IESA Girls Basketball
2015 Class 7-2A Girls Basketball - Game 3
Bushnell-Prairie City   vs.   Arcola Final 
School
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
13 6 9 7
9 6 9 7
Score
Bushnell-Prairie City 35
Arcola 31
Bushnell-Prairie City Scoring Leaders   Arcola Scoring Leaders
No Player 2FG 3FG FT-FTA Total   No Player 2FG 3FG FT-FTA Total
 1 Alyssa Zarello           1 Melodee Gobert       
 10 Mazie Kramer      0-2  0    10 Elizabeth Budd   1    2
 13 Sheradyn McAvoy           11 Kyla Hutton       
 14 Amanda Gilfillan           14 Ellie Strader       
 2 Anna Curley           15 Delaney Melton       
 20 Delayna Pierce           20 Ariana Warren      0-1  0
 21 Jevani Sickels   6   4-12  16    21 Avery Kessler       
 22 Chloe Cooper   1   3-6  5    22 Lindsey Helmuth      2-4  2
 24 Courtney Oakman           3 Lindsay Poland       
 25 Abbey Donaldson   2   4-8  8    35 Ella Hopkins   8   6-11  22
 3 Emma Coursey           41 Kaylee Hohlbauch   2   1-4  5
 31 Ashanti Strange   1   4-5  6    42 Megan Rohn       
 4 Emilie Hickenbottom                   
Team Totals 10 15-33 35   Team Totals 11 9-20 31
Game Comments: The Braves of Bushnell-Prairie City defeated Arcola 35-31 to advance to the semifinals of the Class 2A tournament. Arcola closes their season with a 23-1 record while the Braves will take their 21-2 record into the semifinal game at 6:30 this evening. The game was close throughout as Bushnell-Prairie City took a 4 point lead after the first quarter and then the teams scored the exact same number of points in each of the following three quarters as they Braves kept the four point lead throughout the game. Ella Hopkins of Arcola led all scorers with 22 points whelie Jevani led the Braves with 16. Congratulations to both teams.
 

7th Grade Class 2A State Tournament
@ Assumption Central A & M MS
2015 7th Grade Class 2A Champion
Lewistown Central
First Round
Victor  Lewistown Central (21-4)
  Greenfield (21-1)
30
21
F
INFO
Victor  Altamont (23-2)
  Decatur Hope (18-0)
35
15
F
INFO
Victor  Bushnell-Prairie City (20-2)
  Arcola (23-0)
35
31
F
INFO
Victor  Bloomington Corpus Christi (19-6)
  Gardner (14-5)
37
21
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  Lewistown Central (22-4)
  Altamont (24-2)
32
19
F
INFO
Victor  Bushnell-Prairie City (21-2)
  Bloomington Corpus Christi (20-6)
35
18
F
INFO
Third Place
Victor  Altamont (24-3)
  Bloomington Corpus Christi (20-7)
25
18
F
INFO
State Championship
Victor  Lewistown Central (23-4)
  Bushnell-Prairie City (22-2)
41
31
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Lewistown Central (24-4)
2 Bushnell-Prairie City (22-3)
3 Altamont (25-3)
4 Bloomington Corpus Christi (20-8)
Greenfield (21-2)
Decatur Hope (18-1)
Arcola (23-1)
Gardner (14-6)
 


Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association