IESA Girls Basketball
 

8th Grade Class 1A State Tournament
@ Lexington HS
2017 8th Grade Class 1A Champion
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
First Round
Victor  Pana Sacred Heart (24-1)
  LaSalle Trinity Catholic (18-1)
30
14
F
INFO
Victor  Hume Shiloh (16-2)
  Lockport Taft (20-1)
38
32
F
INFO
  Washington St. Patrick (21-1)
Victor  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (25-0)
27
34
F
INFO
Victor  Jacksonville Our Saviour (19-5)
  Cuba (12-11)
45
34
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  Pana Sacred Heart (25-1)
  Hume Shiloh (17-2)
36
23
F
INFO
Victor  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (26-0)
  Jacksonville Our Saviour (20-5)
54
18
F
INFO
Third Place
  Hume Shiloh (17-3)
Victor  Jacksonville Our Saviour (20-6)
18
39
F
INFO
State Championship
  Pana Sacred Heart (26-1)
Victor  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (27-0)
33
43
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (28-0)
2 Pana Sacred Heart (26-2)
3 Jacksonville Our Saviour (21-6)
4 Hume Shiloh (17-4)
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (18-2)
Lockport Taft (20-2)
Washington St. Patrick (21-2)
Cuba (12-12)
 
 

8th Grade Class 2A State Tournament
@ Macon Meridian High School
2017 8th Grade Class 2A Champion
Carthage
First Round
  Bourbonnais St. George (15-1)
Victor  Winchester (21-1)
33
34
F
INFO
Victor  Lewistown JHS (23-2)
  Effingham St. Anthony (21-2)
23
17
F
INFO
  Champaign St. Matthew (19-6)
Victor  Decatur Hope (24-1)
45
54
F
INFO
Victor  Carthage (25-0)
  Princeville (18-2)
41
9
F
INFO
Semifinals
  Winchester (22-1)
Victor  Lewistown JHS (24-2)
33
43
F
INFO
  Decatur Hope (25-1)
Victor  Carthage (26-0)
23
32
F
INFO
Third Place
  Winchester (22-2)
Victor  Decatur Hope (25-2)
31
45
F
INFO
State Championship
  Lewistown JHS (25-2)
Victor  Carthage (27-0)
33
47
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Carthage (28-0)
2 Lewistown JHS (25-3)
3 Decatur Hope (26-2)
4 Winchester (22-3)
Bourbonnais St. George (15-2)
Effingham St. Anthony (21-3)
Champaign St. Matthew (19-7)
Princeville (18-3)
 
 

8th Grade Class 3A State Tournament
@ Germantown Hills Middle School
2017 8th Grade Class 3A Champion
Teutopolis
First Round
  South Holland McKinley (11-5)
Victor  New Berlin JHS (16-9)
37
49
F
INFO
  Tolono Unity (15-7)
Victor  Piasa Southwestern (23-1)
29
31
F
(OT)
INFO
  Watseka Glenn Raymond (21-2)
Victor  Teutopolis (21-2)
20
27
F
INFO
  Farmington Central (23-3)
Victor  Germantown Hills (21-2)
18
31
F
INFO
Semifinals
  New Berlin JHS (17-9)
Victor  Piasa Southwestern (24-1)
24
32
F
INFO
Victor  Teutopolis (22-2)
  Germantown Hills (22-2)
35
25
F
INFO
Third Place
  New Berlin JHS (17-10)
Victor  Germantown Hills (22-3)
10
38
F
INFO
State Championship
  Piasa Southwestern (25-1)
Victor  Teutopolis (23-2)
23
28
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Teutopolis (24-2)
2 Piasa Southwestern (25-2)
3 Germantown Hills (23-3)
4 New Berlin JHS (17-11)
South Holland McKinley (11-6)
Tolono Unity (15-8)
Watseka Glenn Raymond (21-3)
Farmington Central (23-4)
 
 

8th Grade Class 4A State Tournament
@ Normal Parkside JHS
2017 8th Grade Class 4A Champion
Edwardsville Liberty
First Round
  Effingham JHS (15-7)
Victor  Shorewood Troy (18-5)
24
48
F
INFO
Victor  Normal Parkside (24-0)
  Chatham Glenwood (19-4)
29
27
F
INFO
  Mokena (23-2)
Victor  Arlington Heights South (16-0)
24
49
F
INFO
Victor  Edwardsville Liberty (23-0)
  Flossmoor Parker (22-1)
54
39
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  Shorewood Troy (19-5)
  Normal Parkside (25-0)
45
43
F
(OT)
INFO
  Arlington Heights South (17-0)
Victor  Edwardsville Liberty (24-0)
34
59
F
INFO
Third Place
  Normal Parkside (25-1)
Victor  Arlington Heights South (17-1)
35
38
F
INFO
State Championship
  Shorewood Troy (20-5)
Victor  Edwardsville Liberty (25-0)
20
34
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Edwardsville Liberty (26-0)
2 Shorewood Troy (20-6)
3 Arlington Heights South (18-1)
4 Normal Parkside (25-2)
Effingham JHS (15-8)
Chatham Glenwood (19-5)
Mokena (23-3)
Flossmoor Parker (22-2)