2022
Class 2A
Regional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Bishop McNamara Softball Field
|
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Date: Saturday, September 17, 2022
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Beecher
Clifton Nash
Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Momence JHS
Peotone
Watseka JHS
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Braidwood Reed-Custer
Lisle
Lockport Kelvin Grove
Morris Saratoga
Ottawa Marquette
(Co-op)
Wilmington
|
|
Sectional B
@ Wenona City Park
|
Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Date: Saturday, September 17, 2022
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Kewanee Wethersfield
(Co-op)
Manlius Bureau Valley JHS
Peru Parkside
Spring Valley Kennedy
Toulon Stark County
(Co-op)
Wenona Fieldcrest
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Aledo Mercer County
Cambridge JHS
(Co-op)
Elmwood
Farmington Central
Stronghurst West Central
Williamsfield
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional C
@ Washington Middle School
|
Host: Washington MS
Date: Saturday, September 17, 2022
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Germantown Hills
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Metamora GS
Tremont
Washington Beverly Manor
Washington MS
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Creve Coeur Parkview
Glasford Illini Bluffs
Green Valley Midwest Central
Havana
Peoria Norwood
(Co-op)
Peoria St. Philomena
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional D
@ St. Joseph Middle School
|
Host: St. Joseph
Date: Saturday, September 17, 2022
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Georgetown Mary Miller
Oakwood JHS
Paris Mayo
Sidell Salt Fork
St. Joseph
Westville JHS
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Bismarck-Henning
Gibson City GCMS
Hoopeston Area
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
(Co-op)
Onarga Iroquois West
Paxton-Buckley-Loda
|
|
|
IESA Girls Softball 2022 Class 2A Regional Assignments |
Sectional E
@ Le Roy Softball Field
|
Host: LeRoy
Date: Saturday, September 17, 2022
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Argenta-Oreana
Buffalo Tri-City
(Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran
(Co-op)
Maroa-Forsyth
Riverton
Warrensburg-Latham
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Cornerstone
(Co-op)
Downs Tri-Valley
El Paso-Gridley
Heyworth
LeRoy
|
|
Sectional F
@ Brown County Middle School
|
Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
Date: Saturday, September 17, 2022
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Athens
Beardstown MS
Mason City Illini Central
(Co-op)
New Berlin JHS
Petersburg PORTA JHS
Pleasant Plains
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Camp Point Central
Meredosia-Chambersburg
(Co-op)
Mt. Sterling Brown County
(Co-op)
Pittsfield Pikeland
Quincy St. Peter
(Co-op)
Rushville Schuyler Industry
Winchester
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional G
@ Tanner Park
|
Host: Pana JHS
Date: Saturday, September 17, 2022
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Auburn JHS at Divernon
Hillsboro
Macon Meridian
Morrisonville JHS
(Co-op)
Pana JHS
(Co-op)
Shelbyville Moulton
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Carlinville
Gillespie
Girard North Mac
Piasa Southwestern
Staunton
White Hall North Greene
|
|
Sectional H
@ Deken Park
|
Host: St. Elmo
Date: Saturday, September 17, 2022
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Arthur
(Co-op)
Casey-Westfield
Marshall JHS
Sullivan
Toledo Cumberland
Windsor
(Co-op)
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Altamont
(Co-op)
Bridgeport Red Hill
Lawrenceville Parkview
Newton Jasper County
(Co-op)
St. Elmo
(Co-op)
Teutopolis
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls softball in 1978. There was one class of girls softball until 2001 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2020 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.
How Class Split is Determined
|
If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.