2019 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Regional Host: Vernon Hills Hawthorn North |
Barrington Prairie (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Barrington Prairie | 37 |
|
|
|
11/23/2019
|
Plano (4th Seed) | 19 |
|
Plano | 6 |
11/23/2019
| |
Sandwich (5th Seed) | 12 |
Barrington Prairie | 26 |
|
11/26/2019
|
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
VERNON HILLS HAWTHORN NORTH | 29 |
| |
BYE |
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North | 29 |
|
11/23/2019
|
Barrington Station (3rd Seed) | 16 |
|
Barrington Station | 25 |
11/23/2019
| |
Woodridge Jefferson (6th Seed) | 13 |
Regional Host: Rockford Kennedy |
Rockford Eisenhower (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Rockford Eisenhower | 48 |
|
|
|
11/23/2019
|
Rockford Lincoln (4th Seed) | 21 |
|
Rockford RESA | 20 |
11/23/2019
| |
Rockford RESA (5th Seed) | 26 |
ROCKFORD EISENHOWER | 31 |
|
11/25/2019
|
Rockford West (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Rockford West | 24 |
| |
BYE |
Rockford West | 19 |
|
11/23/2019
|
Rockford Flinn (3rd Seed) |
|
Rockford Flinn | 16 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Summit Heritage |
Willowbrook Westview Hills (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Willowbrook Westview Hills | 30 |
|
|
|
11/23/2019
|
Harvey Brooks (4th Seed) | 14 |
|
Maywood Irving | 18 |
11/23/2019
| |
Maywood Irving (5th Seed) | 20 |
Willowbrook Westview Hills | 20 |
|
11/26/2019
|
Summit Heritage (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
MARKHAM PRAIRIE-HILLS | 32 |
| |
BYE |
Summit Heritage | 33 |
|
11/23/2019
|
Markham Prairie-Hills (3rd Seed) | 25 |
|
Markham Prairie-Hills | 40 |
11/23/2019
| |
Cicero Unity (6th Seed) | 4 |
Regional Host: Phoenix Coolidge |
Calumet City Dolton 149 (1st Seed) | 28 |
|
|
11/23/2019
|
Steger Columbia (8th Seed) | 18 |
Calumet City Dolton 149 | 37 |
|
|
|
11/23/2019
|
Phoenix Coolidge (4th Seed) | 32 |
|
Lansing Memorial | 10 |
11/23/2019
| |
Lansing Memorial (5th Seed) | 37 |
CALUMET CITY DOLTON 149 | 34 |
|
11/25/2019
|
Flossmoor Parker (2nd Seed) | 38 |
|
|
|
Flossmoor Parker | 17 |
11/23/2019
| |
Chicago Heights Washington (7th Seed) | 23 |
Flossmoor Parker | 23 |
|
11/23/2019
|
Sauk Village Rickover (3rd Seed) | 29 |
|
Homewood Hart | 11 |
11/23/2019
| |
Homewood Hart (6th Seed) | 42 |
Regional Host: New Lenox Martino |
New Lenox Martino (1st Seed) | 47 |
|
|
11/23/2019
|
Manhattan (8th Seed) | 6 |
New Lenox Martino | 39 |
|
|
|
11/23/2019
|
New Lenox Liberty (4th Seed) | 25 |
|
New Lenox Liberty | 11 |
11/23/2019
| |
Homer Glen Homer (5th Seed) | 12 |
NEW LENOX MARTINO | 22 |
|
11/26/2019
|
Frankfort Summit Hill (2nd Seed) | 32 |
|
|
|
Frankfort Summit Hill | 20 |
11/23/2019
| |
Lemont Old Quarry (7th Seed) | 2 |
Frankfort Summit Hill | 29 |
|
11/23/2019
|
Mokena (3rd Seed) | 25 |
|
Mokena | 25 |
11/23/2019
| |
Frankfort Hickory Creek (6th Seed) | 6 |
Regional Host: Kankakee JHS |
Matteson Colin Powell (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Matteson Colin Powell | 30 |
|
|
|
11/25/2019
|
Manteno (4th Seed) | 16 |
|
Matteson Huth | 29 |
11/23/2019
| |
Matteson Huth (5th Seed) | 20 |
MATTESON COLIN POWELL | 23 |
|
11/26/2019
|
Kankakee JHS (2nd Seed) | 41 |
|
|
|
Kankakee JHS | 14 |
11/23/2019
| |
Park Forest Obama STA (7th Seed) | 8 |
Kankakee JHS | 27 |
|
11/25/2019
|
University Park Crete Monee (3rd Seed) | 24 |
|
Bourbonnais UGC | 25 |
11/23/2019
| |
Bourbonnais UGC (6th Seed) | 34 |
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Humphrey |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams | 33 |
|
|
|
11/25/2019
|
Bolingbrook Humphrey (4th Seed) | 36 |
|
Bolingbrook Humphrey | 24 |
11/23/2019
| |
Romeoville Martinez (5th Seed) | 27 |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams | 25 |
|
11/26/2019
|
Shorewood Troy (2nd Seed) | 30 |
|
|
|
LOCKPORT OAK PRAIRIE | 30 |
11/23/2019
| |
Bolingbrook Brooks (7th Seed) | 12 |
Shorewood Troy | 29 |
|
11/25/2019
|
Lockport Oak Prairie (3rd Seed) | 28 |
|
Lockport Oak Prairie | 30 |
11/23/2019
| |
Romeoville Lukancic (6th Seed) | 15 |
Regional Host: Channahon |
Ottawa Shepherd (1st Seed) | 48 |
|
|
11/23/2019
|
Joliet Hufford (8th Seed) | 24 |
Ottawa Shepherd | 27 |
|
|
|
11/26/2019
|
Minooka (4th Seed) | 20 |
|
Minooka | 11 |
11/23/2019
| |
