2024 Girls Volleyball

2024 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lockport Taft
Crete Illinois Lutheran (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Crete Illinois Lutheran    
  Taft School
03/02/2024 , 11:00 AM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Rockdale (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Taft School
03/02/2024 , 9:00 AM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
 
Lockport Fairmont (5th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Taft School
03/07/2024 , 4:30 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Lockport Taft (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Lockport Taft   
  Taft School
03/02/2024 , 10:00 AM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Thornton Wolcott (3rd Seed)   Thornton Wolcott   
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Grant Park
Morris Nettle Creek (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morris Nettle Creek    
  Grant Park Middle School
03/05/2024 , 4:30 PM
421 Esson Farm Road, Grant Park   Map  
St. Anne (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Grant Park Middle School
03/02/2024 , 10:00 AM
421 Esson Farm Rd., Grant Park   Map  
 
Marseilles Milton Pope (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Grant Park Middle School
03/07/2024 , 4:30 PM
421 Esson Farm Road, Grant Park   Map  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
  Grant Park Middle School
03/05/2024 , 20 min. after previous match
421 Esson Farm Road, Grant Park   Map  
Grant Park (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Grant Park Middle School
03/02/2024 , 20 min. after previous match
421 Esson Farm Road, Grant Park   Map  
 
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Annawan
Annawan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Annawan    
  Annawan High School
03/05/2024 , 5:30 PM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
Kewanee Visitation (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Annawan High School
03/02/2024 , 10:00 AM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
 
Mendota Holy Cross (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Annawan High School
03/07/2024 , 5:30 PM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
Oglesby Holy Family (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Annawan High School
03/02/2024 , 11:15 AM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
 
Woodhull AlWood (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Annawan High School
03/05/2024 , 6:45 PM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
Peru Catholic (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Annawan High School
03/02/2024 , 12:30 PM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
 
Cambridge JHS (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Lostant
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Marquette    
  Tonica Grade School
03/05/2024 , 5:30 PM
535 N 1981st Rd, Tonica   Map  
Grand Ridge (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Tonica Grade School
03/02/2024 , 9:30 AM
535 N 1981st Rd, Tonica   Map  
 
Lostant (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Tonica Grade School
03/07/2024 , 5:00 PM
535 N 1981st Rd, Tonica   Map  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Tonica Grade School
03/02/2024 , 10:30 AM
535 N 1981st Rd, Tonica   Map  
 
Utica Waltham (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Tonica Grade School
03/05/2024 , 6:30 PM
535 N 1981st Rd, Tonica   Map  
LaSalle Dimmick (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Tonica Grade School
03/02/2024 , 11:30 AM
535 N 1981st Rd, Tonica   Map  
 
Streator St. Michael (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Normal Epiphany
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pontiac St. Mary's    
  Epiphany Catholic School
03/05/2024 , 5:30 PM
1000 E. College Ave, Normal   Map  
Normal Epiphany (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Epiphany Catholic School
03/02/2024 , 10:00 AM
1000 E. College Ave, Normal   Map  
 
Roanoke-Benson (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Epiphany Catholic School
03/06/2024 , 5:30 PM
1000 E. College Ave, Normal   Map  
Cornell (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Epiphany Catholic School
03/02/2024 , 11:15 AM
1000 E. College Ave, Normal   Map  
 
Flanagan (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Epiphany Catholic School
03/05/2024 , 6:45 PM
1000 E. College Ave, Normal   Map  
Bloomington St. Mary's (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Epiphany Catholic School
03/02/2024 , 12:30 PM
1000 E. College Ave, Normal   Map  
 
Normal Calvary (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Buckley St. John's
Buckley St. John's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Buckley St. John's    
  St. John's School
03/05/2024 , 5:30 PM
206 E. Main Street, Buckley   Map  
Donovan (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
St. John's School
03/02/2024 , 9:30 AM
206 E. Main Street, Buckley   Map  
 
Piper City Tri-Point (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  St. John's School
03/07/2024 , 5:30 PM
206 E. Main Street, Buckley   Map  
Cissna Park (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
St. John's School
03/02/2024 , 10:45 AM
206 E. Main Street, Buckley   Map  
 
Milford (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  St. John's School
03/05/2024 , 6:45 PM
206 E. Main Street, Buckley   Map  
Saunemin (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
St. John's School
03/02/2024 , 12:00 PM
206 E. Main Street, Buckley   Map  
 
