IESA Girls Volleyball
2018 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 424   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 69/126/265   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ South Middle School
Host: Arlington Heights South
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ South Middle School , 400 S. Highland, Arlington Heights   Map
Regional 1
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Kennedy   
Rockford Lincoln    (Host Info)
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West   
 
Regional 2
Arlington Heights South   
Barrington Prairie   
Barrington Station    (Host Info)
Cicero Unity   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   
 
Sectional 2
@ Columbia Central School
Host: Steger Columbia
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Columbia Central School , 94 W. Richton Rd., Steger   Map
Please enter on east side of building, Door 2, marked Activity Entrance.
Regional 3
Flossmoor Parker   
Markham Prairie-Hills   
Matteson Huth    (Co-op)
Park Forest Obama STA    (Co-op)
Robbins Kellar    (Host Info)
 
Regional 4
Chicago Heights Washington   
Homewood Hart   
Lansing Memorial   
Phoenix Coolidge    (Host Info)
Sauk Village Rickover   
Steger Columbia   
University Park Crete Monee   
 
Sectional 3
@ Summit Hill Junior High
Host: Frankfort Summit Hill
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Summit Hill Junior High , 7260 W. North Avenue, Frankfort   Map
Match Time is 6:30PM - Doors Open at 5:45PM - Enter Door 7 (West Parking Lot and Entrance)
Regional 5
Bolingbrook Brooks   
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Homer Glen Homer   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Romeoville Lukancic    (Host Info)
Romeoville Martinez   
 
Regional 6
Frankfort Hickory Creek    (Host Info)
Frankfort Summit Hill   
Joliet Dirksen   
Joliet Gompers   
Joliet Hufford   
Joliet Washington   
Mokena   
 
Sectional 4
@ MINOOKA JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Host: Minooka
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ MINOOKA JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL , 333 McEvilly Road, Minooka   Map
Regional 7
Channahon   
Coal City   
Minooka   
Ottawa Shepherd   
Plano   
Sandwich   
Shorewood Troy    (Host Info)
 
Regional 8
Bourbonnais UGC   
Bradley Central   
Kankakee JHS   
Manhattan   
Manteno    (Host Info)
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2018 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Washington Street Gymnasium
Host: Macomb
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Washington Street Gymnasium , 323 West Washington Street, Macomb   Map
Regional 9
Canton Ingersoll   
Dunlap MS   
Dunlap Valley MS   
Macomb   
Pekin Broadmoor    (Host Info)
Pekin Edison   
 
Regional 10
Jacksonville MS   
Quincy   
Springfield Franklin   
Springfield Grant    (Host Info)
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
Springfield Washington    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 6
@ Morton Junior High School
Host: Morton JHS
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Morton Junior High School , 225 E JACKSON ST, MORTON   Map
Enter through EAST side off of 3rd Street
Regional 11
Bloomington JHS   
Clinton   
East Peoria Central   
Lincoln JHS    (Host Info)
Morton JHS   
Washington Central   
 
Regional 12
Bloomington Evans   
Forrest Prairie Central   
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
Streator Northlawn    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 7
@ Edwardsville Liberty Middle School
Host: Edwardsville Liberty
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Edwardsville Liberty Middle School , #1 District Drive, Edwardsville   Map
Regional 13
Alton   
Bethalto Trimpe   
Chatham Glenwood   
Jerseyville Illini   
Rochester   
Roxana    (Host Info)
Taylorville JHS   
 
Regional 14
Cahokia Wirth   
East St. Louis Clark   
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Edwardsville Liberty   
Edwardsville Lincoln    (Host Info)
Granite City Coolidge   
 
Sectional 8
@ Effingham Junior High School
Host: Effingham JHS
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Effingham Junior High School , 600 E. Henrietta, Effingham   Map
Regional 15
Champaign Edison   
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson   
Danville North Ridge   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Rantoul Eater    (Host Info)
Urbana MS   
 
Regional 16
Charleston    (Host Info)
Decatur Jefferson   
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
Effingham JHS   
Mattoon   
Monticello   
Mt. Zion   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association