IESA Girls Volleyball
2018 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 424   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 69/126/265   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center , 800 East 14th Street, Ford Heights   Map
Park in the rear lot of the building (off of Drexel Ave.) and enter through door "E"
Regional 1
Bridgeview Universal   
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC   
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Lockport Taft   
Markham Obama    (Host Info)
Morton Grove MCC   
 
Regional 2
Bourbonnais St. George   
Elwood GS    (Host Info)
Grant Park   
Joliet Laraway   
Milford   
St. Anne   
 
Sectional 2
@ Woodland CUSD 5
Host: Streator Woodland
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Woodland CUSD 5 , 5800 E 3000 N Rd, Streator   Map
Regional 3
Dwight   
Gardner    (Co-op)
McNabb Putnam County   
Oglesby Washington   
Rockford Barbour   
Seneca    (Host Info)
Streator Woodland   
 
Regional 4
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Colfax Ridgeview   
Henry-Senachwine   
Normal Metcalf   
Roanoke-Benson    (Host Info)
Sparland Midland   
 
Sectional 3
@ Peoria Heights GS
Host: Peoria Heights GS
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Peoria Heights GS , 500 E. Glen Ave, Peoria Heights   Map
Enter the building from the parking lot located behind the building.
Regional 5
Brimfield    (Host Info)
Galva   
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Oneida ROWVA   
Toulon Stark County   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Regional 6
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
Peoria St. Philomena   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 4
@ Lewistown Central
Host: Lewistown JHS
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Lewistown Central , 15501 East Ave L, Lewistown   Map
Turn to the East at Dairy Queen.
Regional 7
Augusta Southeastern   
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie    (Host Info)
Hamilton   
Mendon Unity   
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Stronghurst West Central   
 
Regional 8
Bartonville Oak Grove West   
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Elmwood   
Glasford Illini Bluffs    (Host Info)
Lewistown JHS   
Table Grove VIT    (Co-op)
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2018 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Lincolnwood High School
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Lincolnwood High School , 507 N. Prairie, Raymond   Map
Regional 9
Delavan   
Mason City Illini Central    (Host Info)
Mt. Pulaski   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Regional 10
Assumption Central A & M   
Buffalo Tri-City   
Edinburg    (Co-op)
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Nokomis JHS    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Pawnee   
Raymond Lincolnwood   
 
Sectional 6
@ Oakland High School
Host: Oakland Lake Crest
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Oakland High School , 410 North Logan, Oakland   Map
Regional 11
Cerro Gordo   
Decatur Dennis   
Decatur Hope    (Host Info)
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Robertson   
Fisher   
LeRoy   
 
Regional 12
Bismarck-Henning   
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Paris Crestwood   
Sidell Salt Fork   
Villa Grove    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 7
@ Greenfield High School
Host: Greenfield
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Greenfield High School , 311 Mulberry Street, Greenfield   Map
Regional 13
Ashland A-C Central    (Host Info)
Bluffs    (Co-op)
Concord Triopia    (Co-op)
Liberty   
Payson Seymour   
 
Regional 14
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS    (Co-op)
Greenfield    (Host Info)
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Madison   
 
Sectional 8
@ St. Anthony Grade School
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ St. Anthony Grade School , 405 North Second St., Effingham   Map
Regional 15
Altamont   
Cowden-Herrick    (Co-op)
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Neoga    (Host Info)
Ramsey   
St. Elmo    (Co-op)
 
Regional 16
Albion   
Effingham St. Anthony   
Hutsonville    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Kinmundy South Central   
Louisville North Clay   
Oblong   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association