL 61443 , 309-854-2151 , jhagaman@geese230.com




State Area 2 @ Bradley Central
Contest Date: April 1, 2023
School Voc
Solo
Wood
Solo
Brss
Solo
Perc
Solo
Str
Solo
Pno
Solo
Voc
Ens
Brss
Ens
Wood
Ens
Perc
Ens
Chr
Chm
Ens
Mix
Ens
Str
Ens
Pno
Duet
Voc
Chr
Inst
Chr
Chr
Chm
Chr
Str
Choir
Bellwood Roosevelt 0 6 4 4 0 0 0 2 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bourbonnais Liberty 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bourbonnais St. Paul's 0 6 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bourbonnais UGC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bradley Central 16 32 23 5 0 0 11 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Chicago Providence-St. Mel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Grant Park 5 2 3 3 0 0 4 1 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Hazel Crest Jesse White 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kankakee Bishop McNamara 5 4 0 2 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kankakee Grace Christian 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kankakee JHS 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0
Kankakee King 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Markham Obama 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Peotone 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sauk Village Rickover 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
St. Anne 0 13 10 9 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Westmont JHS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Subtotals 26 65 42 24 0 3 15 5 14 6 0 11 0 1 1 0 0 0
Total Area 2 Entries: 213
Contest Manager: Amy Schneider , Bradley Central , 260 N. Wabash Ave. , Bradley IL 60915 , 815-272-5944 , aschneider@bradleyschools.com




State Area 4 @ Rushville Schuyler Industry
Contest Date: April 1, 2023
School Voc
Solo
Wood
Solo
Brss
Solo
Perc
Solo
Str
Solo
Pno
Solo
Voc
Ens
Brss
Ens
Wood
Ens
Perc
Ens
Chr
Chm
Ens
Mix
Ens
Str
Ens
Pno
Duet
Voc
Chr
Inst
Chr
Chr
Chm
Chr
Str
Choir
Astoria 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Augusta Southeastern 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Carthage 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cuba 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Hamilton 0 4 2 3 0 0 0 2 3 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Havana 6 3 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lewistown JHS 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mason City Illini Central 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mendon Unity 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mt. Sterling Brown County 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pleasant Hill 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rushville Schuyler Industry 3 19 14 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Table Grove VIT 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Subtotals 11 26 21 7 1 2 2 3 5 3 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total Area 4 Entries: 89
Contest Manager: Doug Claudius , Rushville Schuyler Industry , 750 N. Congress St. , Rushville IL 62681 , 2176170273 , dclaudius@sid5.com




State Area 5 @ Monmouth-Roseville JHS
Contest Date: March 25, 2023
School Voc
Solo
Wood
Solo
Brss
Solo
Perc
Solo
Str
Solo
Pno
Solo
Voc
Ens
Brss
Ens
Wood
Ens
Perc
Ens
Chr
Chm
Ens
Mix
Ens
Str
Ens
Pno
Duet
Voc
Chr
Inst
Chr
Chr
Chm
Chr
Str
Choir
Aledo Mercer 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Avon Abingdon Avon 7 1 1 0 0 1 5 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bushnell-Prairie City 6 2 2 1 0 0 5 0 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Colchester West Prairie 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
La Harpe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
London Mills Valley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Monmouth ICS 2 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0
Monmouth United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Monmouth-Roseville JHS 30 18 9 3 0 2 8 3 6 0 0 8 0 0 1 0 0 0
Orion 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sherrard JHS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Stronghurst West Central 8 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Taylor Ridge Rockridge 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Subtotals 53 23 12 4 1 4 24 4 11 1 0 10 0 0 1 0 1 0
Total Area 5 Entries: 149
Contest Manager: Kevin Ferry , Monmouth-Roseville JHS , 200 E. Gossett , Monmouth IL 61462 , 309-299-6578 , knferry@mr238.org




State Area 6 @ Danville North Ridge
Contest Date: April 1, 2023
School Voc
Solo
Wood
Solo
Brss
Solo
Perc
Solo
Str
Solo
Pno
Solo
Voc
Ens
Brss
Ens
Wood
Ens
Perc
Ens
Chr
Chm
Ens
Mix
Ens
Str
Ens
Pno
Duet
Voc
Chr
Inst
Chr
Chr
Chm
Chr
Str
Choir
Armstrong-Ellis 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bismarck-Henning 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Champaign Next Generation 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Danville North Ridge 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gifford 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 5 8 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Homer Heritage 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Potomac 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rossville-Alvin 3 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Royal Prairieview Ogden 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sidell Salt Fork 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
St. Joseph 6 7 1 1 0 0 16 1 2 0 0 4 0 0 2 1 0 0
Tolono Unity 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tuscola East Prairie 4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Villa Grove 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Subtotals 16 12 2 2 1 1 24 6 11 0 0 7 0 0 3 1 0 0
Total Area 6 Entries: 86
Contest Manager: Jennifer Woodrow , Danville North Ridge , 1619 N. Jackson St. , Danville IL 61832 , 2177990004 , woodrowj@danville118.org




