IESA Girls Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/27/2018 , 4:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/26/2018 , 4:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/30/2018 , 5:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/26/2018 , 5:45 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/27/2018 , 5:45 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/26/2018 , 7:00 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Ottawa Wallace
1st Seed    
Wallace Grade School
11/26/2018 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
8th Seed Winner Game 1    
  Wallace Grade School
11/27/2018 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 2
Wallace Grade School
11/26/2018 , 5:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 5
  Wallace Grade School
11/29/2018 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 6
Wallace Grade School
11/26/2018 , 6:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 3
  Wallace Grade School
11/27/2018 , 5:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 4
Wallace Grade School
11/26/2018 , 7:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Crescent City
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  C-I High School
11/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
C-I High School
11/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  C-I High School
11/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  C-I High School
11/27/2018 , 7:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
C-I High School
11/26/2018 , 7:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St. Malachy School
11/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
St. Malachy School
11/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  St. Malachy School
11/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  St. Malachy School
11/29/2018 , 7:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
St. Malachy School
11/27/2018 , 7:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Odell
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Odell
11/28/2018 , 5:00 PM
203 North East St, Odell   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Odell
11/26/2018 , 5:00 PM
203 North East, Odell   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Odell
11/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
203 N. East, Odell   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Odell
11/26/2018 , 6:15 PM
203 North East, Odell   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Odell
11/28/2018 , 6:15 PM
203 N. East, Odell   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Odell
11/26/2018 , 7:30 PM
203 N. East, Odell   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
11/29/2018 , 5:30 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
West Lincoln-Broadwell
11/26/2018 , 5:00 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  West Lincoln Broadwell
11/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
West Lincoln-Broadwell
11/26/2018 , 6:15 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
11/29/2018 , 6:45 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
West Lincoln-Broadwell
11/26/2018 , 7:30 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Washington St. Patrick
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St. Patrick School
11/29/2018 , 5:00 PM
100 N Harvey, Washington   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
St. Patrick School
11/26/2018 , 5:30 PM
100 N Harvey, Washington   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  St. Patrick School
11/30/2018 , 5:00 PM
100 N Harvey, Washington   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
St. Patrick School
11/26/2018 , 6:45 PM
100 N Harvey, Washington   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  St. Patrick School
11/29/2018 , 6:15 PM
100 N Harvey, Washington   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
St. Patrick School
11/26/2018 , 7:45 PM
100 N Harvey, Washington   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Limestone Walters School
11/27/2018 , 5:00 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Limestone Walters School
11/26/2018 , 4:00 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Limestone Walters School
11/29/2018 , 5:00 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Limestone Walters School
11/27/2018 , 6:15 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Limestone Walters School
11/26/2018 , 6:30 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Annawan
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Annawan High School
11/29/2018 , 5:30 PM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Visitation Catholic School
11/26/2018 , 5:30 PM
101 South Lexington Ave, Kewanee   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Annawan High School
11/30/2018 , 5:30 PM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Annawan High School
11/29/2018 , 6:45 PM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Williamsfield
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
11/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
11/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
11/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
11/29/2018 , 7:30 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Chrisman Junior High
11/27/2018 , 7:15 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Chrisman Junior High
11/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Chrisman Junior High
11/30/2018 , 7:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Chrisman Junior High
11/26/2018 , 7:15 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Chrisman Junior High
11/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Chrisman Junior High
11/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Our Lady of Lourdes
11/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Our Lady of Lourdes
11/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Our Lady of Lourdes
11/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Our Lady of Lourdes
11/29/2018 , 7:15 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Our Lady of Lourdes
11/27/2018 , 7:15 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Effingham Sacred Heart
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Sacred Heart School
11/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
407 S. Henrietta St., Effingham   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Sacred Heart School
11/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
407 S. Henrietta St., Effingham   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Sacred Heart School
11/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
407 S. Henrietta St., Effingham   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Sacred Heart School
11/29/2018 , 7:15 PM
407 S. Henrietta St., Effingham   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Sacred Heart School
11/27/2018 , 7:15 PM
407 S. Henrietta St., Effingham   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Pana Sacred Heart
11/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Pana Sacred Heart
11/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Pana Sacred Heart
11/30/2018 , 6:30 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Pana Sacred Heart
11/29/2018 , 7:15 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Pana Sacred Heart
11/27/2018 , 7:15 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Our Saviour School
11/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Our Saviour School
11/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Our Saviour School
11/29/2018 , 6:30 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Our Saviour School
11/27/2018 , 7:30 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG
1st Seed    
Fr William Hembrow Center
11/29/2018 , 6:15 PM
300 N State St, Jerseyville   Map  
4th Seed Winner Game 1
  Fr William Hembrow Center
11/30/2018 , 6:15 PM
300 N State St, Jerseyville   Map  
2nd Seed   Winner Game 2
Fr William Hembrow Center
11/29/2018 , 7:15 PM
300 N State St, Jerseyville   Map  
 
3rd Seed

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association