IESA Girls Volleyball
2018 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 424   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 69/126/265   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Crescent-Iroquois High School
Host: Crescent City
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Crescent-Iroquois High School , 100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map
high school is located at the corner of Highway 24 and Miner Street
Regional 1
Bourbonnais St. Paul's   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith   
Lockport Fairmont   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman    (Host Info)
Riverdale Patton   
Rockdale   
Thornton Wolcott   
 
Regional 2
Buckley St. John's   
Cissna Park   
Crescent City    (Co-op)
Donovan    (Host Info)
Piper City Tri-Point   
Saunemin   
 
Sectional 2
@ St. Mary's School
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ St. Mary's School , 414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map
Regional 3
Grand Ridge   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic    (Co-op)
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Oglesby Holy Family   
Ottawa Marquette   
Ottawa Wallace    (Host Info)
Tonica   
 
Regional 4
Cornell   
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Lexington   
Lostant   
Odell    (Co-op)
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Streator St. Michael    (Host Info) (Co-op)
 
Sectional 3
@ Germantown Hills Middle School
Host: Metamora St. Mary's
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Germantown Hills Middle School , 103 Warrior Way, Germantown   Map
Metamora St. Mary's is the host playing at Germantown Hills Middle School
Regional 5
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe   
East Peoria Robein   
Pekin Rankin    (Host Info)
Pekin St. Joseph   
South Pekin   
Spring Bay Riverview   
 
Regional 6
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Metamora St. Mary's   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany    (Host Info)
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Sectional 4
@ Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
Host: Williamsfield
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium , 325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map
Parking is available in the North lot near the baseball/softball complex.
Regional 7
Cambridge JHS   
Cuba   
La Harpe    (Co-op)
London Mills Valley   
Monmouth ICS    (Host Info)
 
Regional 8
Annawan   
Peoria Academy    (Host Info)
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria St. Jude    (Co-op)
Peoria St. Mark   
Williamsfield   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2018 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Virginia Schools
Host: Virginia
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Virginia Schools , 651 South Morgan, Virginia   Map
Main entrance is on the south side of school by the flag pole.
Regional 9
Greenview   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Springfield Calvary   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield Little Flower    (Host Info)
Springfield St. Aloysius    (Co-op)
Virginia   
 
Regional 10
Decatur Garfield Montessori   
Decatur Holy Family    (Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes    (Host Info)
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
 
Sectional 6
@ Prairieview-Ogden Junior High School
Host: Royal Prairieview Ogden
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Prairieview-Ogden Junior High School , 2499 County Road 2100 East, Thomasboro   Map
Visiting buses should park along the road directly south of the school in the gravel area.
Regional 11
Bement   
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Next Generation   
Champaign St. John   
DeLand-Weldon    (Host Info)
Philo St. Thomas   
Thomasboro   
 
Regional 12
Danville Schlarman    (Host Info)
Gifford   
Homer Heritage   
Potomac    (Co-op)
Rantoul St. Malachy   
Rossville-Alvin   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Sectional 7
@ Waverly Elemantary School
Host: Waverly
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Waverly Elemantary School , 499 W. Elm St, Waverly   Map
Regional 13
Franklin   
Griggsville-Perry   
Jacksonville Our Saviour    (Host Info)
Kinderhook Western   
Palmyra Northwestern   
Pleasant Hill   
Waverly   
 
Regional 14
Brussels    (Co-op)
Lovejoy    (Co-op)
Morrisonville JHS   
Mt. Olive   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pocahontas   
Sorento    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 8
@ St. Michael School
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Monday, March 12, 2018  6:30 PM
@ St. Michael School , 200 North Church Street, Sigel   Map
school/gym is located at the corner of Louis and Church
Regional 15
Chrisman Scottland    (Host Info)
Hume Shiloh   
Martinsville   
Mattoon St. John's   
Stewardson-Strasburg   
Windsor   
 
Regional 16
Dieterich   
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Grayville   
Newton St. Thomas   
Sigel St. Michael's   
West Salem    (Host Info)
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association