IESA Girls Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Dolton Roosevelt
South Holland McKinley (1st Seed)36     
11/28/2018  
Dixmoor Rosa Parks (8th Seed) South Holland McKinley39     
  11/29/2018  
Dolton Roosevelt (4th Seed)40    Dolton Roosevelt24 
11/28/2018   
Calumet Park Calumet (5th Seed) SOUTH HOLLAND MCKINLEY24 
  11/30/2018  
Dolton Lincoln (2nd Seed)54        Lansing Heritage23 
11/27/2018   
Glenwood Brookwood (7th Seed)40  Dolton Lincoln27 
  11/29/2018  
Lansing Heritage (3rd Seed)36    Lansing Heritage29 
11/27/2018   
Calumet City Schrum (6th Seed)14 
Class 8-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Peru Parkside
Channahon (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Channahon39     
  11/29/2018  
Crest Hill Richland (4th Seed)30    Crest Hill Richland21 
11/27/2018   
Morris GS (5th Seed)24  Channahon35 
  11/30/2018  
Peru Parkside (2nd Seed)       PERU PARKSIDE36 
  
BYE Peru Parkside25 
  11/29/2018  
Spring Valley Kennedy (3rd Seed)34    Spring Valley Kennedy21 
11/27/2018   
Morris Saratoga (6th Seed)13 
Class 8-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Peotone
Braidwood Reed-Custer (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Braidwood Reed-Custer24     
  11/29/2018  
Beecher (4th Seed)33    Beecher21 
11/27/2018   
Wilmington (5th Seed)27  Braidwood Reed-Custer19 
  11/30/2018  
Peotone (2nd Seed)41        PEOTONE21 
11/27/2018   
Momence JHS (7th Seed) Peotone29 
  10/29/2018  
Herscher Limestone (3rd Seed)43    Herscher Limestone15 
11/27/2018   
Sauk Village Rickover (6th Seed)31 
Class 8-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Onarga Iroquois West
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paxton-Buckley-Loda34     
  11/29/2018  
Hoopeston Area (4th Seed)38    Clifton Nash14 
11/27/2018   
Clifton Nash (5th Seed)43  PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA37 
  11/30/2018  
Onarga Iroquois West (2nd Seed)       Onarga Iroquois West13 
  
BYE Onarga Iroquois West32 
  11/29/2018  
Watseka Glenn Raymond (3rd Seed)57    Watseka Glenn Raymond25 
11/27/2018   
Gibson City GCMS (6th Seed)11 
Class 8-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: El Paso-Gridley
Forrest Prairie Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Forrest Prairie Central36     
  11/29/2018  
Downs Tri-Valley (4th Seed)36    Downs Tri-Valley23 
11/26/2018   
El Paso-Gridley (5th Seed)26  FORREST PRAIRIE CENTRAL24 
  11/30/2018  
Pontiac JHS (2nd Seed)       Wenona Fieldcrest10 
  
BYE Pontiac JHS21 
  11/29/2018  
Wenona Fieldcrest (3rd Seed)41    Wenona Fieldcrest32 
11/26/2018   
Flanagan (6th Seed)17 
Class 8-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Eureka
Germantown Hills (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Germantown Hills47     
  11/29/2018  
Washington MS (4th Seed)43    Washington MS29 
11/27/2018   
Metamora GS (5th Seed) GERMANTOWN HILLS40 
  11/30/2018  
Eureka (2nd Seed)       Washington Central23 
  
BYE Eureka33 
  11/29/2018  
Washington Central (3rd Seed)37    Washington Central42 
11/27/2018   
Washington Beverly Manor (6th Seed)10 
Class 8-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Avon Abingdon Avon
Dunlap Valley MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dunlap Valley MS29     
  11/30/2018  
Avon Abingdon Avon (4th Seed)31    Avon Abingdon Avon28 
11/29/2018   
Peoria Quest (5th Seed)18  DUNLAP VALLEY MS41 
  12/03/2018  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (2nd Seed)       Monmouth-Roseville JHS19 
  
BYE Monmouth-Roseville JHS34 
  11/30/2018  
Glasford Illini Bluffs (3rd Seed)29    Farmington Central29 
11/29/2018   
Farmington Central (6th Seed)34 
Class 8-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Joy Mercer County
Sherrard JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sherrard JHS28     
  11/29/2018  
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (4th Seed)29    Taylor Ridge Rockridge16 
11/27/2018   
Joy Mercer County (5th Seed)23  SHERRARD JHS32 
  11/30/2018  
Knoxville JHS (2nd Seed)       Orion24 
  