Odell (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Monmouth ICS
Galesburg Costa (1st Seed)       
Immaculate Conception School
03/05/2024 , 5:30 PM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
Chillicothe St. Edward's (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
  Immacualte Conception School
03/07/2024 , 5:30 PM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
Monmouth ICS (2nd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Immaculate Conception School
03/05/2024 , 20 min. after previous match
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
 
Peoria St. Jude (3rd Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Limestone Walters    
  Peoria Heights St. Thomas School
03/05/2024 , 6:00 PM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
Peoria St. Mark (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Peoria Heights St. Thomas School
03/02/2024 , 10:00 AM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
 
Lowpoint-Washburn (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Peoria Heights St. Thomas School
03/07/2024 , 6:30 PM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
Peoria Hollis (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Peoria Heights St. Thomas School
03/02/2024 , 11:30 AM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
 
Spring Bay Riverview (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Peoria Heights St. Thomas School
03/05/2024 , 7:30 PM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Peoria Heights St. Thomas School
03/02/2024 , 1:00 PM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
 
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Morton Blessed Sacrament
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick    
  Morton Blessed Sacrament School
03/05/2024 , 5:00 PM
1018 S. First Ave., Morton, IL 61550   Map  
Bartonville Oak Grove (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Morton Blessed Sacrament School
03/02/2024 , 9:00 AM
1018 S. First Ave., Morton, IL 61550   Map  
 
Morton Blessed Sacrament (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Morton Blessed Sacrament School
03/06/2024 , 6:00 PM
1018 S. First Ave., Morton, IL 61550   Map  
Bartonville Monroe (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Morton Blessed Sacrament School
03/02/2024 , 20 min. after previous match
1018 S. First Ave., Morton, IL 61550   Map  
 
Bartonville GS (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Morton Blessed Sacrament School
03/05/2024 , 20 min. after previous match
1018 S. First Ave., Morton, IL 61550   Map  
East Peoria Robein (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Morton Blessed Sacrament School
03/02/2024 , 20 min. after previous match
1018 S. First Ave., Morton, IL 61550   Map  
 
Metamora St. Mary's (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Greenview
Hartsburg-Emden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hartsburg-Emden    
  Greenview CUSD #200
03/05/2024 , 6:00 PM
147 Palmer Street, Greenview   Map  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Greenview CUSD #200
03/02/2024 , 9:00 AM
147 Palmer Street, Greenview   Map  
 
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Greenview CUSD #200
03/06/2024 , 6:30 PM
147 Palmer Street, Greenview   Map  
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Greenview CUSD #200
03/02/2024 , 10:15 AM
147 Palmer Street, Greenview   Map  
 
Delavan (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Greenview CUSD #200
03/05/2024 , 7:15 PM
147 Palmer Street, Greenview   Map  
Greenview (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Greenview CUSD #200
03/02/2024 , 11:30 PM
147 Palmer Street, Greenview   Map  
 
South Pekin (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed)       
St. Malachy School
03/02/2024 , 9:00 AM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Champaign Judah Christian (8th Seed)    Winner Game 1    
  St. Malachy School
03/05/2024 , 5:30 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Thomasboro (4th Seed)      Winner Game 2
St. Malachy School
03/02/2024 , 10:00 AM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
Rossville-Alvin (5th Seed)    Winner Game 5
  Location TBA
03/07/2024 , 5:30 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Rantoul St. Malachy (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 6
St. Malachy School
03/02/2024 , 11:00 AM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
Champaign Holy Cross (7th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  St. Malachy School
03/05/2024 , 6:30 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
DeLand-Weldon (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 4
St. Malachy School
03/02/2024 , 12:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
Champaign Next Generation (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
Chrisman Scottland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chrisman Scottland    
  Chrisman Scottland Junior HIgh
03/05/2024 , 5:30 PM
23231 Il Hwy 1, Chrisman   Map  
Findlay Okaw Valley (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Chrisman Scottland Junior High
03/02/2024 , 10:00 AM
23231 Il Hwy 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
Hume Shiloh (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Chrisman Scottland Junior High
03/07/2024 , 6:00 PM
23231 Il Hwy 1, Chrisman   Map  
Philo St. Thomas (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Chrisman Scottland Junior High
03/02/2024 , 20 min. after previous match
23231 Il Hwy 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
Danville Schlarman (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Chrisman Scottland Junior High
03/05/2024 , 20 min. after previous match
23231 Il Hwy 1, Chrisman   Map  
Homer Heritage (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Chrisman Scottland Junior High
03/02/2024 , 20 min. after previous match
23231 Il Hwy 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
Oakland Lake Crest (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Springfield Calvary
Springfield Calvary (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Calvary    
  Calvary Academy
03/02/2024 , 12:00 PM
1730 W Jefferson, Springfield   Map  
Ashland A-C Central (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Calvary Academy
03/02/2024 , 9:00 AM
1730 W Jefferson, Springfield   Map  
 
