IESA Girls Volleyball
2018 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 424   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 69/126/265   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center , 800 East 14th Street, Ford Heights   Map
Park in the rear lot of the building (off of Drexel Ave.) and enter through door "E"
Regional 1
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC   
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Lockport Taft   
Markham Obama    (Host Info)
 
Regional 2
Bourbonnais St. George   
Elwood GS   
Grant Park    (Host Info)
Joliet Laraway   
Milford   
St. Anne   
 
Sectional 2
@ Putnam County Junior High School
Host: McNabb Putnam County
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Putnam County Junior High School , 13183 North 350th Avenue, McNabb   Map
Regional 3
Dwight   
Gardner    (Host Info) (Co-op)
McNabb Putnam County   
Oglesby Washington   
Rockford Barbour   
Seneca   
Streator Woodland   
 
Regional 4
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Colfax Ridgeview   
Henry-Senachwine   
Normal Metcalf   
Roanoke-Benson   
Sparland Midland    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 3
@ Peoria Heights GS
Host: Peoria Heights GS
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Peoria Heights GS , 500 E. Glen Ave, Peoria Heights   Map
Enter the building from the parking lot located behind the building.
Regional 5
Brimfield    (Host Info)
Galva   
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Oneida ROWVA   
Toulon Stark County   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Regional 6
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
Peoria St. Philomena   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 4
@ Carthage Middle School
Host: Carthage
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Carthage Middle School , 640 Buchanan Street, Carthage   Map
Regional 7
Augusta Southeastern   
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
Hamilton   
Mendon Unity    (Host Info)
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Stronghurst West Central   
 
Regional 8
Bartonville Oak Grove West   
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Elmwood   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Lewistown JHS    (Host Info)
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2018 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Nokomis High School
Host: Nokomis JHS
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Nokomis High School , 511 OBERLE ST, NOKOMIS   Map
Regional 9
Delavan   
Mason City Illini Central   
Mt. Pulaski    (Host Info)
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Regional 10
Assumption Central A & M    (Host Info)
Buffalo Tri-City   
Edinburg    (Co-op)
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
Pawnee   
Raymond Lincolnwood   
 
Sectional 6
@ St. Matthew School
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ St. Matthew School , 1307 Lincolnshire Dr, Champaign   Map
Entrance is off of Mayfair at the southwest corner of school
Regional 11
Cerro Gordo   
Decatur Dennis   
Decatur Hope    (Host Info)
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Robertson   
Fisher   
LeRoy   
 
Regional 12
Bismarck-Henning   
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Paris Crestwood   
Sidell Salt Fork    (Host Info)
Villa Grove   
 
Sectional 7
@ A-C Central HS
Host: Ashland A-C Central
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ A-C Central HS , 601 W. Buchanan Street, Ashland   Map
Regional 13
Ashland A-C Central    (Host Info)
Bluffs    (Co-op)
Concord Triopia    (Co-op)
Liberty   
Payson Seymour   
 
Regional 14
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Greenfield   
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Madison   
 
Sectional 8
@ St. Elmo Jr./Sr. High School
Host: St. Elmo
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ St. Elmo Jr./Sr. High School , 300 W. 12th St., St. Elmo   Map
Regional 15
Altamont   
Cowden-Herrick    (Co-op)
Findlay Okaw Valley    (Host Info)
Neoga   
Ramsey   
St. Elmo    (Co-op)
 
Regional 16
Albion   
Effingham St. Anthony   
Hutsonville    (Co-op)
Kinmundy South Central   
Louisville North Clay    (Host Info)
Oblong   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association