State Area 8 @ Marshall JHS
Contest Date: April 1, 2023
School Voc
Solo
Wood
Solo
Brss
Solo
Perc
Solo
Str
Solo
Pno
Solo
Voc
Ens
Brss
Ens
Wood
Ens
Perc
Ens
Chr
Chm
Ens
Mix
Ens
Str
Ens
Pno
Duet
Voc
Chr
Inst
Chr
Chr
Chm
Chr
Str
Choir
Casey Monroe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Casey-Westfield 2 8 8 2 0 0 0 3 4 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Hume Shiloh 3 2 7 3 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kansas 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marshall JHS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marshall North 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Oakland Lake Crest 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paris Crestwood 2 2 2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paris Mayo 3 13 10 4 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paris Wenz 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Toledo Cumberland 7 9 11 2 0 2 9 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Subtotals 17 34 38 12 0 4 12 7 9 5 0 3 1 0 1 0 0 0
Total Area 8 Entries: 143
Contest Manager: Heather Setzer/Kevin Keown , Marshall JHS , 806 N. Sixth St. , Marshall IL 62441 , 217-264-4197 or 217-251-6547 , hsetzer@marshallk12.net or kkeowan@marshallk12.net




State Area 9 @ Argenta-Oreana
Contest Date: March 25, 2023
School Voc
Solo
Wood
Solo
Brss
Solo
Perc
Solo
Str
Solo
Pno
Solo
Voc
Ens
Brss
Ens
Wood
Ens
Perc
Ens
Chr
Chm
Ens
Mix
Ens
Str
Ens
Pno
Duet
Voc
Chr
Inst
Chr
Chr
Chm
Chr
Str
Choir
Argenta-Oreana 5 11 5 3 0 0 2 3 7 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Assumption Central A & M 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cerro Gordo 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cerro Gordo ES 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Decatur Lutheran 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Findlay Okaw Valley 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lovington 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mt. Zion 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mt. Zion IS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pana JHS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Shelbyville Moulton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sullivan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Taylorville JHS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Taylorville VisionWay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Subtotals 9 15 6 6 0 0 2 5 10 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total Area 9 Entries: 54
Contest Manager: Chevauna Adams , Argenta-Oreana , 200 E. East St. , Argenta IL 62501




State Area 10 @ Jacksonville MS
Contest Date: March 18, 2023
School Voc
Solo
Wood
Solo
Brss
Solo
Perc
Solo
Str
Solo
Pno
Solo
Voc
Ens
Brss
Ens
Wood
Ens
Perc
Ens
Chr
Chm
Ens
Mix
Ens
Str
Ens
Pno
Duet
Voc
Chr
Inst
Chr
Chr
Chm
Chr
Str
Choir
Ashland A-C Central 3 10 4 1 0 0 1 0 4 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Athens 5 20 18 6 0 3 0 7 12 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gillespie 4 0 1 0 1 1 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Girard North Mac 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Greenfield 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Greenview 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jacksonville MS 8 1 4 0 1 1 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jacksonville Our Saviour 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kinderhook Western 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
New Berlin JHS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nokomis JHS 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Petersburg PORTA JHS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Springfield Christian 9 4 1 0 0 2 9 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Springfield Our Savior's 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Springfield Trinity Lutheran 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Waverly 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Winchester 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Subtotals 37 35 31 7 2 7 19 9 19 3 0 7 0 0 0 2 0 0
Total Area 10 Entries: 178
Contest Manager: Brett Burchard , Jacksonville MS , 664 Lincoln Ave. , Jacksonville IL 62650 , 217-371-9985 , bburchard@jsd117.org




State Area 11 @ Effingham St. Anthony
Contest Date: March 18, 2023
School Voc
Solo
Wood
Solo
Brss
Solo
Perc
Solo
Str
Solo
Pno
Solo
Voc
Ens
Brss
Ens
Wood
Ens
Perc
Ens
Chr
Chm
Ens
Mix
Ens
Str
Ens
Pno
Duet
Voc
Chr
Inst
Chr
Chr
Chm
Chr
Str
Choir
Altamont 4 2 2 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brownstown 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clay City 0 4 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dieterich 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Effingham JHS 4 7 5 0 0 0 1 2 6 2 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0
Effingham Sacred Heart 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Effingham St. Anthony 10 6 6 0 0 3 9 1 2 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Herrick Mid-America Prep 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kinmundy ES 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kinmundy South Central 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mattoon 0 7 3 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Stewardson-Strasburg 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Teutopolis 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Vandalia 12 6 4 5 0 0 8 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Vandalia Christian 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Subtotals 31 34 26 11 0 5 19 3 14 5 0 11 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total Area 11 Entries: 159
Contest Manager: Christy Cyrus , Effingham St. Anthony , 304 E. Roadway , Effingham IL 62401 , 217.347.0419 , cyrus@stanthony.com




State Area 12 @ Oblong
Contest Date: April 1, 2023
School Voc
Solo
Wood
Solo
Brss
Solo
Perc
Solo
Str
Solo
Pno
Solo
Voc
Ens
Brss
Ens
Wood
Ens
Perc
Ens
Chr
Chm
Ens
Mix
Ens
Str
Ens
Pno
Duet
Voc
Chr
Inst
Chr
Chr
Chm
Chr
Str
Choir
Albion 3 10 5 1 0 1 1 2 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lawrenceville Parkview 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Louisville North Clay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Newton ES 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Newton Jasper County 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Newton St. Thomas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Oblong 6 1 0 1 0 0 4 3 2 3 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Palestine 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Robinson Lincoln 16 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Robinson Nuttall 9 5 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
West Salem 2 5 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Subtotals 36 22 7 6 1 7 6 7 9 5 0 6 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total Area 12 Entries: 112
Contest Manager: Sara Boehl , Oblong , 600 W. Main St. , Oblong IL 62449 , 618-592-4225 , sboehl@oblongschools.net




IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2023 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.