2022 Girls Volleyball

2022 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 435   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 67/130/278   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ St. Mary's School     (Host Info)
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ St. Mary's School , 414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map
Regional 1
Elwood GS   
Grant Park   
Lockport Taft   
Riverdale Patton   
Rockdale   
Thornton Wolcott   
 
Regional 2
Donovan   
Kankakee Grace Christian   
Odell    (Co-op)
Piper City Tri-Point   
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Saunemin   
St. Anne   
 
Sectional 2
@ Oglesby Holy Family     (Host Info)
Host: Oglesby Holy Family
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Oglesby Holy Family
Regional 3
Cornell   
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Grand Ridge   
Marseilles Milton Pope    (Co-op)
Ottawa Marquette   
Streator St. Michael    (Co-op)
 
Regional 4
LaSalle Dimmick   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Mendota Holy Cross   
Oglesby Holy Family   
Peru Catholic   
Tonica   
Utica Waltham   
 
Sectional 3
@ Rantoul St. Malachy     (Host Info)
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Rantoul St. Malachy
Regional 5
Cissna Park    (Co-op)
Danville Schlarman   
Rantoul St. Malachy   
Rossville-Alvin   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
Thomasboro   
 
Regional 6
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign Next Generation   
Chrisman Scottland   
Homer Heritage   
Hume Shiloh   
Philo St. Thomas   
 
Sectional 4
@ Cornerstone Christian Academy     (Host Info)
Host: Bloomington Cornerstone
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Cornerstone Christian Academy , 22017 East 1200 North Road, Bloomington   Map
Regional 7
East Peoria Robein   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Metamora St. Mary's   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Roanoke-Benson   
Spring Bay Riverview   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Regional 8
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Decatur American Dreamer   
Decatur Lutheran   
DeLand-Weldon   
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2022 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School     (Host Info)
Host: Hartsburg-Emden
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School , 400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map
Regional 9
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Oak Grove   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Pekin Rankin   
Peoria Hollis   
South Pekin   
 
Regional 10
Greenview   
Springfield Calvary    (Co-op)
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield Little Flower   
Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Sectional 6
@ St. Thomas the Apostle School     (Host Info)
Host: Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ St. Thomas the Apostle School , 4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map
Entrance to Gym Parking Lot is off Lake Street
Regional 11
Peoria Academy   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria Holy Family   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria St. Jude   
Peoria St. Mark   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
 
Regional 12
Annawan   
Cambridge JHS   
Galesburg Costa   
Kewanee Visitation   
Monmouth ICS   
Williamsfield   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Sectional 7
@ St. Michael School     (Host Info)
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ St. Michael School , 200 N Church St., Sigel   Map
Regional 13
Grayville   
Martinsville   
Mattoon St. John's   
Newton St. Thomas   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Sigel St. Michael's   
West Salem   
 
Regional 14
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pocahontas    (Co-op)
Ramsey    (Co-op)
Stewardson-Strasburg   
Windsor   
 
Sectional 8
@ Virginia     (Host Info)
Host: Virginia
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Virginia , 651 South Morgan, VIRGINIA   Map
Main Entrance is located on the South side of the school.
Regional 15
Ashland A-C Central   
Augusta Southeastern   
Griggsville-Perry   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Pleasant Hill   
Virginia   
 
Regional 16
Brussels    (Co-op)
Carrollton St. John   
Greenfield   
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Lovejoy    (Co-op)
Millstadt St. James   
Palmyra Northwestern   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2022 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.