BYE Knoxville JHS39 
  11/29/2018  
Orion (3rd Seed)   Orion40 
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: St. Joseph
Arthur (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Arthur22     
  11/29/2018  
Tuscola East Prairie (4th Seed)31    Tuscola East Prairie28 
11/27/2018   
St. Joseph (5th Seed)13  TUSCOLA EAST PRAIRIE22 
  11/30/2018  
Danville Oakwood (2nd Seed)37        Danville Oakwood
11/27/2018   
Westville JHS (7th Seed)18  Danville Oakwood20 
  11/29/2018  
Tolono Unity (3rd Seed)41    Tolono Unity16 
11/27/2018   
Georgetown Mary Miller (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Paris Mayo
Teutopolis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Teutopolis28     
  11/27/2018  
Newton Jasper County (4th Seed)25    Marshall JHS20 
11/26/2018   
Marshall JHS (5th Seed)33  TEUTOPOLIS26 
  11/30/2018  
Paris Mayo (2nd Seed)52        Paris Mayo23 
11/26/2018   
Robinson Nuttall (7th Seed)10  Paris Mayo35 
  11/27/2018  
Toledo Cumberland (3rd Seed)32    Toledo Cumberland29 
11/26/2018   
Lawrenceville Parkview (6th Seed)26 
Class 8-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Stanford Olympia
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mackinaw Dee-Mack34     
  11/27/2018  
Green Valley Midwest Central (4th Seed)32    Green Valley Midwest Central23 
11/26/2018   
Lincoln JHS (5th Seed)27  MACKINAW DEE-MACK31 
  11/29/2018  
Stanford Olympia (2nd Seed)       Stanford Olympia19 
  
BYE Stanford Olympia28 
  11/27/2018  
Clinton (3rd Seed)22    Clinton17 
11/26/2018   
Tremont (6th Seed)16 
Class 8-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: Sullivan
Maroa-Forsyth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Maroa-Forsyth32     
  11/27/2018  
Macon Meridian (4th Seed)29    Macon Meridian13 
11/26/2018   
Monticello (5th Seed)20  Maroa-Forsyth21 
  11/29/2018  
Shelbyville Moulton (2nd Seed)       SHELBYVILLE MOULTON26 
  
BYE Shelbyville Moulton32 
  11/27/2018  
Warrensburg-Latham (3rd Seed)29    Warrensburg-Latham19 
11/26/2018 - OT   
Sullivan (6th Seed)25 
Class 8-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Auburn JHS at Divernon (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Auburn JHS at Divernon42     
  11/29/2018  
Williamsville (4th Seed)24    Riverton25 
11/27/2018   
Riverton (5th Seed)29  Auburn JHS at Divernon24 
  11/30/2018  
Kincaid South Fork (2nd Seed)       KINCAID SOUTH FORK25 
  
BYE Kincaid South Fork31 
  11/29/2018  
Girard North Mac (3rd Seed)28    Girard North Mac15 
11/27/2018   
Pawnee (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Pittsfield Pikeland
Quincy St. Peter (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Quincy St. Peter41     
  11/29/2018  
Pleasant Plains (4th Seed)19    Pleasant Plains18 
11/27/2018   
Pittsfield Pikeland (5th Seed)14  QUINCY ST. PETER46 
  11/30/2018  
Athens (2nd Seed)       Athens22 
  
BYE Athens29 
  11/29/2018  
New Berlin JHS (3rd Seed)32    New Berlin JHS16 
11/27/2018   
Beardstown MS (6th Seed)16 
Class 8-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Pana JHS
Pana JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pana JHS38     
  11/27/2018  
Staunton (4th Seed)25    Staunton18 
11/26/2018   
Vandalia (5th Seed)24  Pana JHS18 
  11/29/2018  
Litchfield (2nd Seed)       HILLSBORO30 
  
BYE Litchfield23 
  11/27/2018  
Hillsboro (3rd Seed)38    Hillsboro36 
11/26/2018   
Greenville (6th Seed)26 
Class 8-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Gillespie
Piasa Southwestern (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Piasa Southwestern39     
  11/27/2018  
East Alton MS (4th Seed)19    East Alton MS14 
11/26/2018   
Carlinville (5th Seed)15  PIASA SOUTHWESTERN19 
  11/29/2018  
Gillespie (2nd Seed)       Gillespie14 
  
BYE Gillespie44 
  11/27/2018  
Wood River Lewis & Clark (3rd Seed)   Wood River Lewis & Clark23 
  
BYE

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association