IESA Girls Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Marseilles Milton Pope (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Marseilles Milton Pope33     
  11/29/2018  
Elwood GS (4th Seed)   Elwood GS12 
11/27/2018 - FORFEIT   
Ottawa Deer Park (5th Seed) Marseilles Milton Pope19 
  11/30/2018  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (2nd Seed)30        MAZON-VERONA-KINSMAN23 
11/27/2018   
Riverdale Patton (7th Seed) Mazon-Verona-Kinsman34 
  11/29/2018  
Ransom (3rd Seed)22    Lockport Fairmont21 
11/27/2018   
Lockport Fairmont (6th Seed)27 
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Ottawa Wallace
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed)53     
11/27/2018  
Mendota Holy Cross (8th Seed) Ottawa Wallace38     
  11/29/2018  
Ottawa Marquette (4th Seed)33    Ottawa Marquette21 
11/27/2018   
Grand Ridge (5th Seed)18  OTTAWA WALLACE33 
  11/29/2018  
Oglesby Holy Family (2nd Seed)       LaSalle Trinity Catholic13 
11/27/2018 - FORFEIT   
Tonica (7th Seed) Tonica
  11/29/2018  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (3rd Seed)41    LaSalle Trinity Catholic23 
11/27/2018   
Utica Waltham North (6th Seed)11 
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Crescent City
Cissna Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Cissna Park41     
  11/27/2018  
Donovan (4th Seed)40    Donovan27 
11/26/2018   
Buckley St. John's (5th Seed)19  Cissna Park16 
  11/29/2018  
Crescent City (2nd Seed)       PIPER CITY TRI-POINT28 
  
BYE Crescent City20 
  11/27/2018  
Piper City Tri-Point (3rd Seed)36    Piper City Tri-Point24 
11/26/2018   
St. Anne (6th Seed)
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Gifford (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gifford34     
  11/29/2018  
Rantoul St. Malachy (4th Seed)25    Rantoul St. Malachy22 
11/27/2018   
Rossville-Alvin (5th Seed)20  GIFFORD36 
  11/30/2018  
Armstrong-Ellis (2nd Seed)       Armstrong-Ellis15 
  
BYE Armstrong-Ellis30 
  11/29/2018  
Royal Prairieview Ogden (3rd Seed)31    Royal Prairieview Ogden25 
11/27/2018   
Danville Schlarman (6th Seed)
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Odell
Roanoke-Benson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Roanoke-Benson28     
  11/29/2018  
Lexington (4th Seed)25    Lexington12 
11/27/2018   
Normal Calvary (5th Seed)22  ROANOKE-BENSON26 
  11/30/2018  
Pontiac St. Mary's (2nd Seed)45        Normal Epiphany15 
11/26/2018   
Bloomington Cornerstone (7th Seed) Pontiac St. Mary's17 
  11/29/2018  
Normal Epiphany (3rd Seed)34    Normal Epiphany25 
11/26/2018   
Odell (6th Seed)20 
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell51     
  11/29/2018  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (4th Seed)35    Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln22 
11/26/2018   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (5th Seed)18  LINCOLN WEST LINCOLN-BROADWELL50 
  11/30/2018  
Morton Blessed Sacrament (2nd Seed)41        Morton Blessed Sacrament17 
11/26/2018   
Pekin Rankin (7th Seed)12  Morton Blessed Sacrament36 
  11/29/2018  
Pekin St. Joseph (3rd Seed)36    Pekin St. Joseph20 
11/26/2018   
South Pekin (6th Seed)18 
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Washington St. Patrick
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick33     
  11/29/2018  
Henry-Senachwine (4th Seed)21    Henry-Senachwine14 
11/27/2018   
Peoria St. Mark (5th Seed) WASHINGTON ST. PATRICK30 
  11/30/2018  
Peoria St. Jude (2nd Seed)35        Peoria St. Jude17 
11/26/2018   
Lowpoint-Washburn (7th Seed)10  Peoria St. Jude40 
  11/29/2018  
Spring Bay Riverview (3rd Seed)39    Spring Bay Riverview22 
11/26/2018   
Peoria Holy Family (6th Seed)21 
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Limestone Walters46     
  11/29/2018  
Peoria Pleasant Hill (4th Seed)25    Peoria Pleasant Hill31 
11/27/2018   
Peoria Pleasant Valley (5th Seed)24  PEORIA LIMESTONE WALTERS36 
  12/03/2018  
Bartonville Monroe (2nd Seed)       Bartonville Monroe25 
  