Coal City (5th Seed) | 13 |
OTTAWA SHEPHERD | 27 |
|
11/27/2019
|
Joliet Dirksen (2nd Seed) | 31 |
|
|
|
Channahon | 23 |
11/23/2019
| |
Joliet Gompers (7th Seed) | 13 |
Joliet Dirksen | 28 |
|
11/26/2019
|
Channahon (3rd Seed) | 31 |
|
Channahon | 39 |
11/23/2019
| |
Joliet Washington (6th Seed) | 11 |
Regional Host: Normal Kingsley |
Morton JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Morton JHS | 32 |
|
|
|
11/25/2019
|
Normal Parkside (4th Seed) | 41 |
|
Normal Parkside | 23 |
11/23/2019
| |
East Peoria Central (5th Seed) | 27 |
MORTON JHS | 39 |
|
11/26/2019
|
Bloomington Evans (2nd Seed) | 25 |
|
|
|
Normal Kingsley | 25 |
11/23/2019
| |
Bloomington JHS (7th Seed) | 21 |
Bloomington Evans | 36 |
|
11/25/2019
|
Normal Kingsley (3rd Seed) | 35 |
|
Normal Kingsley | 40 |
11/23/2019
| |
Normal Chiddix (6th Seed) | 19 |
Regional Host: Canton Ingersoll |
Canton Ingersoll (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Canton Ingersoll | 46 |
|
|
|
11/25/2019
|
Chillicothe (4th Seed) | 53 |
|
Chillicothe | 12 |
11/23/2019
| |
Dunlap MS (5th Seed) | 16 |
CANTON INGERSOLL | 39 |
|
11/26/2019
|
Dunlap Valley MS (2nd Seed) | 35 |
|
|
|
Macomb | 16 |
11/23/2019
| |
Pekin Edison (7th Seed) | 10 |
Dunlap Valley MS | 25 |
|
11/25/2019
|
Macomb (3rd Seed) | 51 |
|
Macomb | 26 |
11/23/2019
| |
Pekin Broadmoor (6th Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Mahomet-Seymour |
Mahomet-Seymour (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mahomet-Seymour | 46 |
|
|
|
11/23/2019
|
Champaign Edison (4th Seed) | 22 |
|
Champaign Edison | 15 |
11/23/2019
| |
Rantoul Eater (5th Seed) | 12 |
MAHOMET-SEYMOUR | 32 |
|
11/26/2019
-
OT
|
Champaign Jefferson (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Champaign Jefferson | 26 |
| |
BYE |
Champaign Jefferson | 60 |
|
11/23/2019
|
Danville North Ridge (3rd Seed) | 32 |
|
Danville North Ridge | 47 |
11/23/2019
| |
Urbana MS (6th Seed) | 16 |
Regional Host: Charleston |
Effingham JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Effingham JHS | 42 |
|
|
|
11/25/2019
|
Champaign Franklin (4th Seed) | 29 |
|
Mt. Zion | 15 |
11/23/2019
| |
Mt. Zion (5th Seed) | 52 |
EFFINGHAM JHS | 29 |
|
11/26/2019
|
Mattoon (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Mattoon | 11 |
| |
BYE |
Mattoon | 22 |
|
11/25/2019
|
Charleston (3rd Seed) | 37 |
|
Charleston | 15 |
11/23/2019
| |
Decatur Stephen Decatur (6th Seed) | 5 |
Regional Host: Taylorville JHS |
Taylorville JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Taylorville JHS | 51 |
|
|
|
11/23/2019
|
Springfield Jefferson (4th Seed) | 16 |
|
Springfield Washington | 7 |
11/23/2019
| |
Springfield Washington (5th Seed) | 27 |
TAYLORVILLE JHS | 36 |
|
11/25/2019
|
Rochester (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Rochester | 13 |
| |
BYE |
Rochester | 20 |
|
11/23/2019
|
Springfield Lincoln (3rd Seed) |
|
Springfield Lincoln | 14 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Quincy |
Chatham Glenwood (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Chatham Glenwood | 35 |
|
|
|
11/23/2019
|
Jacksonville MS (4th Seed) | 30 |
|
Jacksonville MS | 17 |
11/23/2019
| |
Springfield Grant (5th Seed) | 16 |
CHATHAM GLENWOOD | 42 |
|
11/26/2019
|
Quincy (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Springfield Franklin | 30 |
| |
BYE |
Quincy | 27 |
|
11/23/2019
|
Springfield Franklin (3rd Seed) |
|
Springfield Franklin | 30 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Bethalto Trimpe |
Alton (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Alton | 45 |
|
|
|
11/25/2019
|
Jerseyville Community (4th Seed) | 24 |
|
Edwardsville Lincoln | 10 |
11/23/2019
| |
Edwardsville Lincoln (5th Seed) | 25 |
ALTON | 27 |
|
11/26/2019
|
Edwardsville Liberty (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Edwardsville Liberty | 17 |
| |
BYE |
Edwardsville Liberty | 23 |
|
11/25/2019
|
Bethalto Trimpe (3rd Seed) |
|
Bethalto Trimpe | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: East St. Louis Clark |
East St. Louis Clark (1st Seed) | 31 |
|
|
11/25/2019
|
Granite City Coolidge (4th Seed) | 0 |
EAST ST. LOUIS CLARK
| 30 |
|
11/27/2019
|
East St. Louis Lincoln (2nd Seed) | 31 |
|
Cahokia Wirth
| 23 |
11/25/2019
| |
Cahokia Wirth (3rd Seed) | 33 |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|