Jacksonville Our Saviour (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Calvary Academy
03/05/2024 , 6:00 PM
1730 W Jefferson, Springfield   Map  
Concord Triopia (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Calvary Academy
03/02/2024 , 10:00 AM
1730 W Jefferson, Springfield   Map  
 
Springfield St. Aloysius (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Calvary Academy
03/02/2024 , 1:00 PM
1730 W Jefferson, Springfield   Map  
Virginia (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Calvary Academy
03/02/2024 , 11:00 AM
1730 W Jefferson, Springfield   Map  
 
Springfield St. Agnes (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Carrollton St. John
Carrollton St. John (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carrollton St. John    
  St. John the Evangelist Gym
03/05/2024 , 6:00 PM
426 Third St Carrollton, IL 62016, Carrollton   Map  
Palmyra Northwestern (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
St. John the Evangelist Gym
03/02/2024 , 10:00 AM
426 Third St Carrollton, IL 62016, Carrollton   Map  
 
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  St. John the Evangelist Gym
03/06/2024 , 6:30 PM
426 Third St Carrollton, IL 62016, Carrollton   Map  
Greenfield (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
St. John the Evangelist Gym
03/02/2024 , 20 min. after previous match
426 Third St Carrollton, IL 62016, Carrollton   Map  
 
Pleasant Hill (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  St. John the Evangelist Gym
03/05/2024 , 20 min. after previous match
426 Third St Carrollton, IL 62016, Carrollton   Map  
Kinderhook Western (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
St. John the Evangelist Gym
03/02/2024 , 20 min. after previous match
426 Third St Carrollton, IL 62016, Carrollton   Map  
 
Carrollton GS (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Stewardson-Strasburg (1st Seed)       
St. Michael School
03/02/2024 , 9:00 AM
200 N Church St, Sigel   Map  
Neoga (8th Seed)    Winner Game 1    
  St. Michael School
3/5/2024 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St, Sigel   Map  
Martinsville (4th Seed)      Winner Game 2
St. Michael School
3/2/2024 , 10:00 AM
200 N Church St, Sigel   Map  
 
Effingham Sacred Heart (5th Seed)    Winner Game 5
  St. Michael School
3/7/2024 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St, Sigel   Map  
Sigel St. Michael's (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 6
St. Michael School
3/2/2024 , 11:00 AM
200 N Church St, Sigel   Map  
 
Windsor (7th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  St. Michael School
3/5/2024 , 7:00 PM
200 N Church St, Sigel   Map  
Newton St. Thomas (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 4
St. Michael School
3/2/2024 , 12:00 PM
200 N Church St, Sigel   Map  
 
Mattoon St. John's (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Mulberry Grove JHS
Lovejoy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lovejoy    
  Mulberry Grove Jr/Sr High School
03/05/2024 , 6:00 PM
801 W. Wall Street, Mulberry Grove   Map  
Godfrey St. Ambrose (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Mulberry Grove Jr/Sr High School
03/02/2024 , 10:00 AM
801 W. Wall Street, Mulberry Grove   Map  
 
Pocahontas (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Mulberry Grove Jr/Sr High School
03/07/2024 , 6:00 PM
801 W. Wall Street, Mulberry Grove   Map  
West Salem (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Mulberry Grove Jr/Sr High School
03/02/2024 , 11:00 AM
801 W. Wall Street, Mulberry Grove   Map  
 
East St. Louis Younge (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Mulberry Grove Jr/Sr High School
03/05/2024 , 7:00 PM
801 W. Wall Street, Mulberry Grove   Map  
Mulberry Grove JHS (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Mulberry Grove Jr/Sr High School
03/02/2024 , 12:00 PM
801 W. Wall Street, Mulberry Grove   Map  
 
Grayville (6th Seed)   

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2024 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.