BYE Bartonville Monroe39 
  11/29/2018  
Peoria Hollis (3rd Seed)41    Peoria Hollis19 
11/27/2018   
Bartonville Oak Grove (6th Seed)18 
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Annawan
Annawan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Annawan32     
  11/29/2018  
Cambridge JHS (4th Seed)25    Cambridge JHS14 
11/27/2018   
Woodhull AlWood (5th Seed)17  Annawan24 
  11/30/2018  
Galva (2nd Seed)       GALVA39 
  
BYE Galva33 
  11/29/2018  
Kewanee Visitation (3rd Seed)   Kewanee Visitation19 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Williamsfield
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monmouth ICS41     
  11/29/2018  
Galesburg Costa (4th Seed)17    Galesburg Costa
11/28/2018 - OT   
La Harpe (5th Seed)16  MONMOUTH ICS42 
  11/30/2018  
Williamsfield (2nd Seed)       Williamsfield15 
  
BYE Williamsfield26 
  11/29/2018  
Colchester West Prairie (3rd Seed)   Colchester West Prairie14 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
Hume Shiloh (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hume Shiloh49     
  11/27/2018  
Champaign Holy Cross (4th Seed)29    Champaign Holy Cross11 
11/26/2018   
Chrisman Scottland (5th Seed)19  HUME SHILOH41 
  11/30/2018  
Bement (2nd Seed)44        Bement21 
11/26/2018   
Homer Heritage (7th Seed) Bement43 
  11/29/2018  
Urbana University (3rd Seed)28    Urbana University15 
11/27/2018   
Philo St. Thomas (6th Seed)12 
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Mt. Pulaski (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Pulaski49     
  11/29/2018  
Decatur Lutheran (4th Seed)19    Decatur Lutheran36 
11/27/2018   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (5th Seed)15  MT. PULASKI47 
  11/30/2018  
Decatur Holy Family (2nd Seed)       Cerro Gordo22 
  
BYE Decatur Holy Family13 
  11/29/2018  
Cerro Gordo (3rd Seed)37    Cerro Gordo26 
11/27/2018   
DeLand-Weldon (6th Seed)27 
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Effingham Sacred Heart
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's33     
  11/29/2018  
Effingham Sacred Heart (4th Seed)10    Cisne
11/27/2018   
Cisne (5th Seed)17  SIGEL ST. MICHAEL'S34 
  11/30/2018  
Oakland Lake Crest (2nd Seed)       Dieterich18 
  
BYE Oakland Lake Crest26 
  11/29/2018  
Dieterich (3rd Seed)45    Dieterich32 
11/27/2018   
Martinsville (6th Seed)15 
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Pana Sacred Heart (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pana Sacred Heart48     
  11/29/2018  
Findlay Okaw Valley (4th Seed)26    Findlay Okaw Valley16 
11/27/2018   
Ramsey (5th Seed)11  PANA SACRED HEART34 
  11/30/2018  
Sorento (2nd Seed)       Sorento18 
  
BYE Sorento36 
  11/29/2018  
Pocahontas (3rd Seed)31    Pocahontas29 
11/27/2018   
Mulberry Grove JHS (6th Seed)25 
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ashland A-C Central23     
  11/29/2018  
Springfield Christian (4th Seed)31    Springfield Christian
11/27/2018   
Springfield St. Agnes (5th Seed)18  Ashland A-C Central19 
  11/30/2018  
Jacksonville Our Saviour (2nd Seed)       JACKSONVILLE OUR SAVIOUR23 
  
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour33 
  11/29/2018  
Bluffs (3rd Seed)   Bluffs21 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Carrollton St. John (1st Seed)42     
11/29/2018  
Brussels (4th Seed)23  CARROLLTON ST. JOHN 42 
  11/30/2018 - OT  
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (2nd Seed)47    Jerseyville St. Francis HG 38 
11/29/2018   
Pleasant Hill (3rd Seed)15 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association